Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

B

1.2 Site code

ES6150019

1.3 Site name

Bajo Guadalquivir

1.4 First Compilation date

1999-04

1.5 Update date

2020-10

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:DIRECCIÓN GENERAL DE GESTIÓN DEL MEDIO NATURAL Y ESPACIOS PROTEGIDOS. CONSEJERÍA DE MEDIO AMBIENTE Y ORDENACIÓN DEL TERRITORIO. JUNTA DE ANDALUCÍA.
Address:               
Email:natura2000fnd.cmaot@juntadeandalucia.es

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site proposed as SCI:1999-04
Date site confirmed as SCI:2006-07
Date site designated as SAC:2015-03
National legal reference of SAC designation:Decreto 113/2015, de 17 de marzo, por el que se declaran las Zonas Especiales de Conservación pertenecientes a la Cuenca Hidrográfica del Guadalete-Barbate y determinadas Zonas Especiales de Conservación pertenecientes a la Cuenca Hidrográfica del Guadalquivir
Explanation(s):Enlace a la disposición declaratoria: http://juntadeandalucia.es/eboja/2015/88/BOJA15-088-00272-7752-01_00068900.pdf

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:-6.259000
Latitude:36.894000

2.2 Area [ha]

4772.4100

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
ES61Andalucía

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Mediterranean (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
1130  info      4214.06  0.00     
1140  info      225.33  0.00     
1210  info      0.01  0.00 
1310  info      0.31  0.00 
1320  info      28.25  0.00 
1420  info      0.12  0.00 
3140  info      2527.29  0.00 
92A0  info      3210.85  0.00 
92D0  info      1.26  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA085Accipiter gentilis          DD       
F1101Acipenser sturio          DD         
BA298Acrocephalus arundinaceus          DD         
BA168Actitis hypoleucos    40   
BA229Alcedo atthis          DD       
BA229Alcedo atthis          DD       
F1102Alosa alosa          DD         
F1103Alosa fallax          DD         
BA054Anas acuta    50   
BA056Anas clypeata    1000   
BA052Anas crecca    1000   
BA050Anas penelope    1000   
BA053Anas platyrhynchos    1000   
BA053Anas platyrhynchos    50   
BA051Anas strepera    200   
BA043Anser anser    1000   
BA255Anthus campestris    1000         
BA255Anthus campestris          DD       
BA259Anthus spinoletta          DD       
F5196Aphanius baeticus          DD       
BA405Aquila heliaca adalberti          DD       
BA028Ardea cinerea    100   
BA029Ardea purpurea          DD       
BA029Ardea purpurea          DD       
P1635Armeria velutina          DD       
BA222Asio flammeus          DD         
BA059Aythya ferina    100   
BA061Aythya fuligula          DD       
BA021Botaurus stellaris          DD       
BA133Burhinus oedicnemus          DD       
BA133Burhinus oedicnemus          DD       
BA087Buteo buteo          DD       
BA144Calidris alba    100   
BA149Calidris alpina    500   
BA143Calidris canutus    20   
BA147Calidris ferruginea    500   
BA145Calidris minuta    100   
R1224Caretta caretta          DD       
BA138Charadrius alexandrinus    200   
BA138Charadrius alexandrinus          DD       
BA137Charadrius hiaticula    400   
BA196Chlidonias hybridus          DD       
BA196Chlidonias hybridus          DD       
BA197Chlidonias niger          DD       
BA197Chlidonias niger    300   
BA031Ciconia ciconia          DD       
BA031Ciconia ciconia    50   
BA030Ciconia nigra    10   
BA081Circus aeruginosus          DD       
BA081Circus aeruginosus    50   
BA081Circus aeruginosus          DD       
BA082Circus cyaneus          DD       
BA084Circus pygargus          DD       
F5302Cobitis paludica          DD         
BA208Columba palumbus          DD       
A1194Discoglossus galganoi          DD         
BA026Egretta garzetta          DD       
BA026Egretta garzetta    100   
BA098Falco columbarius          DD       
BA095Falco naumanni          DD       
BA103Falco peregrinus          DD       
BA359Fringilla coelebs          DD       
BA126Fulica cristata          DD       
BA244Galerida cristata          DD       
BA153Gallinago gallinago    200   
BA189Gelochelidon nilotica          DD       
