Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

C

1.2 Site code

ES6130002

1.3 Site name

Sierras Subbéticas

1.4 First Compilation date

1997-12

1.5 Update date

2018-02

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:DIRECCIÓN GENERAL DE GESTIÓN DEL MEDIO NATURAL Y ESPACIOS PROTEGIDOS. CONSEJERÍA DE MEDIO AMBIENTE Y ORDENACIÓN DEL TERRITORIO. JUNTA DE ANDALUCÍA.
Address:               
Email:natura2000fnd.cmaot@juntadeandalucia.es

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:2002-10
National legal reference of SPA designationDisposición transitoria séptima de la Ley 18/2003, de 29 de diciembre, por la que se aprueban medidas fiscales y administrativas
Date site proposed as SCI:1997-12
Date site confirmed as SCI: No data
Date site designated as SAC:2012-09
National legal reference of SAC designation:Decreto 493/2012, de 25 de septiembre, por el que se declaran determinados lugares de importancia comunitaria como Zonas Especiales de Conservación de la Red Ecológica Europea Natura 2000 en la Comunidad Autónoma de Andalucía.
Explanation(s):Enlace a Decreto: http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/eboja/2012/200/BOJA12-200-00029-16202-01_00014480.pdf

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:-4.311700
Latitude:37.444500

