Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

C

1.2 Site code

ES0000048

1.3 Site name

Punta Entinas-Sabinar

1.4 First Compilation date

1997-12

1.5 Update date

2020-10

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:DIRECCIÓN GENERAL DE MEDIO NATURAL, BIODIVERSIDAD Y ESPACIOS PROTEGIDOS. CONSEJERÍA DE AGRICULTURA, GANADERÍA, PESCA Y DESARROLLO SOSTENIBLE. JUNTA DE ANDALUCÍA.
Address:               
Email:natura2000fnd.cmaot@juntadeandalucia.es

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:1989-10
National legal reference of SPA designationDisposición transitoria séptima de la Ley 18/2003, de 29 de diciembre, por la que se aprueban medidas fiscales y administrativas
Date site proposed as SCI:1997-12
Date site confirmed as SCI: No information provided
Date site designated as SAC:2017-01
National legal reference of SAC designation:Decreto 2/2017, de 10 de enero, por el que se declara la zona especial de conservación Punta Entinas-Sabinar (ES0000048) y se aprueba el Plan deOrdenación de los Recursos Naturales de la Reserva Natural y el Paraje Natural Punta Entinas-Sabinar
Explanation(s):Enlace: http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/eboja/2017/23/BOJA17-023-00127-1707-01_00107081.pdf

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:-2.670500
Latitude:36.702900

