Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

C

1.2 Site code

ES6180001

1.3 Site name

Complejo Endorreico de Utrera

1.4 First Compilation date

1997-12

1.5 Update date

2018-02

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:DIRECCIÓN GENERAL DE GESTIÓN DEL MEDIO NATURAL Y ESPACIOS PROTEGIDOS. CONSEJERÍA DE MEDIO AMBIENTE Y ORDENACIÓN DEL TERRITORIO. JUNTA DE ANDALUCÍA.
Address:               
Email:natura2000fnd.cmaot@juntadeandalucia.es

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:2002-10
National legal reference of SPA designationDisposición transitoria séptima de la Ley 18/2003, de 29 de diciembre, por la que se aprueban medidas fiscales y administrativas
Date site proposed as SCI:1997-12
Date site confirmed as SCI:2006-07
Date site designated as SAC:2017-01
National legal reference of SAC designation:Decreto 1/2017, de 10 de enero, por el que se declaran Zonas Especiales de Conservación Complejo Endorreico de Espera (ES0000026), Laguna de Medina (ES0000027), Complejo Endorreico de Chiclana (ES0000028), Complejo Endorreico del Puerto de Santa María (ES0000029), Complejo Endorreico de Puerto Real (ES0000030), Laguna de los Tollos (ES6120011), Lagunas de Las Canteras y El Tejón (ES6120014), Laguna de La Ratosa (ES6170001), Lagunas de Campillos (ES6170015), Complejo Endorreico de Utrera (ES6180001), Complejo Endorreico La Lantejuela (ES6180002), Laguna del Gosque (ES6180003) y Laguna de Coripe (ES6180006) y se aprueban el Plan de Ordenación de los Recursos Naturales de las Reservas Naturales de las Lagunas de Cádiz, el Plan de Ordenación de los Recursos Naturales de las Reservas Naturales de las Lagunas de Málaga, el Plan de Ordenación de los Recursos Naturales de las Reservas Naturales de las Lagunas de Sevilla.
Explanation(s):Enlace: http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/eboja/2017/25/BOJA17-025-00039-1711-01_00107082.pdf

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:-5.817400
Latitude:37.039800

