Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

A

1.2 Site code

DE4531401

1.3 Site name

Helmestausee Berga-Kelbra (Anteil Sachsen-Anhalt)

1.4 First Compilation date

2000-02

1.5 Update date

2020-07

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:
Address:  Sachsen-Anhalt: Landesamt  Landesamt f. Umweltschutz Sachsen-Anhalt  Fachbereich 4  Reideburger Str. 47-49  Halle (Saale)  06116   
Email:

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:1992-11
National legal reference of SPA designation2018-12; Landesverordnung zur Unterschutzstellung der NATURA 2000 - Gebiete im Land Sachsen-Anhalt (N2000-LVO LSA), Amtsblatt des Landesverwaltungsamtes Sachsen-Anhalt - 15(2018) v. 20.12.2018

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:10.994200
Latitude:51.441100

2.2 Area [ha]

785.0000

2.3 Marine area [%]


No information provided

2.4 Sitelength [km] (optional):


No information provided

2.5 Administrative region code and name


No information provided

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Continental (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them


No habitat types are reported for the site

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA298Acrocephalus arundinaceus     
BA294Acrocephalus paludicola     
BA295Acrocephalus schoenobaenus    10   
BA168Actitis hypoleucos    11  50   
BA229Alcedo atthis    10   
BA054Anas acuta    51  100   
BA056Anas clypeata    501  1000   
BA056Anas clypeata     
BA704Anas crecca    1001  10000   
BA704Anas crecca     
BA050Anas penelope    101  250   
BA705Anas platyrhynchos    1001  10000   
BA055Anas querquedula    11  50   
BA055Anas querquedula     
BA703Anas strepera    251  500   
BA703Anas strepera     
BA394Anser albifrons    1001  10000   
BA043Anser anser    51  100   
BA040Anser brachyrhynchus     
BAnser fabalis    1001  10000   
BA259Anthus spinoletta    11  50   
BA091Aquila chrysaetos     
BA089Aquila pomarina     
BA699Ardea cinerea    101  250   
BA699Ardea cinerea    51  100   
BA634Ardea purpurea     
BA169Arenaria interpres     
BA059Aythya ferina    1001  10000   
BA061Aythya fuligula    1001  10000   
BA062Aythya marila    10   
BA060Aythya nyroca     
BA688Botaurus stellaris     
BA688Botaurus stellaris     
BA045Branta leucopsis     
BA067Bucephala clangula    11  50   
BA087Buteo buteo    11  50   
BA144Calidris alba     
BA149Calidris alpina    101  250   
BA143Calidris canutus    11  50   
BA147Calidris ferruginea     
BA145Calidris minuta    11  50   
BA146Calidris temminckii     
BA698Casmerodius albus    101  250   
BA726Charadrius dubius     
BA726Charadrius dubius    11  50   
BA137Charadrius hiaticula    11  50   
BA734Chlidonias hybrida     
BA197Chlidonias niger    101  250   
BA667Ciconia ciconia     
BA667Ciconia ciconia    11  50   
BA030Ciconia nigra    11  50   
BA081Circus aeruginosus    11  50   
BA081Circus aeruginosus     
BA082Circus cyaneus     
BA084Circus pygargus     
BA113Coturnix coturnix     
BA122Crex crex    11  50   
BA037Cygnus columbianus bewickii     
BA038Cygnus cygnus    11  50   
BA036Cygnus olor    101  250   
BA026Egretta garzetta     
BA746Emberiza calandra     
BA098Falco columbarius     
BA708Falco peregrinus     
BA723Fulica atra    1001  10000   
BA153Gallinago gallinago    51  100   
BA153Gallinago gallinago     
BA721Gallinula chloropus    10   
BA689Gavia arctica     
BA639Grus grus    10001  100000   
BA130Haematopus ostralegus     
BA075Haliaeetus albicilla     
BA177Hydrocoloeus minutus    101  250   
BA732Hydroprogne caspia    10   
BA338Lanius collurio     
BA653Lanius excubitor     
BA653Lanius excubitor     
BA184Larus argentatus    11  50   
BA459Larus cachinnans     
BA182Larus canus    101  250   
BA641Larus fuscus     
BA176Larus melanocephalus     
BA604Larus michahellis    11  50   
BA179Larus ridibundus    1001  10000   
BA157Limosa lapponica    11  50   
BA614Limosa limosa    11  50   
BA291Locustella fluviatilis     
BA292Locustella luscinioides     
BA612Luscinia svecica    10   
BA612Luscinia svecica     
BA685Melanitta fusca     
BA767Mergellus albellus    10   
BA654Mergus merganser    51  100   
BA069Mergus serrator     
BA073Milvus migrans     
BA073Milvus migrans    10   
BA074Milvus milvus     
BA074Milvus milvus    11  50   
BA058Netta rufina    10   
BA768Numenius arquata    101  250   
BA158Numenius phaeopus     
BA610Nycticorax nycticorax     
BA277Oenanthe oenanthe     
BA094Pandion haliaetus     
BA323Panurus biarmicus     
BA072Pernis apivorus     
BA683Phalacrocorax carbo    501  1000   
BA683Phalacrocorax carbo     
BA170Phalaropus lobatus     
BA151Philomachus pugnax    51  100   
BA140Pluvialis apricaria    51  100   
BA141Pluvialis squatarola    51  100   
BA642Podiceps auritus     
BA691Podiceps cristatus    501  1000   
BA665Podiceps grisegena     
BA692Podiceps nigricollis    51  100   
BA692Podiceps nigricollis    501  1000   
BA119Porzana porzana     
BA119Porzana porzana     
BA718Rallus aquaticus     
BA132Recurvirostra avosetta     
BA275Saxicola rubetra    10   
BA063Somateria mollissima     
BA193Sterna hirundo     
BA194Sterna paradisaea     
BA631Sternula albifrons     
BA307Sylvia nisoria     
BA690Tachybaptus ruficollis    251  500   
BA048Tadorna tadorna    11  50   
BA048Tadorna tadorna     
BA161Tringa erythropus    11  50   
BA166Tringa glareola    11  50   
BA164Tringa nebularia    51  100   
BA165Tringa ochropus    11  50   
BA162Tringa totanus    10   
BA142Vanellus vanellus    1001  10000   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)