2.2 Area [ha]

1971.7200

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
ES61Andalucía

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Mediterranean (100.00 %) Marine Mediterranean (0.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
1150  info      811.26  0.00 
1210  info      37.7  0.00 
1310  info      4.6  0.00 
1420  info      178.21  0.00 
1430  info      0.15  0.00 
1510  info      0.47  0.00 
2110  info      1.66  0.00 
2120  info      20.78  0.00 
2190  info      14.85  0.00 
2210  info      176.06  0.00 
2230  info      18.2  0.00 
2250  info      287.26  0.00 
2260  info      26.32  0.00 
3140  info      0.06  0.00 
5220  info      2.93  0.00 
5330  info      0.05  0.00 
6220  info      0.8  0.00 
6420  info      0.15  0.00 
92D0  info      7.19  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA298Acrocephalus arundinaceus          DD         
BA168Actitis hypoleucos          DD       
BA229Alcedo atthis          DD       
BA054Anas acuta    40 
BA056Anas clypeata    500 
BA052Anas crecca    75 
BA050Anas penelope    50 
BA053Anas platyrhynchos    10   
BA053Anas platyrhynchos          DD       
BA055Anas querquedula    110 
BA051Anas strepera          DD       
F1151Aphanius iberus    500  1700 
BA028Ardea cinerea    30 
BA029Ardea purpurea          DD       
BA169Arenaria interpres          DD       
BA169Arenaria interpres          DD       
BA059Aythya ferina   
BA059Aythya ferina    100 
BA061Aythya fuligula          DD       
BA060Aythya nyroca          DD       
BA021Botaurus stellaris          DD       
BA133Burhinus oedicnemus          DD       
BA243Calandrella brachydactyla          DD       
BA144Calidris alba    100 
BA149Calidris alpina    200 
BA143Calidris canutus          DD       
BA147Calidris ferruginea          DD       
BA145Calidris minuta    250 
BA225Caprimulgus ruficollis          DD       
BA138Charadrius alexandrinus    80   
BA138Charadrius alexandrinus          DD       
BA137Charadrius hiaticula          DD       
BA196Chlidonias hybridus          DD       
BA197Chlidonias niger          DD       
BA081Circus aeruginosus   
BA084Circus pygargus   
BA231Coracias garrulus          DD       
BA026Egretta garzetta    100 
BA126Fulica cristata          DD       
BA244Galerida cristata          DD       
BA245Galerida theklae          DD       
BA153Gallinago gallinago          DD       
BA189Gelochelidon nilotica    20 
BA135Glareola pratincola    10   
BA130Haematopus ostralegus          DD       
BA131Himantopus himantopus          DD       
BA131Himantopus himantopus    100   
BA022Ixobrychus minutus   
BA022Ixobrychus minutus          DD       
BA181Larus audouinii    1500 
BA180Larus genei   
BA176Larus melanocephalus          DD         
BA177Larus minutus          DD       
BA179Larus ridibundus    2000 
BA179Larus ridibundus     
BA157Limosa lapponica          DD       
BA156Limosa limosa          DD       
BA057Marmaronetta angustirostris   
R1221Mauremys leprosa          DD       
BA242Melanocorypha calandra          DD       
BA230Merops apiaster          DD       
BA260Motacilla flava          DD         
BA058Netta rufina          DD       
BA160Numenius arquata          DD       
BA160Numenius arquata          DD       
BA158Numenius phaeopus          DD       
BA158Numenius phaeopus          DD       
BA023Nycticorax nycticorax          DD       
BA278Oenanthe hispanica          DD       
BA071Oxyura leucocephala          DD       
BA071Oxyura leucocephala    14  14 
BA094Pandion haliaetus          DD       
BA018Phalacrocorax aristotelis          DD         
BA017Phalacrocorax carbo    25 
BA151Philomachus pugnax          DD       
BA035Phoenicopterus ruber    1000 
BA034Platalea leucorodia          DD       
BA032Plegadis falcinellus          DD       
BA140Pluvialis apricaria    500 
BA141Pluvialis squatarola          DD       
BA005Podiceps cristatus   
BA005Podiceps cristatus          DD       
BA008Podiceps nigricollis    500 
BA124Porphyrio porphyrio          DD       
BA118Rallus aquaticus    15  15 
BA118Rallus aquaticus          DD       
BA132Recurvirostra avosetta    10   
BA132Recurvirostra avosetta          DD       
BA195Sterna albifrons    25   
BA195Sterna albifrons          DD       
BA193Sterna hirundo     
BA193Sterna hirundo          DD       
BA193Sterna hirundo    300 
BA191Sterna sandvicensis          DD       
BA191Sterna sandvicensis    300 
BA303Sylvia conspicillata          DD       
BA004Tachybaptus ruficollis    250   
BA004Tachybaptus ruficollis    10 
BA397Tadorna ferruginea          DD       
BA048Tadorna tadorna    125 
BA128Tetrax tetrax          DD       
BA128Tetrax tetrax          DD       
BA161Tringa erythropus          DD       
BA161Tringa erythropus          DD       
BA166Tringa glareola          DD       
BA164Tringa nebularia          DD       
BA165Tringa ochropus          DD       
BA163Tringa stagnatilis          DD       
BA162Tringa totanus    200 
BA232Upupa epops          DD       
BA142Vanellus vanellus          DD       
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Acanthodactylus erythrurus                   
A297Acrocephalus scirpaceus                 
Agropyrum junceum                   
A110Alectoris rufa                   
Ammophila arenaria subsp. arundinacea                   
Anax imperator                   
1844Androcymbium europaeum                   
Anthyllis cytisoides                   
Arisarum vulgare subsp. simorrhinum                   
Artemia partenogenetica                   
Artemia salina                   
Artemisia barrelieri                   
Arthrocnemum fruticosum                   
Arthrocnemum macrostachyum                   
Asparagus albus                   
Asparagus stipularis                   
Asteriscus maritimus                   
A218Athene noctua                 
5562Atherina boyeri                   
Atractylis humilis                   
Beta maritima                   
1202Bufo calamita               
Cakile maritima                   
A431Calandrella rufescens                 
Camponotus lateralis                   
Camponotus sicheli                   
Camponotus sylvaticus                   
Caralluma europaea                   
A366Carduelis cannabina                   
A363Carduelis chloris                   
Carex divisa                   
