Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

C

1.2 Site code

FI1101645

1.3 Site name

Oulanka

1.4 First Compilation date

1996-09

1.5 Update date

2018-12

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Metsähallitus, Pohjanmaa-Kainuun luontopalvelut
Address:               
Email:

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:1998-08
National legal reference of SPA designationValtioneuvoston päätös
Date site proposed as SCI:1998-08
Date site confirmed as SCI: No information provided
Date site designated as SAC:2015-04
National legal reference of SAC designation:Asetus 354/2015

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:29.343300
Latitude:66.460600

2.2 Area [ha]

29390.0000

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km] (optional):


No information provided

2.5 Administrative region code and name


No information provided

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Boreal (0.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
3110  info      100  0.00 
3140  info      250  0.00 
3160  info      600  0.00 
3210  info      820  0.00 
3260  info      50  0.00 
6270  info      0.1  0.00 
6430  info      0.9  0.00 
6450  info      100  0.00 
6510  info      2.2  0.00 
7140  info      200  0.00 
7160  info      0.00 
7220  info      10  0.00 
7230  info      4100  0.00 
7310  info      7900  0.00 
8210  info      100  0.00 
8220  info      600  0.00 
8230  info      0.1  0.00 
9010  info      15200  0.00 
9050  info      300  0.00 
9060  info      100  0.00 
9080  info      0.00 
91D0  info      3000  0.00 
91E0  info      50  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA223Aegolius funereus          DD 
BA039Anser fabalis          DD 
P1943Arenaria ciliata ssp. pseudofrigida    1200  1500   
BA104Bonasa bonasia    250  600   
I1920Boros schneideri          DD 
BA215Bubo bubo     
BA087Buteo buteo    10   
BA264Cinclus cinclus    30  50   
BA264Cinclus cinclus    30  50   
BA082Circus cyaneus          DD 
P1953Crepis tectorum ssp. nigrescens    50  500   
BA038Cygnus cygnus          DD 
P1955Diplazium sibiricum    2158000  2158000  shoots   
P1957Draba cinerea    1450  1450   
BA236Dryocopus martius    12  16   
I1081Dytiscus latissimus         
BA542Emberiza rustica    160  280   
P1982Encalypta mutica    area   
BA098Falco columbarius    10   
BA099Falco subbuteo     
BA096Falco tinnunculus    10   
BA320Ficedula parva     
BA002Gavia arctica          DD 
BA217Glaucidium passerinum          DD 
BA127Grus grus    25  40   
M1912Gulo gulo         
P1983Hamatocaulis lapponicus    area   
P6216Hamatocaulis vernicosus    15  area   
BA150Limicola falcinellus    30  50   
BA272Luscinia svecica          DD 
M1355Lutra lutra          DD 
I4038Lycaena helle         
BA152Lymnocryptes minimus    23  45   
BA066Melanitta fusca          DD 
BA065Melanitta nigra     
BA068Mergus albellus          DD 
BA260Motacilla flava    400  850   
I1037Ophiogomphus cecilia         
BA072Pernis apivorus          DD 
BA170Phalaropus lobatus          DD 
BA151Philomachus pugnax    29  43   
I4021Phryganophilus ruficollis         
BA605Phylloscopus borealis     
BA312Phylloscopus trochiloides    14   
BA241Picoides tridactylus    100  160   
BA234Picus canus     
BA140Pluvialis apricaria    22  31   
I1925Pytho kolwensis         
P1972Ranunculus lapponicus    600  600  shoots   
P1528Saxifraga hirculus    13000  15000  fstems   
I1926Stephanopachys linearis         
I1927Stephanopachys substriatus         
BA194Sterna paradisaea          DD 
BA457Strix nebulosa     
BA220Strix uralensis     
BA456Surnia ulula    15  24   
BA534Tarsiger cyanurus    15   
BA107Tetrao tetrix    250  360  cmales   
BA108Tetrao urogallus    101  250   
BA161Tringa erythropus    100  180   
BA166Tringa glareola    800  1200   
BA162Tringa totanus     
I1015Vertigo genesii    700  2000  area   
I1013Vertigo geyeri    300  2000  area   
I1935Xestia brunneopicta         
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Acarospora macrospora                   
Acasis appensata                   
Acmaeops septentrionis                   
Agonimia gelatinosa                   
Agonimia globulifera                   
Agrocybe elatella                   
Amblyodon dealbatus                   
Amylocystis lapponica                   
Anastrophyllum hellerianum                   
Anastrophyllum sphenoloboides                   
Anomoporia bombycina                   
Anoplius aeruginosus                   
Antennaria dioica                   
Anthyllis vulneraria subsp. lapponica                   
Antrodia albobrunnea                   
Antrodia crassa                   
Antrodia infirma                   
Antrodia primaeva                   
Antrodia pulvinascens                   
Aongstroemia longipes                   
Aplodon wormskioldii                   
Armillaria ectypa                   
Arnellia fennica                   
Arnica angustifolia                   
Asplenium ruta-muraria                   
Athalamia hyalina                   
Atheta autumnalis                   
Autographa macrogamma                   
Bacidia herbarum                   
Baeospora myriadophylla                   
Baetis liebenauae                   
Baptria tibiale ssp. borealis                   
Bembidion aeneum                   
Bledius erraticus                   
Bledius longulus                   
Bolbitius reticulatus                   
Botrychium boreale                   
Botrychium lanceolatum                   
Botrychium lunaria                   
Botrychium multifidum                   
Bovista paludosa                   
Brachycercus harrisellus                   
Bryum pseudotriquetrum var. neodamense                   
