Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

C

1.2 Site code

ES4130003

1.3 Site name

Picos de Europa en Castilla y León

1.4 First Compilation date

1997-12

1.5 Update date

2015-10

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:CONSEJERIA DE FOMENTO Y MEDIO AMBIENTE
Address:               
Email:dgmn@jcyl.es

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:2000-10
National legal reference of SPA designationDecreto 57/2015, de 10 de septiembre, por el que se declaran las zonas especiales de conservación y las zonas de especial protección para las aves, y se regula la planificación básica de gestión y conservación de la Red Natura 2000 en la Comunidad de Castilla y León
Date site proposed as SCI:1998-01
Date site confirmed as SCI: No information provided
Date site designated as SAC:2015-09
National legal reference of SAC designation:Decreto 57/2015, de 10 de septiembre, por el que se declaran las zonas especiales de conservación y las zonas de especial protección para las aves, y se regula la planificación básica de gestión y conservación de la Red Natura 2000 en la Comunidad de Castilla y León

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:-5.050800
Latitude:42.998200

2.2 Area [ha]

101219.4600

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
ES41Castilla y León

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Atlantic (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
3110  info      7.89  0.00 
3150  info      3.62  0.00 
3160  info      0.72  0.00 
3220  info      64.73  0.00 
3240  info      220.29  0.00 
3260  info      49.92  0.00 
4020  info      94.74  0.00 
4030  info      8599.92  0.00 
4060  info      1188.62  0.00 
4090  info      5146.41  0.00 
5120  info      16378.5  0.00 
6110  info      5.07  0.00 
6160  info      2534.83  0.00 
6170  info      2714.7  0.00 
6210  info  X     1424.11  0.00 
6230  info      371.5  0.00 
6410  info      5.07  0.00 
6430  info      236.88  0.00 
6510  info      5094.72  0.00 
7110  info      26.8  0.00 
7140  info      62.95  0.00 
7150  info      0.19  0.00 
7220  info      0.00 
7230  info      4.25  0.00 
8130  info      1623.96  0.00 
8210  info      1586.09  0.00 
8220  info      595.73  0.00 
8230  info      1314.47  0.00 
8310  info      1013  0.00 
9120  info      13477.9  0.00 
9150  info      2188.51  0.00 
9160  info      10.13  0.00 
91E0  info      486.87  0.00 
9230  info      7881.17  0.00 
9240  info      2.44  0.00 
9340  info      36.6  0.00 
9380  info      8.4  0.00 
9560  info      408.59  0.00 
9580  info      12.87  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA085Accipiter gentilis          DD 
BA086Accipiter nisus          DD 
F6155Achondrostoma arcasii          DD 
BA168Actitis hypoleucos          DD 
BA247Alauda arvensis          DD 
BA229Alcedo atthis          DD 
BA052Anas crecca      15 
BA053Anas platyrhynchos          DD 
BA053Anas platyrhynchos    29  106 
BA255Anthus campestris          DD 
BA257Anthus pratensis          DD 
BA259Anthus spinoletta          DD 
BA256Anthus trivialis          DD 
P1614Apium repens    grids10x10 
BA226Apus apus          DD 
BA228Apus melba          DD 
BA091Aquila chrysaetos    10  11 
BA028Ardea cinerea   
BA221Asio otus          DD 
I1092Austropotamobius pallipes          DD 
BA059Aythya ferina          DD 
BA061Aythya fuligula     
M1308Barbastella barbastellus          DD 
BA215Bubo bubo     
BA087Buteo buteo          DD 
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus          DD 
BA366Carduelis cannabina          DD 
BA364Carduelis carduelis          DD 
BA363Carduelis chloris          DD 
BA623Carduelis citrinella          DD 
BA365Carduelis spinus          DD       
BA365Carduelis spinus          DD 
I1088Cerambyx cerdo          DD 
BA136Charadrius dubius          DD 
BA139Charadrius morinellus          DD       
BA031Ciconia ciconia    11  50 
BA264Cinclus cinclus          DD 
BA080Circaetus gallicus    10   
BA082Circus cyaneus    10  12 
BA084Circus pygargus     
F5303Cobitis calderoni          DD 
BA373Coccothraustes coccothraustes          DD 
BA207Columba oenas          DD 
BA208Columba palumbus          DD 
BA113Coturnix coturnix          DD 
BA212Cuculus canorus          DD 
BA253Delichon urbica          DD 
BA238Dendrocopos medius    181  255 
BA236Dryocopus martius    25  30 
I1007Elona quimperiana          DD 
BA376Emberiza citrinella          DD 
BA379Emberiza hortulana          DD 
I1074Eriogaster catax          DD 
BA269Erithacus rubecula          DD 
I1065Euphydryas aurinia          DD 
I6199Euplagia quadripunctaria          DD 
BA095Falco naumanni          DD 
BA103Falco peregrinus   
BA099Falco subbuteo          DD 
BA096Falco tinnunculus          DD 
P1885Festuca elegans    grids10x10 
