Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

C

1.2 Site code

ES0000035

1.3 Site name

Sierras de Cazorla, Segura y Las Villas

1.4 First Compilation date

1997-12

1.5 Update date

2020-10

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:DIRECCIÓN GENERAL DE MEDIO NATURAL, BIODIVERSIDAD Y ESPACIOS PROTEGIDOS. CONSEJERÍA DE AGRICULTURA, GANADERÍA, PESCA Y DESARROLLO SOSTENIBLE. JUNTA DE ANDALUCÍA.
Address:               
Email:natura2000fnd.cmaot@juntadeandalucia.es

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:1987-09
National legal reference of SPA designationDisposición transitoria séptima de la Ley 18/2003, de 29 de diciembre, por la que se aprueban medidas fiscales y administrativas
Date site proposed as SCI:1997-12
Date site confirmed as SCI:2006-07
Date site designated as SAC:2017-12
National legal reference of SAC designation:Decreto 191/2017, de 28 de noviembre, por el que se declara la Zona Especial de Conservación Sierras de Cazorla, Segura y Las Villas (ES0000035) y se aprueban el Plan de Ordenación de los Recursos Naturales y el Plan Rector de Uso y Gestión del Parque Natural Sierras de Cazorla, Segura y Las Villas (Boja nº 246, de 27 de diciembre de 2017) Corrección de errores del Decreto 191/2017, de 28 de noviembre, por el que se declara la zona especial de conservación Sierras de Cazorla, Segura y Las Villas (ES0000035) y se aprueban el Plan de Ordenación de los Recursos Naturales y el Plan Rector de Uso y Gestión del Parque Natural Sierras de Cazorla, Segura y Las Villas (BOJA núm. 246, de 27.12.2017).
Explanation(s):Link a BOJA Decreto de declaración SAC http://juntadeandalucia.es/boja/2017/246/4Link a BOJA Corrección de errores del Decreto : http://juntadeandalucia.es/boja/2018/9/1

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:-2.746800
Latitude:38.112500