BA135Glareola pratincola          DD       
BA127Grus grus          DD       
BA093Hieraaetus fasciatus          DD       
BA092Hieraaetus pennatus          DD       
BA131Himantopus himantopus    400   
BA131Himantopus himantopus    100   
F1118Iberocypris palaciosi               
BA022Ixobrychus minutus          DD       
BA022Ixobrychus minutus          DD       
BA181Larus audouinii          DD       
BA180Larus genei          DD       
BA187Larus marinus          DD         
BA176Larus melanocephalus          DD         
BA177Larus minutus          DD       
BA179Larus ridibundus          DD       
BA179Larus ridibundus    1000   
BA157Limosa lapponica          DD       
BA156Limosa limosa    1000   
P1717Linaria tursica    1000   
F6168Luciobarbus comizo          DD         
BA272Luscinia svecica    100   
M1355Lutra lutra          DD       
BA152Lymnocryptes minimus    50   
M1362Lynx pardinus                 
BA057Marmaronetta angustirostris          DD       
R1221Mauremys leprosa          DD       
BA230Merops apiaster          DD       
BA073Milvus migrans          DD       
BA074Milvus milvus          DD       
BA260Motacilla flava          DD         
BA319Muscicapa striata          DD         
BA077Neophron percnopterus          DD       
BA058Netta rufina    10   
BA160Numenius arquata    100   
BA158Numenius phaeopus    50   
BA023Nycticorax nycticorax          DD       
BA278Oenanthe hispanica          DD       
BA277Oenanthe oenanthe          DD         
BA214Otus scops          DD       
BA094Pandion haliaetus          DD       
BA094Pandion haliaetus     
F1095Petromyzon marinus             
BA018Phalacrocorax aristotelis          DD         
BA391Phalacrocorax carbo sinensis    400   
BA151Philomachus pugnax    100   
BA035Phoenicopterus ruber          DD       
BA274Phoenicurus phoenicurus          DD         
BA034Platalea leucorodia          DD       
BA032Plegadis falcinellus          DD       
BA140Pluvialis apricaria          DD       
BA141Pluvialis squatarola    100   
BA005Podiceps cristatus          DD       
BA008Podiceps nigricollis    200   
BA124Porphyrio porphyrio    500 
BA119Porzana porzana          DD       
BA119Porzana porzana          DD       
BA121Porzana pusilla          DD       
F6162Pseudochondrostoma willkommii          DD       
BA118Rallus aquaticus          DD       
BA118Rallus aquaticus          DD       
BA118Rallus aquaticus          DD       
BA132Recurvirostra avosetta    300   
BA336Remiz pendulinus    100   
P1391Riella helicophylla          DD         
BA188Rissa tridactyla          DD         
F1123Rutilus alburnoides          DD       
F1125Rutilus lemmingii          DD       
BA275Saxicola rubetra          DD         
BA276Saxicola torquata          DD       
BA276Saxicola torquata          DD       
BA195Sterna albifrons          DD       
BA195Sterna albifrons          DD       
BA190Sterna caspia          DD       
BA193Sterna hirundo          DD       
BA193Sterna hirundo          DD       
BA193Sterna hirundo          DD       
BA191Sterna sandvicensis          DD       
BA210Streptopelia turtur          DD       
BA304Sylvia cantillans          DD         
BA303Sylvia conspicillata          DD       
BA302Sylvia undata          DD       
BA302Sylvia undata          DD       
BA004Tachybaptus ruficollis          DD       
BA004Tachybaptus ruficollis          DD       
BA048Tadorna tadorna    50   
BA161Tringa erythropus    100   
BA166Tringa glareola    300   
BA164Tringa nebularia    50   
BA165Tringa ochropus    50   
BA163Tringa stagnatilis          DD       
BA162Tringa totanus    400   
BA265Troglodytes troglodytes          DD         
BA232Upupa epops          DD       
BA142Vanellus vanellus          DD       
BA142Vanellus vanellus    1000   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
A086Accipiter nisus                 
A297Acrocephalus scirpaceus                 
A247Alauda arvensis                   
Ammodytes tobianus                   
Anguilla anguilla                   
3019Anguilla anguilla                   
A257Anthus pratensis                 
Aphia minuta                   
