Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

C

1.2 Site code

ES0000046

1.3 Site name

Cabo de Gata-Níjar

1.4 First Compilation date

1997-12

1.5 Update date

2018-02

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:DIRECCIÓN GENERAL DE GESTIÓN DEL MEDIO NATURAL Y ESPACIOS PROTEGIDOS. CONSEJERÍA DE MEDIO AMBIENTE Y ORDENACIÓN DEL TERRITORIO. JUNTA DE ANDALUCÍA.
Address:               
Email:natura2000fnd.cmaot@juntadeandalucia.es

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:1989-10
National legal reference of SPA designationDisposición transitoria séptima de la Ley 18/2003, de 29 de diciembre, por la que se aprueban medidas fiscales y administrativas
Date site proposed as SCI:2001-01
Date site confirmed as SCI:2006-07
Date site designated as SAC:2012-09
National legal reference of SAC designation:Decreto 493/2012, de 25 de septiembre, por el que se declaran determinados lugares de importancia comunitaria como Zonas Especiales de Conservación de la Red Ecológica Europea Natura 2000 en la Comunidad Autónoma de Andalucía.
Explanation(s):Enlace a Decreto: http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/eboja/2012/200/BOJA12-200-00029-16202-01_00014480.pdf

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:-2.066600
Latitude:36.866000