Carex extensa                   
Cataglyphis iberica                   
Centaurea seridis                   
Centaurium maritimun                   
Centaurium spicatum                   
A268Cercotrichas galactotes                 
1272Chalcides bedriagai                 
1235Chamaeleo chamaeleon               
A136Charadrius dubius                 
A198Chlidonias leucopterus                 
A289Cisticola juncidis                 
Clematis cirrhosa                   
Colias croceus                   
1288Coluber hippocrepis               
2452Coronella girondica                   
Crematogaster auberti                   
Crematogaster scutellaris                   
Crucianella maritima                   
Cutandia maritima                   
Cynomorium coccineum                   
Cynthia cardui                   
Cyperus kalli                   
Desmazeria marina                   
Dipcadi serotinum                   
Diplacodes lefebrei                   
Diplorhoptrum latro                   
Elaphe scalaris                   
Eliomys quercinus                   
Emex spinosa                   
Ephedra fragilis                   
Erinaceus europaeus                   
Eryngium maritimum                   
Euphorbia paralias                   
Euphorbia peplis                   
Fagonia cretica                   
A096Falco tinnunculus               
Ficus carica                   
Frankenia corymbosa                   
Fulica atra    6500           
Fumana ericoides                   
Fumana thymifolia                   
A123Gallinula chloropus    80           
1360Genetta genetta                 
Genista umbellata                   
Glaucium flavum                   
Goniomma compressisquama                   
Halimione portulacoides                   
Hedypnois cretica                   
Helianthemum almeriense                   
Helianthemum pilosum                   
Helichrysum stoechas var. maritima                   
Heliotropium curassavicum                   
Hemidactylus turcicus                   
A251Hirundo rustica                 
Iberus gualtieranus morfo mariae                   
Imperata cylindrica                   
Juncus acutus                   
Juncus maritimus                   
Juniperus phoenicea                   
Juniperus phoenicea subsp. turbinata                   
Lacerta lepida                   
Lafuentea rotundifolia                   
Lagurus ovatus                   
A340Lanius excubitor                   
A341Lanius senator                 
Lapiedra martinezii                   
Larus fuscus    3000           
A604Larus michahellis    50  200           
Launaea lanifera                   
Leptothorax algiricus                   
Leptothorax prope                   
Leptothorax racovitzai                   
Leptothorax schaufussi                   
Leptothorax specularis                   
5691Lepus granatensis                   
Limonium angustebracteatum                   
Limonium cossonianum                   
Limonium lobatum                   
Limonium sinuatum                   
Linaria pedunculata                   
6010Lipophrys pavo                   
Lophyra flexulosa                   
Lophyridia lunulata                   
Lotus creticus                   
Lycium intricatum                   
5709Macroprotodon brevis                   
Malcolmia littorea                   
Malpolon monspessulanus                   
Maytenus senegalensis                   
Medicago marina                   
Megacephala euphratica                   
2631Meles meles                   
Mesembryanthemum crystallinum                   
Mesembryanthemum nodiflorum                   
Messor bouvieri                   
A383Miliaria calandra                   
Monomorium subopacum                   
Mustela nivalis                   
Natrix maura                   
Natrix natrix                   
Ononix natrix subsp. ramosissima                   
Orthetrum cancellatum                   
Oryctolagus cuniculus                   
Otanthus maritimus                   
Oxyura jamaicensis                   
Pancratium maritimum                   
Papilio machaon                   
Parapholis incurva subsp. filiformis                   
Parietaria judaica                   
A354Passer domesticus                   
Patellifolia patellaris                   
Pheidoe pallidula                   
Phlomis purpurea subsp. almeriensis                   
Phragmites angustifolia subsp. altissima                   
Phragmites australis subsp. australis                   
A343Pica pica                   
Pieris brassicae                   
Pistacia lentiscus                   
Plagiolepis pigmaea                   
Plagiolepis schmitzii                   
Plantago maritima                   
Pleurodeles waltl                 
2428Podarcis hispanica                   
Polygonum maritimum                   
Potamogeton pectinatus                   
Psammodromus algirus                   
Psammodromus hispanicus                   
1211Rana perezi                     
Reichardia tingitana                   
Rhamnus lycioides                   
Rubia peregrina                   
Ruditapes decussatus                   
Ruppia maritima var. maritima                   
Salsola kali                   
Salsola longifolia                   
Salsola papillosa                   
Sarcocornia fruticosa                   
Sarcocornia perennis subsp. alpini                   
Schoenoplectus lacustris                   
Scirpus maritimus                   
Scrophularia canina var. humifusa                   
Selysiothemis nigra                   
Senecio gallicus                   
A361Serinus serinus                   
Sideritis pusilla var. littoralis                   
Silene littorea                   
Silene niceensis                   
Smilax aspera                   
Sonchus tenerrimus                   
Sporobolus arenarius                   
Stipa capensis                   
Stipa tenacissima                   
A352Sturnus unicolor                   
A305Sylvia melanocephala                 
Sympetrum fonscolombei                   
Sympetrum striolatum                   
Tamarix gallica                   
Tapinoma nigerrium                   
Tarentola mauritanica                   
Tetramorium semilaeve