BA322Ficedula hypoleuca          DD 
BA359Fringilla coelebs          DD 
BA360Fringilla montifringilla          DD 
BA125Fulica atra          DD 
M1301Galemys pyrenaicus          DD 
BA123Gallinula chloropus          DD 
I1024Geomalacus maculosus          DD 
BA076Gypaetus barbatus          DD       
BA078Gyps fulvus    93  114 
BA092Hieraaetus pennatus     
BA300Hippolais polyglotta          DD 
BA251Hirundo rustica          DD 
R5371Iberolacerta monticola          DD 
BA233Jynx torquilla          DD 
R1259Lacerta schreiberi          DD 
BA338Lanius collurio          DD 
BA341Lanius senator          DD 
BA183Larus fuscus          DD 
BA604Larus michahellis     
BA369Loxia curvirostra          DD 
I1083Lucanus cervus          DD 
BA246Lullula arborea          DD 
BA271Luscinia megarhynchos          DD 
BA272Luscinia svecica          DD 
M1355Lutra lutra          DD 
BA073Milvus migrans    10   
BA074Milvus milvus   
M1310Miniopterus schreibersii          DD 
BA280Monticola saxatilis    40  40 
BA262Motacilla alba          DD 
BA261Motacilla cinerea          DD 
BA260Motacilla flava          DD 
BA319Muscicapa striata          DD 
M1323Myotis bechsteinii          DD       
M1321Myotis emarginatus          DD 
M1324Myotis myotis          DD 
P1865Narcissus asturiensis    grids10x10 
P1857Narcissus pseudonarcissus ssp. nobilis    grids10x10 
BA077Neophron percnopterus    11  14 
BA277Oenanthe oenanthe          DD 
BA337Oriolus oriolus          DD 
BA214Otus scops          DD 
BA094Pandion haliaetus          DD       
BA329Parus caeruleus          DD 
BA330Parus major          DD 
BA415Perdix perdix hispaniensis    346  346 
BA072Pernis apivorus    15  15 
BA017Phalacrocorax carbo    31  64 
I6179Phengaris nausithous          DD 
BA273Phoenicurus ochruros          DD 
BA274Phoenicurus phoenicurus          DD 
BA313Phylloscopus bonelli          DD 
BA315Phylloscopus collybita          DD 
BA618Phylloscopus ibericus          DD 
BA316Phylloscopus trochilus          DD 
BA005Podiceps cristatus          DD 
BA005Podiceps cristatus    187  290 
BA267Prunella collaris          DD 
BA266Prunella modularis          DD 
F5296Pseudochondrostoma duriense          DD 
BA250Ptyonoprogne rupestris          DD 
BA346Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax    160   
BA372Pyrrhula pyrrhula          DD 
BA318Regulus ignicapillus          DD 
BA317Regulus regulus          DD 
M1305Rhinolophus euryale          DD 
M1304Rhinolophus ferrumequinum          DD 
M1303Rhinolophus hipposideros          DD 
BA249Riparia riparia          DD 
I1087Rosalia alpina          DD 
P1775Santolina semidentata    grids10x10 
BA275Saxicola rubetra          DD 
BA276Saxicola torquata          DD 
BA155Scolopax rusticola          DD 
BA361Serinus serinus          DD 
BA210Streptopelia turtur          DD 
BA311Sylvia atricapilla          DD 
BA310Sylvia borin          DD 
BA309Sylvia communis          DD 
BA302Sylvia undata          DD 
BA004Tachybaptus ruficollis     
BA108Tetrao urogallus    16  16 
BA333Tichodroma muraria          DD 
BA286Turdus iliacus          DD 
BA283Turdus merula          DD 
BA285Turdus philomelos          DD 
BA284Turdus pilaris          DD 
BA282Turdus torquatus          DD 
BA287Turdus viscivorus          DD 
BA213Tyto alba          DD 
M1354Ursus arctos    10  20 
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Adonis pyrenaica DC.                   
Aeshna juncea                   
Alchemilla legionensis S. E. Fröhner                 
Alchemilla sierrae Romo    grids10x10         
Alchemilla subalpina S. E. Fröhner    grids10x10         
1191Alytes obstetricans                   
Alzoniella montana                 
Androsace cantabrica (Losa & P. Monts.) Kress    grids10x10       
Aquilegia pyrenaica subsp. discolor (Levier & Leresche) Pereda&Laínz    grids10x10         
Aricia morronensis                   
Armeria caballeroi (Bernis) Donadille    grids10x10         
Armeria langei subsp. daveaui (Coutinho) Pinto da Silva                 
1762Arnica montana L.    grids10x10         
Artemisia umbelliformis Lam.    grids1x1           
Artimelia latreillei                 
5560Arvicola sapidus                   
Astragalus australis (L.) Lam.    grids10x10           
Atropa bella-donna L.    grids10x10           
5281Barbus bocagei                 
Bombus gerstaeckeri                   
Bombus inexspectatus                   
1202Bufo calamita                   
Caliprobola speciosa                   
Callitriche palustris L.    grids10x10         
Campanula latifolia L.    grids1x1         
1352Canis lupus                     
5582Capra pyrenaica                 
Cardamine resedifolia L.    grids10x10           
Carex atrata L.    grids10x10           
Carex frigida All.    grids10x10           