2.2 Area [ha]

32055.7400

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
ES61Andalucía

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Mediterranean (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
3260  info      0.83  0.00 
4090  info      143.95  0.00 
5110  info      10.48  0.00 
5330  info      3414.48  0.00 
6170  info      17.3  0.00 
6220  info      15680  0.00 
6310  info      2297.22  0.00 
6420  info      43.97  0.00 
8130  info      34.06  0.00 
8210  info      30.14  0.00 
8310  info      319.57  0.00 
91B0  info      9.01  0.00 
9240  info      297.8  0.00 
92A0  info      4.93  0.00 
9320  info      15.42  0.00 
9340  info      1677.54  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA085Accipiter gentilis       
BA079Aegypius monachus          DD 
BA229Alcedo atthis          DD 
BA053Anas platyrhynchos          DD 
BA259Anthus spinoletta          DD 
BA091Aquila chrysaetos   
BA222Asio flammeus          DD 
I1092Austropotamobius pallipes          DD 
BA215Bubo bubo     
BA087Buteo buteo          DD 
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus          DD 
BA225Caprimulgus ruficollis          DD 
BA335Certhia brachydactyla          DD 
BA031Ciconia ciconia          DD 
BA264Cinclus cinclus          DD 
BA080Circaetus gallicus       
BA084Circus pygargus     
F5302Cobitis paludica            DD 
F1149Cobitis taenia          DD       
BA208Columba palumbus          DD 
BA231Coracias garrulus          DD 
BA113Coturnix coturnix          DD 
A1195Discoglossus jeanneae          DD 
R1220Emys orbicularis            DD 
BA098Falco columbarius          DD 
BA095Falco naumanni          DD 
BA103Falco peregrinus          DD 
BA099Falco subbuteo          DD 
BA096Falco tinnunculus          DD 
BA359Fringilla coelebs          DD 
BA244Galerida cristata          DD 
BA245Galerida theklae    10  99 
BA123Gallinula chloropus          DD 
BA127Grus grus          DD 
BA078Gyps fulvus    44  44   
BA093Hieraaetus fasciatus     
BA092Hieraaetus pennatus     
BA233Jynx torquilla          DD 
P1668Lithodora nitida            DD 
BA369Loxia curvirostra          DD 
BA272Luscinia svecica          DD       
R1221Mauremys leprosa          DD 
BA242Melanocorypha calandra          DD       
BA230Merops apiaster          DD 
BA073Milvus migrans          DD 
BA074Milvus milvus          DD 
M1310Miniopterus schreibersii              DD 
BA280Monticola saxatilis          DD 
BA260Motacilla flava          DD 
BA319Muscicapa striata          DD 
P1860Narcissus fernandesii          DD 
BA077Neophron percnopterus            DD 
BA278Oenanthe hispanica          DD 
BA279Oenanthe leucura          DD       
BA277Oenanthe oenanthe          DD 
BA214Otus scops          DD 
BA072Pernis apivorus          DD 
BA274Phoenicurus phoenicurus          DD 
BA267Prunella collaris          DD 
F6149Pseudochondrostoma polylepis            DD         
BA346Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax          DD 
BA249Riparia riparia          DD 
BA275Saxicola rubetra          DD 
BA210Streptopelia turtur          DD 
BA304Sylvia cantillans          DD 
BA303Sylvia conspicillata          DD 
BA302Sylvia undata          DD       
BA265Troglodytes troglodytes          DD 
BA282Turdus torquatus          DD 
BA232Upupa epops          DD 
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Accipiter nisus             
Acer monspessulanum                   
Aegilops geniculata                   
A324Aegithalos caudatus                 
Agriotes obscurus                   
Agrostis castellana                   
A247Alauda arvensis                   
A110Alectoris rufa                   
Allium chrysonemum                 
Amelanchier rotundifolia                   
Anthocharis cardamines                   
A257Anthus pratensis                 
Anthyllis vulneraria subsp. arundana                 
Antirrhinum graniticum subsp. boissieri                 
A226Apus apus                 
A228Apus melba                 
A227Apus pallidus                 
Arbutus unedo                    
Arenaria armerina                    
Arrhenatherum album                   
Artemisia campestris subsp. glutinosa                   
Astragalus hamosus                   
A218Athene noctua                 
Avenula bromoides                   
5085Barbus barbus                   
Biarum carratracense                 
Biscutella megacarpaea subsp. megacarpaea                 
Brachypodium retusum                   
Bryonia cretica subsp. dioica                   
Campanula velutina                   
1368Capra pyrenaica             
A366Carduelis cannabina                   
A364Carduelis carduelis                   
A363Carduelis chloris                   
A365Carduelis spinus                 
Celtis australis                    
Centaurea boissieri                 
Centaurea pauneroi                 
Ceratonia siliqua                    
A268Cercotrichas galactotes               
Ceterach officinarum                   
A288Cettia cetti                 
1272Chalcides bedriagai                 
Cirsium gaditanum                 
A289Cisticola juncidis                 
A211Clamator glandarius                 
Coccinella septempunctata                   
A373Coccothraustes coccothraustes                 
A206Columba livia                   
Convolvulus boissieri subsp. boissieri                 
A350Corvus corax                   
A347Corvus monedula                   
Cosentinia vellea subsp. bivalens                   
Crypticus gibbulus                   
A212Cuculus canorus                 
Cynara humilis                  
Cyperus longus                    
Dactylis glomerata                   
A253Delichon urbica                 
Dianthus broteri                  