A226Apus apus                 
A227Apus pallidus                 
Argyrosomus regius                   
A221Asio otus                 
A218Athene noctua                 
Atherina boyeri                   
A062Aythya marila                 
Barbus sclateri                   
A146Calidris temminckii                 
A366Carduelis cannabina                   
A364Carduelis carduelis                   
A363Carduelis chloris                   
A365Carduelis spinus                 
A268Cercotrichas galactotes                 
Cettia cetti    500           
Charadrius dubius    200           
Chelon labrosus                   
Cisticola juncidis    10           
A211Clamator glandarius                 
Cobitis paludica                   
A350Corvus corax                   
A347Corvus monedula                   
A212Cuculus canorus                 
Cyprinus carpio                   
Cytisus grandiflorus subsp. cabezudoi                   
Daucus arcanus                   
A253Delichon urbica                 
Dicentrarchus labrax                   
Dicentrarchus punctatus                   
Dicologlossa cuneata                   
Diplodus bellottii                   
Diplodus sargus                   
Echelus myrus                   
Emberiza schoeniclus    100             
Engraulis encrasicolus                   
A269Erithacus rubecula                 
A096Falco tinnunculus             
A322Ficedula hypoleuca                 
Fundulus heteroclitus                   
Gambusia affinis holbrooki                   
Gobius jozo                   
Gobius paganellus                   
Halobatrachus didactylus                   
Hemirhamphus calabaricus                   
Hippocampus hippocampus                   
A300Hippolais polyglotta                 
A252Hirundo daurica                 
A251Hirundo rustica                 
Juniperus oxicedrus subsp. macrocarpa                   
A340Lanius excubitor                   
A341Lanius senator                 
A182Larus canus                 
A183Larus fuscus                   
Lichia amia                   
Lipophrys pavo                   
Lithognathus mormyrus                   
Liza aurata                   
Liza ramada                   
Liza saliens                   
Loeflingia baetica                   
A271Luscinia megarhynchos                 
Motacilla alba    1000           
A261Motacilla cinerea                 
Mugil cephalus                   
Mullus barbatus                   
A354Passer domesticus                   
A355Passer hispaniolensis                   
A356Passer montanus                   
A171Phalaropus fulicarius                 
A273Phoenicurus ochruros                 
Phylloscopus collybita    1000           
A314Phylloscopus sibilatrix                 
A316Phylloscopus trochilus                 
A343Pica pica                   
Pleurodeles waltl                   
Pomadasys incisus                   
Pomatomus saltatrix                   
Pomatoschistus microps                   
Pomatoschistus minutus                   
A266Prunella modularis                 
A361Serinus serinus                   
Silene ramosissima                   
Solea senegalensis                   
Solea vulgaris                   
sparus aurata                   
Squalius pyrenaicus                   
Stauracanthus genistoides                   
Stromateus fiatola                   
A352Sturnus unicolor                   
A351Sturnus vulgaris                   
A311Sylvia atricapilla                 
A309Sylvia communis                 
A306Sylvia hortensis                 
A305Sylvia melanocephala                 
Syngnathus abaster                   
Syngnathus abaster                   
5896Triturus pygmaeus                   
Turdus iliacus    100             
A283Turdus merula                   
Turdus philomelos    300             
A284Turdus pilaris                   
A287Turdus viscivorus                   
A213Tyto alba                   
Umbrina canariensis                   
Vulpia fontquerana                   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N030.55
N040.25
N0686.05
N090.77
N121.81
N150.33
N169.38
N210.33
N230.53

