Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

A

1.2 Site code

ES0000368

1.3 Site name

Río Tajo Internacional y Riberos

1.4 First Compilation date

2003-11

1.5 Update date

2015-12

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Junta de Extremadura
Address:               
Email:dgma.marpat@gobex.es

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:2000-11
National legal reference of SPA designationDecreto 232/2000, de 21 de noviembre, por el que se clasifican zonas de protección especial para las aves en la Comunidad Autonoma de Extremadura

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:-7.228333
Latitude:39.604722

2.2 Area [ha]

25478.8800

2.3 Marine area [%]


No information provided

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
ES43Extremadura

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Mediterranean (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
3170  info      45.65  0.00 
5330  info      1289.88  0.00 
6220  info      3028.77  0.00 
6310  info      6000.23  0.00 
6420  info      25.48  0.00 
8220  info      49.52  0.00 
91E0  info      20.66  0.00 
92A0  info      3.85  0.00 
92D0  info      97.31  0.00 
9320  info      550.69  0.00 
9330  info      384.9  0.00 
9340  info      4708.67  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA079Aegypius monachus    35  40   
BA247Alauda arvensis    501  1000   
BA229Alcedo atthis    15  50   
BA053Anas platyrhynchos    15  100   
BA255Anthus campestris    101  250   
BA257Anthus pratensis    1700  1800   
BA226Apus apus         
BA091Aquila chrysaetos     
BA405Aquila heliaca adalberti     
BA028Ardea cinerea    15  50   
I1092Austropotamobius pallipes          DD       
BA215Bubo bubo    15  20   
BA025Bubulcus ibis    51  100   
BA133Burhinus oedicnemus     
BA243Calandrella brachydactyla    251  500   
M1352Canis lupus            DD       
BA225Caprimulgus ruficollis         
BA365Carduelis spinus         
I1088Cerambyx cerdo          DD       
BA268Cercotrichas galactotes    51  100   
BA136Charadrius dubius    10   
BA031Ciconia ciconia         
BA031Ciconia ciconia    11  50   
BA030Ciconia nigra     
BA080Circaetus gallicus     
BA082Circus cyaneus     
BA084Circus pygargus         
F5302Cobitis paludica         
BA373Coccothraustes coccothraustes         
BA208Columba palumbus    1001  10000   
BA231Coracias garrulus         
BA212Cuculus canorus    11  50   
BA253Delichon urbica         
A1194Discoglossus galganoi    21  grids10x10   
BA026Egretta garzetta     
BA026Egretta garzetta               
BA399Elanus caeruleus     
R1220Emys orbicularis    21  grids10x10   
BA269Erithacus rubecula    10000  15000   
I1065Euphydryas aurinia               
BA095Falco naumanni         
BA245Galerida theklae    1001  10000   
BA153Gallinago gallinago    51  100   
I1046Gomphus graslinii               
BA078Gyps fulvus    160  160   
BA093Hieraaetus fasciatus     
BA092Hieraaetus pennatus    10   
BA131Himantopus himantopus         
BA300Hippolais polyglotta         
BA252Hirundo daurica         
BA251Hirundo rustica         
BA233Jynx torquilla         
R1259Lacerta schreiberi    10  grids1x1   
BA341Lanius senator    1001  10000   
F6168Luciobarbus comizo         
BA246Lullula arborea    10000  15000   
BA271Luscinia megarhynchos    101  250   
M1355Lutra lutra          DD       
M1362Lynx pardinus            DD       
R1221Mauremys leprosa    14  21  grids10x10   
BA242Melanocorypha calandra    101  250   
BA230Merops apiaster    101  250   
M1338Microtus cabrerae          DD       
BA073Milvus migrans    11  50   
BA074Milvus milvus         
BA074Milvus milvus               
M1310Miniopterus schreibersii          DD       
M1310Miniopterus schreibersii          DD       
BA262Motacilla alba    11  50   
BA262Motacilla alba    1001  10000   
M1307Myotis blythii          DD       
M1324Myotis myotis          DD       
M1324Myotis myotis          DD       
P1860Narcissus fernandesii    grids1x1   
BA077Neophron percnopterus    15  24   
BA023Nycticorax nycticorax               
BA278Oenanthe hispanica         
BA279Oenanthe leucura    60  60   
BA337Oriolus oriolus         
BA017Phalacrocorax carbo    10   
BA391Phalacrocorax carbo sinensis         
BA273Phoenicurus ochruros    1001  10000   
BA274Phoenicurus phoenicurus         
BA313Phylloscopus bonelli         
BA315Phylloscopus collybita    10000  15000   
BA140Pluvialis apricaria    11  50   
BA266Prunella modularis    501  1000   
F6149Pseudochondrostoma polylepis         
BA205Pterocles alchata    10   
BA420Pterocles orientalis    10   
BA372Pyrrhula pyrrhula         
BA318Regulus ignicapillus    1001  10000   
M1305Rhinolophus euryale         
M1305Rhinolophus euryale         
M1304Rhinolophus ferrumequinum         
M1303Rhinolophus hipposideros          DD       
M1302Rhinolophus mehelyi          DD       
M1302Rhinolophus mehelyi          DD       
M1302Rhinolophus mehelyi          DD       
F1123Rutilus alburnoides         
F1125Rutilus lemmingii         
BA210Streptopelia turtur         
BA311Sylvia atricapilla    1001  10000   
BA306Sylvia hortensis    1001  10000   
BA302Sylvia undata    1001  10000   
BA004Tachybaptus ruficollis    10   
BA165Tringa ochropus    11  50   
BA142Vanellus vanellus    251  500   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
A086Accipiter nisus                   
A324Aegithalos caudatus                   
5539Alburnus alburnus                   
A110Alectoris rufa                   
1192Alytes cisternasii                   
1191Alytes obstetricans                   
5937Ameiurus melas                   
A053Anas platyrhynchos                   
A051Anas strepera                   
A226Apus apus                   
A028Ardea cinerea                   
A218Athene noctua                   
2442Blanus cinereus                   
2361Bufo bufo                   
1202Bufo calamita                   
A087Buteo buteo                   
5583Carassius auratus                   
A364Carduelis carduelis                   
A363Carduelis chloris                   
A335Certhia brachydactyla                   
A288Cettia cetti                   
1272Chalcides bedriagai                   
5595Chalcides striatus                   
A289Cisticola juncidis                   
A373Coccothraustes coccothraustes                   
1288Coluber hippocrepis                   
2452Coronella girondica                   
A350Corvus corax                   
A347Corvus monedula                   
A454Cyanopica cyana                   
5617Cyprinus carpio                   
A237Dendrocopos major                   
A240Dendrocopos minor                   
1194Discoglossus galganoi                   
2464Elaphe scalaris                   
A378Emberiza cia                   
A377Emberiza cirlus                   
A269Erithacus rubecula                   
5642Esox lucius                   
A096Falco tinnunculus                   
1363Felis silvestris                   
A359Fringilla coelebs                   
A125Fulica atra                   
A244Galerida cristata                   
A123Gallinula chloropus                   
A342Garrulus glandarius                   
5668Hemorrhois hippocrepis                   
1359Herpestes ichneumon                     
1203Hyla arborea                   
1205Hyla meridionalis                   
1875Iris lusitanica                   
2004Lacerta lepida                   
A340Lanius excubitor                   
5687Lepomis gibbosus                   
5701Lissotriton boscai                   
5281Luciobarbus bocagei                   
A271Luscinia megarhynchos                   
5709Macroprotodon brevis                   
2466Malpolon monspessulanus                   
2631Meles meles                   
5719Micropterus salmoides                   
A383Miliaria calandra                   
A281Monticola solitarius                   
A261Motacilla cinerea                   
1996Narcissus triandrus                   
2467Natrix maura                   
Onychogomphus uncatus                   
A329Parus caeruleus                   
A330Parus major                   
A354Passer domesticus                   
1198Pelobates cultripes                   
2360Pelodytes punctatus                   
A273Phoenicurus ochruros                   
A274Phoenicurus phoenicurus                   
A343Pica pica                   
2349Pleurodeles waltl                   
2428Podarcis hispanica                   
A005Podiceps cristatus                   
2430Psammodromus algirus                   
2431Psammodromus hispanicus                   
A250Ptyonoprogne rupestris                   
Quercus robur                   
1216Rana iberica                   
1211Rana perezi                     
2351Salamandra salamandra                   
5834Sander lucioperca                   
A276Saxicola torquata                   
A361Serinus serinus                   
2537Silurus glanis                   
5857Squalius pyrenaicus                   
A352Sturnus unicolor                   
A311Sylvia atricapilla                   
2386Tarentola mauritanica                   
5883Timon lepidus                   
5896Triturus pygmaeus                   
A265Troglodytes troglodytes                   
A283Turdus merula                   
A213Tyto alba                   
A232Upupa epops                   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N065.00
N0915.00
N1855.00
N221.00
N2310.00
N254.00
N2610.00