Draba hispanica                    
Echinospartum boissieri                   
2464Elaphe scalaris                   
A378Emberiza cia                 
A377Emberiza cirlus                 
A376Emberiza citrinella                 
Erinacea anthyllis                    
A269Erithacus rubecula                 
Erysimum popovii                  
1363Felis silvestris             
Festuca cordubensis                 
Festuca hystrix                    
Festuca scariosa                    
A322Ficedula hypoleuca                 
Fraxinus angustifolia                   
A360Fringilla montifringilla                 
A342Garrulus glandarius                   
Genista longipes                    
Globularia spinosa                 
Helianthemum cinereum                   
Helianthemum croceum                   
Helicella reboudina                   
Helichrysum serotinum                   
Helictotrichon filifolium subsp. velutinum                 
Heliopathes subimpresus                   
2382Hemidactylus turcicus                   
5668Hemorrhois hippocrepis               
A438Hippolais pallida                 
A300Hippolais polyglotta                 
A252Hirundo daurica                 
A251Hirundo rustica                 
Hyparrhenia hirta                    
Hypochaeris rutea               
Iphiclides podalirius                   
Juncus bulbosus                    
Juncus inflexus                    
Juniperus phoenicea                    
Koeleria dasyphylla               
Koeleria vallesiana                   
2004Lacerta lepida                   
Lampyris noctiluca                   
A340Lanius excubitor                 
A341Lanius senator                 
Lasiommata maera                   
Leptidea sinapis                    
Linaria aeruginea                  
Linaria anticaria                    
Linaria oblongifolia subsp. haenseleri                 
A271Luscinia megarhynchos                 
2466Malpolon monspessulanus                   
Maniola jurtina                    
Medicago minima                    
Melica bocquetii                  
Mentha suaveolens                   
Merendera androcymbioides                 
A383Miliaria calandra                   
A281Monticola solitarius                 
A262Motacilla alba                 
A261Motacilla cinerea                 
Narcissus bujei                
2467Natrix maura                   
2469Natrix natrix                   
2595Neomys anomalus                 
Omphalodes commutata                 
Ophrys speculum subsp. lusitanica                 
A337Oriolus oriolus                 
Paeonia broteroi                    
Paeonia coriacea                    
Pandoriana pandora                   
Papilio machaon                    
A329Parus caeruleus                 
A327Parus cristatus                 
A330Parus major                 
A354Passer domesticus                   
A356Passer montanus                   
A357Petronia petronia                 
Phlomis lychnitis                    
A273Phoenicurus ochruros                 
A313Phylloscopus bonelli                 
A315Phylloscopus collybita                 
A316Phylloscopus trochilus                 
A343Pica pica                   
A235Picus viridis                 
2016Pipistrellus kuhlii                 
Poa bulbosa                    
Poa ligulata                    
2428Podarcis hispanica                   
Populus alba                    
Procambarus clarkii                   
A266Prunella modularis                 
Prunus insititia                    
2430Psammodromus algirus                   
A250Ptyonoprogne rupestris                 
Quercus faginea                    
Quercus rotundifolia                   
1211Rana perezi                 
A318Regulus ignicapillus                 
Rhamnus myrtifolius                   
Rosa canina                    
Rubia peregrina                    
Rubus ulmifolius                    
Rupicapnos africana subsp. decipiens                 
Santolina canescens                   
Saxifraga camposii                 
Saxifraga reuteriana                 
Scirpus holoschoenus                   
Sedum dasyphyllum                   
A361Serinus serinus                   
Silene andryalifolia                   
Silene vulgaris                    
Sisymbrium officinale                   
A332Sitta europaea                 
Smilax aspera                    
Sorbus aria                    
Sparganium erectum                   
5857Squalius pyrenaicus                   
Stipa capensis                    
Stipa tenacissima                    
A219Strix aluco                 
A352Sturnus unicolor                   
A351Sturnus vulgaris                   
5861Sus scrofa                 
A311Sylvia atricapilla                 
A310Sylvia borin                 
A309Sylvia communis                 
A306Sylvia hortensis                 
A305Sylvia melanocephala                 
Tamus communis                    
Teucrium fruticans                   
Teucrium leonis                  
Thorectes intermedius                   
Thymelaea granatensis subsp. glauca                 
Thymus granatensis subsp. granatensis                 
Thymus zygis                    
Trifolium campestre                   
A286Turdus iliacus                 
A283Turdus merula                   
A285Turdus philomelos                   
A284Turdus pilaris                 
A287Turdus viscivorus                   
A213Tyto alba                   
Ulmus minor                    
Veronica anagallis-aquatica                   
5904Vipera latastei                 
Vulpia hispanica subsp. montana                 
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N0824.00
N0937.70
N100.50
N120.50
N2133.90
N230.10
N263.20