2.2 Area [ha]

209929.9200

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
ES61Andalucía

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Mediterranean (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
1430  info      167.24  0.00 
1510  info      13.57  0.00 
1520  info      138.81  0.00 
3140  info      2.51  0.00 
3170  info      1.89  0.00 
3250  info      0.71  0.00 
3260  info      15.98  0.00 
4060  info      328.98  0.00 
4090  info      23834.9  0.00 
5110  info      26381.6  0.00 
5210  info      2390.82  0.00 
5330  info      8577.88  0.00 
6170  info      12736.8  0.00 
6220  info      47998.5  0.00 
6310  info      10566.5  0.00 
6420  info      290.4  0.00 
7210  info      37.16  0.00 
7220  info      40.12  0.00 
8130  info      8.34  0.00 
8210  info      3259.77  0.00 
8310  info      22.38  0.00 
91B0  info      220.92  0.00 
91E0  info      31.5  0.00 
9240  info      7939.98  0.00 
92A0  info      734.97  0.00 
92D0  info      214.77  0.00 
9340  info      293.18  0.00 
9530  info      13828.5  0.00 
9540  info      992.22  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA085Accipiter gentilis          DD       
I6170Actias isabellae          DD         
BA168Actitis hypoleucos          DD       
BA229Alcedo atthis          DD       
BA052Anas crecca          DD       
BA053Anas platyrhynchos          DD       
BA051Anas strepera          DD       
I1051Apteromantis aptera          DD         
BA091Aquila chrysaetos    12  14 
P1472Aquilegia pyrenaica ssp. cazorlensis    6813  6988  tufts 
BA028Ardea cinerea          DD       
P1707Atropa baetica          DD       
I1092Austropotamobius pallipes      42  colonies 
M1308Barbastella barbastellus          DD       
BA215Bubo bubo    25  30 
BA087Buteo buteo    30  40 
BA225Caprimulgus ruficollis          DD       
BA335Certhia brachydactyla          DD         
BA137Charadrius hiaticula          DD       
BA030Ciconia nigra          DD       
BA264Cinclus cinclus          DD         
BA080Circaetus gallicus          DD       
BA081Circus aeruginosus          DD       
F5302Cobitis paludica          DD         
F1149Cobitis taenia          DD       
I1044Coenagrion mercuriale          DD         
BA208Columba palumbus          DD       
BA208Columba palumbus          DD       
BA113Coturnix coturnix          DD       
P1787Crepis granatensis          DD         
A1194Discoglossus galganoi          DD         
BA026Egretta garzetta    20  30 
R1220Emys orbicularis          DD       
I1065Euphydryas aurinia          DD         
BA095Falco naumanni          DD       
BA103Falco peregrinus    25  30 
BA099Falco subbuteo          DD       
BA359Fringilla coelebs          DD       
BA244Galerida cristata          DD       
BA245Galerida theklae          DD       
I1046Gomphus graslinii          DD         
BA076Gypaetus barbatus     
BA076Gypaetus barbatus      23 
BA078Gyps fulvus    20190   
BA093Hieraaetus fasciatus          DD       
BA093Hieraaetus fasciatus   
BA092Hieraaetus pennatus    70   
BA179Larus ridibundus          DD       
BA369Loxia curvirostra          DD         
BA246Lullula arborea          DD       
M1355Lutra lutra    20   
M1362Lynx pardinus          DD       
I1036Macromia splendens          DD         
R1221Mauremys leprosa          DD       
BA230Merops apiaster          DD       
M1338Microtus cabrerae          DD         
BA073Milvus migrans          DD       
BA074Milvus milvus          DD       
M1310Miniopterus schreibersii    171  1755 
BA280Monticola saxatilis          DD         
BA260Motacilla flava          DD         
BA319Muscicapa striata          DD         
BA319Muscicapa striata          DD         
M1323Myotis bechsteinii          DD       
M1307Myotis blythii          DD       
M1316Myotis capaccinii          DD       
M1321Myotis emarginatus    37 
M1324Myotis myotis     
P6277Narcissus jonquilla ssp. fernandesii          DD         
BA077Neophron percnopterus    10  12 
BA278Oenanthe hispanica          DD       
BA279Oenanthe leucura          DD       
BA277Oenanthe oenanthe          DD         
BA214Otus scops          DD       
I1041Oxygastra curtisii          DD         
BA094Pandion haliaetus          DD       
BA328Parus ater          DD         
BA072Pernis apivorus          DD       
BA017Phalacrocorax carbo          DD       
BA274Phoenicurus phoenicurus          DD         
BA005Podiceps cristatus          DD       
BA267Prunella collaris          DD         
F6162Pseudochondrostoma willkommii          DD       
BA346Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax          DD       
BA118Rallus aquaticus          DD       
M1305Rhinolophus euryale    134  590 
M1304Rhinolophus ferrumequinum    120  749 
M1304Rhinolophus ferrumequinum      76 
M1303Rhinolophus hipposideros    32  241 
F1123Rutilus alburnoides          DD       
BA276Saxicola torquata          DD       
BA155Scolopax rusticola          DD       
BA210Streptopelia turtur          DD       
BA304Sylvia cantillans          DD         
BA303Sylvia conspicillata          DD       
BA302Sylvia undata          DD       
BA004Tachybaptus ruficollis          DD       
BA165Tringa ochropus          DD       
BA265Troglodytes troglodytes          DD         
BA282Turdus torquatus          DD         
BA232Upupa epops          DD       
BA142Vanellus vanellus          DD       
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
2436Acanthodactylus erythrurus                   
A086Accipiter nisus               
Acer granatense                   
Acer monspessulanum                   
Acer opalus subsp. granatense                   
A297Acrocephalus scirpaceus                 
A324Aegithalos caudatus                 
Agrodiaetus fabressei                 
Ailanthus altissima                   
A247Alauda arvensis                 
A110Alectoris rufa                 
1264Algyroides marchi           
Alytes dickhilleni                 
1191Alytes obstetricans               
Anthyllis cytisoides                   
Anthyllis rupestris                 
A226Apus apus                 
A228Apus melba                 
A227Apus pallidus                 
Arbutus unedo                   
A221Asio otus                 
Asplenium onopteris                   
Asplenium seelosii                   
Astragalus nevadensis nevadensis                   
A218Athene noctua                 
Berberis vulgaris subsp. australis                   
Betula pendula subsp. fontqueri                   
Betula pendula subsp. parvibracteata                   
A025Bubulcus ibis                 
Buxus sempervirens                   
Canariola emarginata                 
5581Capra pyrenaica hispanica                   
A366Carduelis cannabina                 
A364Carduelis carduelis                 
A363Carduelis chloris                 
A365Carduelis spinus                 
Carlina baetica                   
Castanea sativa                   
Castrilanthemum debeauxii                 
Celtis australis                   
Centaurea alpina                   
Centaurea nevadensis                   
Centaurea toletana                   
2645Cervus elaphus                 
A288Cettia cetti                 
1272Chalcides bedriagai                 
Cirsium rosulatum                   
Cistus clusii                   
Cistus ladanifer                   
Clitocybe costata                   
Clitocybe Gibba                   
Clypeola eriocarpa                 
A373Coccothraustes coccothraustes                 
Coenagrion caerulescens                 
Coenagrion scitulum                 
A206Columba livia                 
1283Coronella austriaca               
2452Coronella girondica                   
Cortaderia selloana                   
A350Corvus corax                 
A349Corvus corone                   
A347Corvus monedula                   
Corylus avellana                   
Cotoneaster granatensis                   
Crataegus laciniata                 
Crataegus monogyna                   
A212Cuculus canorus                 
A454Cyanopica cyana                 
Cynomorium coccineum