Total Habitat Cover

100

Other Site Characteristics

Espacio perteneciente al bloque noroccidental y que se corresponde con la continuación del río Erjas, junto al cual forma la columna vertebral de bloque. Por otra parte forma una continuidad con los Espacios Protegidos en territorio portugués.Este espacio se sitúa al oeste de la provincia de Cáceres haciendo frontera con Portugal, siguiendo el curso del Tajo y de su afluente el río Sever. Los límites de esta ZEPA se encuentran situados sobre los términos de Cedillo, Herrera de Alcántara, Valencia de Alcántara, Santiago de Alcántara, Carbajo, Membrío, Alcántara, Salorino, Brozas y Herreruela. El cauce recoge las aguas de gran parte de la Sierra de San Pedro canalizada por el río Salor. El área en las cercanías del Tajo esta constreñida a las laderas que rodean al mismo, a la desembocadura del río Salor y a las riveras de Carbajo y Aurela, mientras que se prolonga en toda la longitud del río Sever, extendiéndose por la cuenca española del río y parte de la del Alburrel. Pueden destacarse tres tipos de medios en este espacio. De una parte los medios arbolados con formaciones principalmente de quercineas; de otro los arbustivos con brezales, retamares y fruticedas termófilas; en tercer lugar el medio rupícola de gran importancia para un buen grupo de especies que encuentran aquí un lugar adecuado para desarrollar su ciclo vital.