2.2 Area [ha]

49512.2000

2.3 Marine area [%]

24.3000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
ES61Andalucía

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Mediterranean (75.70 %) Marine Mediterranean (24.30 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
1110  info      495.12  0.00 
1120  info      495.12  0.00 
1150  info      275.1  0.00 
1210  info      76.26  0.00 
1240  info      163.33  0.00 
1410  info      0.86  0.00 
1420  info      111.01  0.00 
1430  info      294.5  0.00 
1510  info      14.17  0.00 
1520  info      153.48  0.00 
2110  info      8.63  0.00 
2210  info      19.4  0.00 
2230  info      36.06  0.00 
2260  info      63.88  0.00 
3250  info      4.42  0.00 
5110  info      0.09  0.00 
5220  info      4024.27  0.00 
5330  info      8853.63  0.00 
6220  info      7757.82  0.00 
6420  info      3.06  0.00 
7220  info      0.002  0.00 
8210  info      18.26  0.00 
92D0  info      75.72  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA168Actitis hypoleucos          DD 
BA168Actitis hypoleucos          DD 
BA229Alcedo atthis          DD       
BA054Anas acuta    20   
BA052Anas crecca          DD 
BA050Anas penelope    20   
BA053Anas platyrhynchos    30   
BA053Anas platyrhynchos          DD 
BA055Anas querquedula          DD 
BA051Anas strepera          DD 
P1723Antirrhinum charidemi          DD         
P1723Antirrhinum charidemi          DD       
BA028Ardea cinerea    30   
BA029Ardea purpurea          DD       
BA169Arenaria interpres          DD 
BA169Arenaria interpres          DD 
BA059Aythya ferina          DD 
BA061Aythya fuligula          DD 
BA215Bubo bubo          DD       
BA025Bubulcus ibis          DD 
BA452Bucanetes githagineus          DD 
BA452Bucanetes githagineus    100  100 
BA133Burhinus oedicnemus          DD       
BA133Burhinus oedicnemus    100       
BA133Burhinus oedicnemus          DD       
BA243Calandrella brachydactyla          DD       
BA144Calidris alba    200   
BA149Calidris alpina    250   
BA143Calidris canutus          DD 
BA147Calidris ferruginea          DD 
BA145Calidris minuta    200   
BA225Caprimulgus ruficollis          DD 
R1224Caretta caretta          DD         
BA138Charadrius alexandrinus    20           
BA138Charadrius alexandrinus    20         
BA137Charadrius hiaticula    20   
BA430Chersophilus duponti    100  100 
BA430Chersophilus duponti          DD 
BA196Chlidonias hybridus          DD       
BA197Chlidonias niger          DD       
BA031Ciconia ciconia          DD       
BA030Ciconia nigra          DD       
BA081Circus aeruginosus          DD       
BA084Circus pygargus          DD       
BA231Coracias garrulus          DD       
BA026Egretta garzetta    50         
BA103Falco peregrinus    20  20         
BA096Falco tinnunculus          DD 
BA125Fulica atra          DD 
BA244Galerida cristata          DD 
BA245Galerida theklae          DD       
BA153Gallinago gallinago          DD 
BA189Gelochelidon nilotica    10         
BA135Glareola pratincola          DD       
BA130Haematopus ostralegus          DD 
P1594Helianthemum alypoides          DD         
BA093Hieraaetus fasciatus           
BA131Himantopus himantopus          DD       
BA131Himantopus himantopus    36  36         
BA022Ixobrychus minutus          DD       
BA181Larus audouinii    1500         
BA459Larus cachinnans          DD 
BA459Larus cachinnans    325 
BA180Larus genei          DD       
BA176Larus melanocephalus    500         
BA177Larus minutus          DD       
BA179Larus ridibundus    15  15   
BA179Larus ridibundus    800   
BA157Limosa lapponica          DD       
BA157Limosa lapponica          DD       
BA156Limosa limosa    400   
BA230Merops apiaster          DD 
BA260Motacilla flava          DD 
BA319Muscicapa striata          DD 
BA160Numenius arquata          DD 
BA160Numenius arquata          DD 
BA158Numenius phaeopus          DD 
BA158Numenius phaeopus          DD 
BA023Nycticorax nycticorax    30         
BA278Oenanthe hispanica          DD 
BA279Oenanthe leucura          DD       
BA071Oxyura leucocephala          DD         
BA071Oxyura leucocephala          DD         
BA094Pandion haliaetus          DD       
BA017Phalacrocorax carbo    17   
BA151Philomachus pugnax          DD       
BA151Philomachus pugnax          DD       
BA035Phoenicopterus ruber    2000         
BA035Phoenicopterus ruber    2000       
BA034Platalea leucorodia          DD       
BA140Pluvialis apricaria    25         
BA141Pluvialis squatarola          DD 
BA005Podiceps cristatus    20   
BA008Podiceps nigricollis    90   
BA119Porzana porzana          DD       
BA420Pterocles orientalis          DD       
BA420Pterocles orientalis    250  250       
BA118Rallus aquaticus          DD 
BA132Recurvirostra avosetta    600         
BA132Recurvirostra avosetta    113  113         
BA195Sterna albifrons    56  56         
BA195Sterna albifrons          DD       
BA193Sterna hirundo          DD       
BA193Sterna hirundo           
BA191Sterna sandvicensis    100         
BA191Sterna sandvicensis          DD       
BA210Streptopelia turtur          DD 
BA303Sylvia conspicillata          DD 
BA302Sylvia undata          DD       
BA004Tachybaptus ruficollis          DD 
BA048Tadorna tadorna    25   
BA128Tetrax tetrax          DD       
BA128Tetrax tetrax          DD       
BA161Tringa erythropus          DD 
BA161Tringa erythropus    100   
BA166Tringa glareola          DD       
BA164Tringa nebularia          DD 
BA165Tringa ochropus          DD 