Calypogeia suecica                   
Campyliadelphus elodes                   
Campylophyllum halleri                   
1352Canis lupus                     
Carex appropinquata                   
Carex heleonastes                   
Carex laxa                   
Carex lepidocarpa subsp. jemtlandica                   
Carex viridula var. bergrothii                   
Carterocephalus palaemon                   
Chaenotheca cinerea                   
Chaenotheca gracillima                   
Chara intermedia                   
Chara strigosa                   
Chrysomela cuprea                   
Cicindela maritima                   
Cinereomyces lenis                   
5519Cladonia luteoalba                     
Collema bachmanianum                   
Collema ceraniscum                   
Collema curtisporum                   
Collema furfuraceum                   
Conocephalum conicum                   
Conocephalum salebrosum                   
Corticeus fraxini                   
Cortinarius dionysae                   
Cortinarius meinhardii                   
Cortinarius odorifer                   
Cortinarius venetus                   
1163Cottus gobio                   
Crepis tectorum subsp. nigrescens                   
Crustoderma corneum                   
Cyphelium karelicum                   
Cyrtomnium hymenophylloides                   
Dactylorhiza fuchsii                   
Dactylorhiza incarnata subsp. cruenta                   
Dactylorhiza incarnata subsp. incarnata                   
Dactylorhiza lapponica                   
Dactylorhiza traunsteineri                   
Deronectes latus                   
Dichomitus squalens                   
Dicranomyia occidua                   
Dicranomyia omissinervis                   
Dicranota robusta                   
Dicranum acutifolium                   
Dimerella lutea                   
Diplomitoporus crustulinus                   
Dircaea quadriguttata                   
Distichium inclinatum                   
Ditylus laevis                   
Donacia aureocincta                   
Dyschirius angustatus                   
Elymus fibrosus                   
Elymus kronokensis (subsp. scandicus)                   
Encalypta procera                   
Endocarpon pulvinatum                   
Entephria caesiata                   
Entoloma corvinum                   
Entoloma mougeotii var. fuscomarginatum                   
Epilobium laestadii                   
Epipactis atrorubens                   
Epipogium aphyllum                   
Erigeron acris subsp. decoloratus                   
Eriophorum brachyantherum                   
Evernia divaricata                   
Exechiopsis distendens                   
Farnoldia hypocrita                   
Fissidens gymnandrus                   
Fomitopsis rosea                   
Gentianella amarella                   
Gloeophyllum protractum                   
Gomphus clavatus                   
Gregorella humida                   
Grimmia anodon                   
Gyalecta geoica                   
Gyalecta kukriensis                   
Gyalecta ulmi                   
Gymnadenia conopsea var. conopsea                   
Gymnocarpium continentale                   
Gymnostomum aeruginosum                   
Gypsophila fastigiata                   
Habrophlebia fusca                   
Haploporus odorus                   
Hebeloma syrjense                   
Helvella atra                   
Helvella pedunculata                   
Hydnellum gracilipes                   
Hydrosmecta tenella                   
Hygrocybe fornicata                   
Hygrocybe russocoriacea                   
Hygrophoropsis olida                   
Hygrophorus gliocyclus                   
Hygrophorus hyacinthinus                   
Hygrophorus inocybiformis                   
Hymenostylium recurvirostrum                   
Hypnum bambergeri                   
Hypnum callichroum                   
Hypnum hamulosum                   
Hypnum holmenii                   
Hypnum subimponens                   
Hypocaccus rugiceps                   
Jungermannia atrovirens                   
Jungermannia polaris                   
Kessleria fasciapennella                   
Kobresia simpliciuscula                   
Lappula deflexa                   
Lathrobium dilutum                   
Laurilia sulcata                   
Leiocolea badensis                   
Leiocolea bantriensis                   
Leiocolea collaris                   
Leiodes sparreschneideri                   
Leptogium subtile                   
Leucocarpia biatorella                   
Leucoscypha ovilloides                   
Lobaria pulmonaria                   
Lobaria scrobiculata                   
Lonicera caerulea                   
Lophozia ascendens                   
Lophozia grandiretis                   
Lophozia perssonii                   
Lycoperdon caudatum                   
Lycoperdon norvegicum                   
5191Lycopodiella inundata                     
1361Lynx lynx                   
Macaria loricaria                   
Mannia pilosa                   
Mannia sibirica                   
Marasmius siccus                   
Melandrya barbata                   
Merrifieldia leucodactyla                   
Mnium spinosum                   
Moerckia hibernica                   
Monochamus urussovii                   
Multiclavula mucida                   
Mycena cyanorrhiza                   
Mycena lammiensis                   
Mycenella lasiosperma                   
Myrinia pulvinata                   
Mythicomyces corneipes                   
Myurella tenerrima                   
Nephroma helveticum                   
Niditinea truncicolella