4.2 Quality and importance

Un total de 27 elementos referidos en el Anexo I de la Directiva Aves se encuentran representados en dicho enclave. Además, un total de 40 elementos referidos en la Directiva Hábitat se encuentran representados en dicho enclave. De ellos 13 son hábitats y 27 especies corresponden con taxones del Anexo II. Entre los hábitats destacan las Formaciones de Quercus suber y/o Quercus ilex (6310), los Matorrales termomediterráneos (5330), los Bosques de Quercus ilex (9340) y Bosques de Quercus suber (9330). Además encontramos brezales, bosques galería, adelfares, zonas subestépicas, etc.Entre la fauna destaca principalmente por la presencia de importantes poblaciones de aves rupícolas y forestales nidificantes como alimoche (Neophron percnopterus), cigüeña negra (Ciconia nigra), águila real (Aquila chrysaetos), águila perdicera (Hieraaetus fasciatus), buitre negro (Aegypius monachus) y águila imperial (Aquila adalberti), así como por importantes presencias de especies piscícolas como barbo comizo (Barbus comiza), boga del tajo (Chondrostroma polylepis), calandino (Rutilus alburnoides), pardilla (Rutilus lemmingii) y colmilleja (Cobitis taenia). Entre los once mamíferos destacan los siete quirópteros y la presencia del topillo de cabrera (Microtus cabrerae). Destaca también la presencia histórica de lobo y lince ibérico, siendo esta zona uno de sus últimos enclaves en Extremadura antes de su desaparición a finales del siglo XX.

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
HBi
MBi
MD02.01o
MD02.01i
MD03.02i
HD05i
MD05i
MF06i
LF06i
LG01i
MG01.01i
MJ01i
LL09i
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
LXi

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

4.4 Ownership (optional)


No information provided

4.5 Documentation

- Prieta, J.; Valiente, J. y Benítez, J.M. 2000. Aves de Extremadura. Anuario ADENEX 1998. ADENEX. Mérida.- Prieta, J. 2002. Aves de Extremadura. Anuario ADENEX 1999-2000 Vol. II. ADENEX. Mérida.- Viada, C. 1998. Áreas Importantes para las Aves de España. 2ª Ed. Monografía nº 5 SEO/Birdlife. Madrid.- Palomo, L.J. y Gisbert, J. 2002. Atlas de los Mamíferos Terrestres de España. Dirección General de Conservación de la Naturaleza-SECEM-SECEMU. Madrid.- Martí, R. y Del Moral, J.C. 2003. Atlas de las Aves Reproductoras de España. Dirección General de Conservación de la Naturaleza-SEO. Madrid.- Doadrio, I. 2002. Atlas y Libro Rojo de los Peces continentales de España. Dirección General de Conservación de la Naturaleza-CSIC. Madrid.- Pleguezuelos, J.M.; Márquez, R. y Lizana, M. 2002. Atlas y Libro Rojo de los Anfibios y Reptiles de España. Dirección General de Conservación de la Naturaleza-AHE. Madrid.- Censos de la Dirección General del Medio Natural- Asociación Herpetológica Española, 2010. Atlas corológico de los Anfibios y Reptiles del Parque Natural del Tajo Internacional - Instituto Extremeño de Entomología, 2010. Aproximación al Catálogo de Invertebrados del Parque Natural Tajo Internacional- Mae d´Agua, 2010. Localización y seguimiento de las poblaciones de las principales especies de rapaces presentes en el Parque Natural Tajo Internacional. - Editec Medio Ambiente.2009. Estudio de poblaciones de topillo de cabrera en el área Parque Natural Tajo Internacional y su Área Periférica de Protección.- Alfredo Ortega Sirvent, 2009.Estudio de la población de Collalba negra (Oenanthe leucura) en el área del Tajo Internacional.

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
ES0030.00
ES1070.00

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
ES13Parque Natural Sierra de Sao Mamede/0.00
ES10Parque Natural do Tejo Internacional/0.00

5.3 Site designation (optional)


No information provided

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:Junta de Extremadura. Consejería de Medio Ambiente y Rural, Politicas Agrarias y Territorio. Dirección General de Medio Ambiente
Address:
Email:dgma.marpat@gobex.es

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

X
Yes Name: Decreto 110/2015, de 19 de mayo, por el que se regula la red ecologica europea Natura 2000 en Extremadura.
Link: http://doe.gobex.es/pdfs/doe/2015/1050o/15040122.pdf

No, but in preparation
No

6.3 Conservation measures (optional)

Decreto 187/2005,de 26 de julio, por el que se aprueba el Plan de Ordenación de los Recursos Naturales del Espacio Natural "Tajo Internacional".- En redacción el Plan Rector de Uso y Gestión (PRUG) del Parque Natural del Tajo Internacional.Decreto 110/2015, de 19 de mayo, por el que se regula la red ecologica europea Natura 2000 en Extremadura.

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top No information provided

SITE DISPLAY