Total Habitat Cover

99.9

Other Site Characteristics

El territorio del Parque está constituido por un conjunto de macizos y sierras, de mediana altitud (1.000-1.575 m) y naturaleza fundamentalmente calcárea, rodeadas de terrenos más bajos y fisiografía mucho más suave donde predomina el cultivo del olivar y donde se asientan los principales núcleos urbanos.El paisaje cársticode este Parque Natural se caracteriza por la presencia de prácticamente todas las formas asociadas a los procesos de disolución de las rocas carbonatadas, tanto superficiales como subterráneas. Entre las primeras destacan las Dolinas de los Hoyones, el Lapiaz de los Lancharesyel Poljé de la Nava, de gran valor paisajístico, mientras que entre las formas subterráneas destaca la Cueva de los Murciélagos, declarada Monumento Natural por el Decreto 226/2001, de 2 de octubre, por el que se declaran determinados Monumentos Naturales de Andalucía.

4.2 Quality and importance

El Parque Natural de las Sierras Subbéticas alberga una flora que hace de estas sierras la zona más interesante, desde el punto de vista botánico, de toda la provincia de Córdoba. La presencia de un apreciable número de especies endémicas, así como de otras de distribución muy restringida, enriquece la interesante flora del área.Este especio protegido alberga gran cantidad de especies animales incluida en diversos catálogos de especies protegidas (Catálogo Andaluz de Especies Amenazadas, Catálogo Español de Especies Amenzadas,...), albergando un vasto elenco de entre las especies amenazadas existentes en el territorio andaluz, entre ellas y por su importancia, situación e interés comunitario, cabe destacar las siguientes: Gato montés, Halcón peregrino, Cernícalo primilla, Aguila-azor perdicera, Aguila real, Alimoche, Cangrejo de río autóctono. La abundancia de tajos proporciona zonas adecuadas de nidificación a las aves rupícolas, entre ellas el Águila-azor Perdicera (Hieraaetus fasciatus) y la Chova Piquirroja (Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax). También es importante para rapaces forestales.La protección de este espacio tiene como objetivo garantizar la pervivencia de las comunidades animales y vegetales existentes, y por tanto de la biodiversidad del espacio, en coexistencia con un aprovechamiento secular del territorio (ganadero, agrícola y cinegético), por parte del hombre, que hay que promocionar de forma sostenible.

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
HA02i
HA04i
HA07i
HA08i
MA10i
MB02.02i
HC01.04.01i
MD01i
HD05i
ME01.03i
HF03.01i
HF03.02.02i
MF03.02.03i
MG01.04i
MG05i
MH01.08i
LJ02.05i
MK01.01i
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
HB02i
HG01.02i

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

4.4 Ownership (optional)

Type[%]
PublicNational/Federal0
State/Province0
Local/Municipal0
Any Public0
Joint or Co-Ownership0
Private0
Unknown0
sum100

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
ES10100.00
ES190.10

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
ES19Cueva de los Murciélagos+0.10
ES04Laguna Amarga /0.00
ES95Laguna Honda /0.00
ES04Laguna Honda /0.00
ES04Laguna de Zóñar /0.00
ES13Embalse de Malpasillo /0.00
ES04Laguna del Rincón /0.00
ES04Laguna de los Jarales /0.00
ES95Lagunas del Sur de Córdoba /0.00
ES95Sierra de Loja /0.00
ES19Falla de la Sierra del Camorro /0.00
ES04Laguna del Conde o Salobral /0.00
ES04Laguna del Chinche /0.00
ES13Embalse de Cordobilla /0.00
ES95Cueva de Belda I /0.00
ES95Sierra de Mollina /0.00
ES10Sierras Subbéticas=100.00
ES99Zona de Especial protección para las Aves (ZEPA) Lagunas del Sur de Córdoba/0.00
ES99Zona de Especial Protección para las Aves (ZEPA) Embalse de Malpasillo/0.00
ES99Zona de Especial Protección para las Aves (ZEPA) Embalse de Cordobilla/0.00

Designated at international level:

Type Site name Type Cover [%]
ramsarReserva Natural Laguna Honda /0.00
Lagunas del Sur de Córdoba: Zoñar, Rincón y Amarga /0.00
Reserva Natural Laguna del Conde o El Salobral /0.00
Reserva Natural Laguna de los Jarales /0.00
Embalses de Cordobilla y Malpasillo /0.00
Reserva Natural Laguna del Chinche /0.00

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:DIRECCIÓN GENERAL DE GESTIÓN DEL MEDIO NATURAL Y ESPACIOS PROTEGIDOS. CONSEJERÍA DE MEDIO AMBIENTE Y ORDENACIÓN DEL TERRITORIO. JUNTA DE ANDALUCÍA.
Address:
Email:natura2000fnd.cmaot@juntadeandalucia.es

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

X
Yes Name: Plan de Ordenación de los Recursos Naturales y el Plan Rector de Uso y Gestióndel Parque Natural Sierras Subbéticas
Link: http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/boja/2004/38/1

No, but in preparation
No

6.3 Conservation measures (optional)

PORN y PRUG aprobados por Decreto 79/1994, de 5 de abril (BOJA nº 70 de 18/05(94) Decreto 4/2004, de 13 de enero, por el que se aprueba el Plan de Ordenación de los Recursos Naturales y el Plan Rector de Uso y Gestión del Parque Natural Sierras Subbéticas

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top No data

SITE DISPLAY