No information provided

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N0669.00
N1025.00
N156.00

Total Habitat Cover

100

Other Site Characteristics

Nördlich des Stausees befindet sich ein kleiner Wieden-Weichholz-Auewald. Südwestlich schließen sich den Uferbereichen zusammenhängende etwa 700ha große Schilfbestände mit Großseggenrieden und Grünflächen an.

4.2 Quality and importance

Gebiet mit regional wichtigen Vogelansammlungen (B1). Überwiegend landwirtschaftliche Nutzung, moderne Nutzung als Hochwasserschutzeinrichtung. Es liegen keine Informationen vor.

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
MA02i
MA03i
HF06i
HG01.01i
HG02.08i
HG02.10i
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

4.4 Ownership (optional)


No information provided

4.5 Documentation (optional)

selektive Biotopkartierung, 1. Durchgang und flächendeckende Luftbildauswertung Dornbusch, G., Dornbusch, M., Dornbusch, P.: (1996); Internationale Vogelschutzgebiete im Land Sachsen-Anhalt; Naturschutz im Land Sachsen-Anhalt; 33 (SH); 72; Halle

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level (optional):

Code Cover [%]
DE07100.00
IN0099.75

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites (optional):

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
DE07Helmestausee Berga-Kelbra-100.00

Designated at international level:

Type Site name Type Cover [%]
ramsarHelmestausee Berga-Kelbra (Anteil Sachsen-Anhalt)*99.75

5.3 Site designation (optional)


No information provided

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:LSA: LK Mansfeld-Südharz
Address:
Email:

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

X
Yes Name: Managementplan Juli 2012
Link: http://www.lau.sachsen-anhalt.de/startseite/naturschutz/natura-2000/managementplanung/

No, but in preparation
No

6.3 Conservation measures (optional)

Beachtung der rechtsverbindlichen Regelungen der Landesverordnung zur Unterschutzstellung der NATURA 2000 - Gebiete im Land Sachsen-Anhalt (N2000-LVO LSA)

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top
INSPIRE ID:
Map delivered as PDF in electronic format (optional)
Yes
X
No

SITE DISPLAY