BA165Tringa ochropus          DD 
BA162Tringa totanus    200   
BA162Tringa totanus          DD 
BA265Troglodytes troglodytes          DD 
M1349Tursiops truncatus          DD         
BA232Upupa epops          DD 
BA142Vanellus vanellus          DD 
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Acanthodactylus erythrurus                   
Acarospora charidema                   
A086Accipiter nisus                 
Acinopus almeriensis                   
Acmaeoderella cyanipennis                   
A297Acrocephalus scirpaceus                 
A110Alectoris rufa                   
Alphasida clementei ziziphi                   
Alphasida gracilis gracilis                   
Alphasida gracilis marinae                   
Alphasida gracilis oculta                   
Anabasis articulata                   
6267Androcymbium gramineum                   
Anthyllis terniflora                   
A226Apus apus                 
A228Apus melba                 
A227Apus pallidus                 
Arca noae                   
Arthrocnemum fruticosum                   
Asida cincta almeriana                   
Asplenium billotii                   
Asterina gibbosa                   
Asterina pancerii                 
Astragalus boeticus                   
Astroides calycularis                 
A218Athene noctua                 
Barbatia barbata                   
Blanus cinereus                   
Brachycarpus biunguiculatus                   
1202Bufo calamita               
A431Calandrella rufescens                 
A366Carduelis cannabina                   
A364Carduelis carduelis                   
A363Carduelis chloris                   
1008Centrostephanus longispinus                 
A268Cercotrichas galactotes                 
Ceterach officinalis                   
Chalcides chalcides                   
Chamaerops humilis                   
Charonia lampas                   
A198Chlidonias leucopterus                 
Chrysoperla ankylopteryformis                   
Cicindela macrocephala                   
Cisticola juncidis                 
Cladocora caespitosa                   
Coniopteryx borealis                   
Coris hispanica                   
Coronella girondica                   
A350Corvus corax                   
A347Corvus monedula                   
Coscinasterias tenuispina                   
Crepis vesicaria                   
Crocidura russula                   
Cycloderes submetallicus                   
Cymodocea nodosa                   
A253Delichon urbica                 
1350Delphinus delphis               
Dendropoma petraeum                 
Desbrochersella reyesae                   
Dianthus charidemi                   
Distichoselinum tenuifolium                   
Echinaster sepositus                   
Ectromopsis mendizabali                   
Elaphe scalaris                   
A378Emberiza cia                 
A377Emberiza cirlus                 
Epinephelus costae                   
Epinephelus guaza                   
Erinaceus europaeus                   
Eriphia verrucosa                   
Erosaria spurca                   
Eumigus cucullatus                   
Eunicella verrucosa                   
Fumaria mirabilis                   
Fumaria rupestris                   
1360Genetta genetta                 
Genista jimenezii                   
Genista ramosissima                   
Gibbula umbilicaris                   
2029Globicephala melas               
Gonimitrium seroi                   
2030Grampus griseus               
Guiraoa arvensis                   
Gygaspermum mauretii                   
Halocynthia papillosa                   
Hammada articulata                   
Helianthemum almeriense                   
Helianthemum squamatum                   
Herniaria fontanesi                   
Heterographis oblitella                   
5671Hippocampus guttulatus                   
2538Hippocampus hippocampus                   
A438Hippolais pallida                 
Hippospongia communis                   
A252Hirundo daurica                 
A251Hirundo rustica                 
Iberodorcadion mucidum                   
Lacerta lepida                   
Lafuentea rotundifolia                   
A340Lanius excubitor                   
Lanius senator    1500         
Launaea resedifolia                   
Lavatera oblongifolia                   
Limonium insigne                   
Linaria benitoi                   
Linaria nigricans                   
1027Lithophaga lithophaga                 
Luria lurida                   
A271Luscinia megarhynchos                 
Lycocarpus fugax                   
Lygeum spartum                   
Maja squinado                   
Malpolon monspessulanus                   
Maytenus senegalensis                   
Meles meles                 
Mesophyllum lichenoides                   
Microcosmus vulgaris                   
Micrositus haeci                   
A383Miliaria calandra                   
A281Monticola solitarius                 
Mustela nivalis                   
Myriapora truncata                   
Narcissus gaditanus                   
Narcissus tortifolius                   
Neogoniolithon notarsii                   
Nepeta amethystina                   
Octopus macropus                   
Onobrychis stenorrhiza                   
Ononis talaverae                   
Ononis tridentata                   
Opatrum baeticum                   
Opatrum baeticum orientale                   
Ophidiaster ophidianus