Carex muricata L. subsp. muricata    grids1x1           
Carex pyrenaica Wahlenb.    grids10x10           
Cerastium cerastoides (L.) Britton    grids10x10           
Cladonia spp. (subgenus Cladina)                     
Coenagrion scitulum                   
Coincya monensis subsp. puberula (Pau) Leadlay    grids10x10         
1283Coronella austriaca                   
5183Diphasiastrum alpinum (L.) J. Holub    grids1x1         
Draba hispanica subsp. lebrunii P. Monts.    grids1x1       
Empetrum nigrum L.    grids1x1         
Epipactis palustris (L.) Crantz    grids10x10           
1327Eptesicus serotinus                   
Equisetum hyemale L.    grids10x10           
Equisetum sylvaticum L.    grids1x1         
Equisetum variegatum Schleicher    grids1x1           
Erebia lefebvrei                   
Erebia palarica                   
Eriophorum vaginatum L.    grids10x10           
1363Felis silvestris                   
Fritillaria legionensis Llamas & Andrés    grids10x10       
1360Genetta genetta                     
1657Gentiana lutea L.    15  15  grids10x10         
Gentianopsis ciliata (L.) Ma subsp. ciliata    grids10x10           
Geum pyrenaicum Mill.                   
Hieracium ramondii Griseb.    grids10x10         
Homogyne alpina (L.) Cass.    grids10x10           
Horminum pyrenaicum L.    grids10x10           
Hugueninia tanacetifolia subsp. suffruticosa (H.J. Coste & Soulié) P.W. Ball    grids10x10           
5189Huperzia selago (L.) Schrank & Mart.    grids10x10         
1203Hyla arborea                   
5365Hypsugo savii                   
5179Lacerta bilineata                   
Lathraea squamaria L.    grids10x10           
5688Lepus castroviejoi                 
Lilium pyrenaicum Gouan    grids10x10           
Lychnis alpina L.    grids10x10           
5191Lycopodiella inundata (L.) J. Holub    grids1x1       
5105Lycopodium clavatum L.    grids10x10         
1357Martes martes                     
Menyanthes trifoliata L.    grids10x10           
1358Mustela putorius                     
1314Myotis daubentonii                   
5278Myotis escalerai                   
1864Narcissus bulbocodium L.    grids10x10             
1996Narcissus triandrus L.    grids10x10           
Nigritella gabasiana Teppner & E. Klein    grids10x10       
1328Nyctalus lasiopterus               
1331Nyctalus leisleri                   
Odontites viscosus subsp. asturicus Laínz    grids10x10       
Ophrys insectifera L.    grids10x10           
Orchis pallens L.    grids10x10           
Orchis papilionacea L.    grids10x10           
Orchis spitzelii Saut. ex W.D.J. Koch    grids1x1           
Oreochloa blanka Deyl    grids10x10         
Orobanche reticulata Wallr.    grids10x10           
1057Parnassius apollo                   
6265Phengaris arion                   
1309Pipistrellus pipistrellus                   
Platanthera chlorantha (Custer) Reichnb.    grids1x1           
1326Plecotus auritus                   
1329Plecotus austriacus                   
Poa laxa Haenke    grids10x10           
2425Podarcis bocagei                   
1256Podarcis muralis                   
Primula farinosa L.    grids10x10           
Pseudorchis albida (L.) Á. & D. Löve    grids10x10           
Pulsatilla rubra Delarbre    grids10x10           
Pulsatilla vernalis (L.) Miller    grids10x10           
1211Rana perezi                     
1213Rana temporaria                     
Ranunculus cabrerensis Rothm. subsp. cabrerensis    grids10x10         
Ranunculus montserratii Grau    grids10x10       
5178Rupicapra pyrenaica                     
2351Salamandra salamandra                   
Saponaria caespitosa DC.    grids1x1         
Saxifraga praetermissa D.A. Webb    grids10x10         
Scirpus sylvaticus L.    grids10x10           
Sedum alpestre Vill.    grids10x10           
Sedum nevadense Coss.    grids10x10         
Senecio boissieri DC.    grids10x10         
Senecio doria subsp. legionensis (Lange) Chater    grids10x10       
Sibbaldia procumbens L.    grids10x10           
Sideritis borgiae Andrés subsp. borgiae    grids10x10         
Sideritis hyssopifolia L.    18  18  grids10x10           
Sorbus hybrida L.    grids10x10           
Sorbus torminalis (L.) Crantz    grids10x10           
Spergula viscosa Lag.    grids10x10       
5226Sphagnum magellanicum Brid.                 
1409Sphagnum spp.                     
5943Squalius carolitertii                 
Swertia perennis L.    grids10x10           
Sympetrum flaveolum                   
1333Tadarida teniotis                   
Taxus baccata L.    grids10x10           
Thalictrum alpinum L.    grids1x1           
Tozzia alpina L. subsp. alpina    grids10x10           
2353Triturus alpestris                 
1174Triturus marmoratus