2.2 Area [ha]

1066.3500

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
ES61Andalucía

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Mediterranean (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
1310  info      0.00 
1410  info      0.07  0.00       
1420  info      0.95  0.00       
3140  info      10  0.00 
3170  info      0.00 
5330  info      0.2  0.00       
92D0  info      0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA054Anas acuta          DD 
BA056Anas clypeata          DD 
BA050Anas penelope          DD 
BA053Anas platyrhynchos          DD 
BA051Anas strepera          DD 
BA255Anthus campestris          DD         
BA028Ardea cinerea          DD 
BA024Ardeola ralloides          DD       
BA059Aythya ferina          DD 
BA060Aythya nyroca          DD         
BA025Bubulcus ibis          DD 
BA133Burhinus oedicnemus          DD         
BA243Calandrella brachydactyla          DD         
BA149Calidris alpina          DD 
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus          DD         
BA138Charadrius alexandrinus          DD         
BA139Charadrius morinellus          DD         
BA196Chlidonias hybridus          DD         
BA197Chlidonias niger          DD         
BA031Ciconia ciconia          DD         
BA030Ciconia nigra          DD         
BA080Circaetus gallicus          DD         
BA081Circus aeruginosus          DD         
BA082Circus cyaneus          DD         
BA084Circus pygargus          DD         
BA027Egretta alba          DD       
BA399Elanus caeruleus          DD         
BA098Falco columbarius          DD         
BA095Falco naumanni          DD         
BA103Falco peregrinus          DD         
BA125Fulica atra          DD 
BA126Fulica cristata          DD         
BA245Galerida theklae          DD         
BA189Gelochelidon nilotica          DD         
BA135Glareola pratincola          DD 
BA135Glareola pratincola    100   
BA127Grus grus          DD         
BA093Hieraaetus fasciatus          DD         
BA092Hieraaetus pennatus          DD         
BA131Himantopus himantopus          DD 
BA131Himantopus himantopus          DD 
BA022Ixobrychus minutus          DD 
BA022Ixobrychus minutus          DD 
BA179Larus ridibundus          DD 
BA272Luscinia svecica          DD         
M1355Lutra lutra          DD 
BA057Marmaronetta angustirostris     
BA242Melanocorypha calandra          DD         
BA073Milvus migrans          DD         
BA074Milvus milvus          DD         
BA058Netta rufina          DD 
BA071Oxyura leucocephala    11  50 
BA071Oxyura leucocephala    11  50   
BA094Pandion haliaetus          DD         
BA035Phoenicopterus ruber          DD 
BA034Platalea leucorodia          DD         
BA032Plegadis falcinellus          DD 
BA005Podiceps cristatus          DD 
BA008Podiceps nigricollis          DD 
BA124Porphyrio porphyrio    50   
BA132Recurvirostra avosetta    125   
BA302Sylvia undata          DD         
BA004Tachybaptus ruficollis          DD 
BA048Tadorna tadorna          DD 
BA142Vanellus vanellus          DD 
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
A297Acrocephalus scirpaceus                 
A247Alauda arvensis                   
A110Alectoris rufa                   
Alisma plantago                   
A257Anthus pratensis                 
A256Anthus trivialis                 
A226Apus apus                 
A228Apus melba                 
A227Apus pallidus                 
Arthrocnemum glaucum                   
A268Cercotrichas galactotes                 
A288Cettia cetti                 
Chara aspera                   
Chara canescens                   
Chara galioides                   
Chara globularis                   
Chara vulgaris                   
Cressa cretica                   
Crypsis aculeata                   
A212Cuculus canorus                 
A253Delichon urbica                 
Eleocharis palustris                   
A381Emberiza schoeniclus                   
A322Ficedula hypoleuca                 
Frankenia pulverulenta                   
Hainardia cylindrica                   
Heliotropium supinum                   
A438Hippolais pallida                 
A300Hippolais polyglotta                 
A252Hirundo daurica                 
A251Hirundo rustica                 
Holoschoenus vulgaris                   
Hordeum marinum                   
Juncus acutus                   
Juncus bufoni                   
Juncus maritimus                   
Juncus subulatus                   
Lamprothamnium papulosum                   
A341Lanius senator                 
A183Larus fuscus                   
A290Locustella naevia                 
A271Luscinia megarhynchos                 
Mentha pulegium                   
Myriophyllum verticillatum                   
A337Oriolus oriolus                 
Phragmites australis                   
A313Phylloscopus bonelli                 
A315Phylloscopus collybita                 
A316Phylloscopus trochilus                 
Polypogon maritimus                   
Potamogeton pectinatus                   
Puccinellia fasciculata                   
Pulicaria paludosa                   
Ranunculus peltatus                   
Riella heliophylla                   
Ruppia drepanensis                   
Salicornia ramossisima                   
Sarcocornia perennis                   
Scirpus lacustris                   
Scirpus maritimus                   
Suaeda splendens                   
A311Sylvia atricapilla                 
A310Sylvia borin                 
A309Sylvia communis                 
A306Sylvia hortensis                 
Tamarix canariensis                   
Tolypella hispanica                   
Tolypella nidifica                   
Verbena supina                   
Zannichellia obtusifolia                   
Zannichellia palustris                   
Zannichellia pedunculata                   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N067.10
N080.70
N1290.90
N210.20
N231.10

Total Habitat Cover

100

Other Site Characteristics

La Reserva Naturale se extienden por la franja sur de la provincia de Sevilla siendo tres los condicionantes que determinan el carácter endorreico de estos humedales; una morfología plana que favorece la interrupción del drenaje de las aguas, la existencia de litofacies impermeables y un régimen climático con características de semiaridez local o regional.

4.2 Quality and importance

Importante para hábitats de interés comunitario, Directiva 92/43/CEE.

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
HA02I
HA07I
MA08I
HA09I
HE06I
MF03.01I
MG05I
MJ02I
HJ02.03I
HK01.03I
MK02.03I
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
LUi

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

4.4 Ownership (optional)

Type[%]
PublicNational/Federal0
State/Province0
Local/Municipal0
Any Public0
Joint or Co-Ownership0
Private0
Unknown0
sum100

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
ES006.81
ES0493.19

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
ES95Arroyo de Santiago, Salado de Morón y Matabuetes/Garrapata/0.00
ES04Complejo endorreico de Utrera*93.19

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:DIRECCIÓN GENERAL DE GESTIÓN DEL MEDIO NATURAL Y ESPACIOS PROTEGIDOS. CONSEJERÍA DE MEDIO AMBIENTE Y ORDENACIÓN DEL TERRITORIO. JUNTA DE ANDALUCÍA.
Address:
Email:natura2000fnd.cmaot@juntadeandalucia.es

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

X
Yes Name: Plan de Ordenación de los Recursos Naturales (PORN) de las Reservas Naturales de las Lagunas de Sevilla
Link: http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/eboja/2017/25/BOJA17-025-00098-1711-04_00107082.pdf

No, but in preparation
No

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top No data

SITE DISPLAY