Total Habitat Cover

100

Other Site Characteristics

La mitad sur de la ZEC Bajo Gudalquivir se extiende a lo largo del ámbito de la marisma dentro del área paisajística mayoritaria valles, vegas y marismas interiores.La ZEC Bajo Guadalquivir está relacionada con varios acuíferos, que de norte a sur son: mixto Sevilla-Carmona, detrítico Aljarafe y acuífero detrítico Almonte-Marismas sobre arenas.

4.2 Quality and importance

Presencia de hábitats de la Directiva 92/43/CEEImportante para varios peces de la Directiva 92/43/CEEHábitat histórico de Accipenser sturio, actualmente prácticamente extinto.Importante para el hábitat 1130 (estuarios)Columba palumbus presente en Directiva 2009/147/CE Relativa a la conservación de las aves silvestres - Anexos II-A y III-A Corvus monedula presente en Directiva 2009/147/CE Relativa a la conservación de las aves silvestres - Anexo II-BLarus fuscus, Passer domesticus, Pica pica, Sturnus vulgaris, Atherina boyeri, Chelon labrosus, Dicentrarchus labrax, dicologlossa cuneata, Liza aurata, Liza rama, Liza saliens, Mugil cephalus, Pomadasys incisus, Pomatoschistus microps, Syngnathus abaster, Syngnathus abaster dapresentes en UICN 2011. Lista Roja de las especies amenazadas de la UICN. Versión 2011.2 - Preocupación MenorBarbus sclateri presente en Libro Rojo de los vertebrados amenazados de Andalucia. CMA 2001 - Riesgo menor. Casi amenazadaSqualius pyrenaicus presente en Libro Rojo de los vertebrados amenazados de Andalucia. CMA 2001 - VulnerableCyprinus carpio presente en UICN 2011. Lista Roja de las especies amenazadas de la UICN. Versión 2011.2 - Amenazado. En peligro críticoLoeflingia baetica presente en el Catálogo Andaluz de Especies Amenazadas. Decreto 23/2012 - Régimen de protección especial

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
HA01i
MC01.01i
LC01.05i
MD01b
ME01.01i
MF01i
MH01.01b
MH01.08b
HI01b
HJ02.05b
HJ02.06b
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
LUi

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

4.4 Ownership (optional)

Type[%]
PublicNational/Federal100
State/Province0
Local/Municipal0
Any Public0
Joint or Co-Ownership0
Private0
Unknown0
sum100

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
ES00100.00

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
ES13Brazo del Este/0.00
ES99Zona de Especial Protección para las Aves (ZEPA) Doñana/0.00
ES30Dehesa de Abajo/0.00
ES95Doñana/0.00
ES10Doñana/0.00
ES30Cañada de los Pájaros/0.00
ES09Hacienda Porzuna/0.00
ES99Zona de Especial Protección para las Aves (ZEPA) Brazo del Este/0.00
ES08Doñana/0.00

Designated at international level:

Type Site name Type Cover [%]
ramsarParaje Natural Brazo del Este/0.00
Doñana/0.00
biosphereDoñana/0.00

5.3 Site designation (optional)

Conectividad con Patrimonio de la Humanidad Doñana, con Diploma Europea Doñana.

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:DIRECCIÓN GENERAL DE MEDIO NATURAL, BIODIVERSIDAD Y ESPACIOS PROTEGIDOS. CONSEJERÍA DE AGRICULTURA, GANADERÍA, PESCA Y DESARROLLO SOSTENIBLE. JUNTA DE ANDALUCÍA.
Address:
Email:natura2000fnd.cmaot@juntadeandalucia.es

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

X
Yes Name: Plan de Gestión de las ZEC Río Guadalquivir-Tramo Medio (ES6130015), Bajo Guadalquivir (ES6150019), Tramo Inferior del Río Guadalimar y Alto Guadalquivir (ES6160010) y Río Guadalquivir-Tramo Superior (ES6160013)
Link: http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/medioambiente/portal_web/web/temas_ambientales/espacios_protegidos/planificacion/pg_aprobados/d_113_2015_guadalquivir_guadalete_barbate/ordenyplan_guadalquivir_firmada.pdf

No, but in preparation
No

6.3 Conservation measures (optional)

Enlace a la disposición que aprueba el Plan de Gestión (Orden de 12 de mayo de 2015, por la que se aprueban los Planes de Gestión de las Zonas Especiales de Conservación pertenecientes a la Cuenca Hidrográfica del Guadalete-Barbate y de determinadas Zonas Especiales de Conservación pertenecientes a la Cuenca Hidrográfica del Guadalquivir): http://juntadeandalucia.es/eboja/2015/104/BOJA15-104-00003-9801-01_00070896.pdfLink a la publicación del Plan de Gestión: http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/medioambiente/portal_web/web/temas_ambientales/espacios_protegidos/04_planificacion/pg_aprobados/d_113_2015_guadalquivir_guadalete_barbate/resolucion_pg_boja/3_resol_guadalquivirotros_boja.pdf(Resolución de 6 de mayo de 2019, de la Dirección General de Medio Natural, Biodiversidad y Espacios Protegidos, por la que se publican los anexos de la Orden de 12 de mayo de 2015, por la que se aprueban los Planes de Gestión de las ZEC pertenecientes a la Cuenca Hidrográfica del Guadalete-Barbate y de determinadas ZEC pertenecientes a la Cuenca Hidrográfica del GuadalquivirBoja Extraordinario nº16, de 23 de junio de 2019)

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top
INSPIRE ID:
Map delivered as PDF in electronic format (optional)
Yes
X
No

SITE DISPLAY