Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

C

1.2 Site code

GR1250001

1.3 Site name

OROS OLYMPOS

1.4 First Compilation date

1995-01

1.5 Update date

2016-12

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Υπουργείο Περιβάλλοντος και Ενέργειας
Address:               
Email:

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:1987-10
National legal reference of SPA designationJMD HP 37338/1807/E103/6-9-2010 (OJ 1495 B)
Date site proposed as SCI:1996-08
Date site confirmed as SCI:2006-09
Date site designated as SAC:2011-03
National legal reference of SAC designation:Law 3937/29-3-11 (OJ 60 A)

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:22.396389
Latitude:40.099444

2.2 Area [ha]

18866.8100

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
GR14Thessalia
GR12Kentriki Makedonia

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Mediterranean (0.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
4060  info      196.635  0.00 
4090  info      54.127  0.00 
6170  info      3216.98  0.00 
6230  info  X     231.616  0.00 
8140  info      105.517  0.00 
8210  info      1347.5  0.00 
9130  info      26.4154  0.00 
9150  info      1456.02  0.00 
91M0  info      256.169  0.00 
92C0  info      8.37897  0.00 
9340  info      897.615  0.00 
9530  info  X     7529.67  0.00 
95A0  info      3464.79  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA402Accipiter brevipes          DD 
BA223Aegolius funereus          DD 
BA255Anthus campestris    10     
BA259Anthus spinoletta                     
BA256Anthus trivialis                     
BA226Apus apus                     
BA227Apus pallidus                     
BA221Asio otus                     
M1308Barbastella barbastellus    21  21  grids5x5   
A1193Bombina variegata    10000     
BA215Bubo bubo          DD 
I1085Buprestis splendens         
BA087Buteo buteo      10  12             
BA243Calandrella brachydactyla          DD 
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus          DD 
I1088Cerambyx cerdo          DD         
BA727Charadrius (Eudromias) morinellus                       
BA080Circaetus gallicus       
BA082Circus cyaneus          DD 
BA212Cuculus canorus                     
P6996Dactylorhiza kalopissii subsp. Kalopissii                     
BA738Delichon urbicum (urbica)                     
BA239Dendrocopos leucotos    11  50     
BA429Dendrocopos syriacus    11  50     
BA236Dryocopus martius    11  50     
R1279Elaphe quatuorlineata    101  251   
BA379Emberiza hortulana       
BA382Emberiza melanocephala                     
BA269Erithacus rubecula      13130               
BA100Falco eleonorae          DD 
BA103Falco peregrinus       
BA099Falco subbuteo                   
BA097Falco vespertinus          DD 
BA321Ficedula albicollis          DD 
BA322Ficedula hypoleuca                     
BA442Ficedula semitorquata          DD 
BA299Hippolais icterina                     
BA251Hirundo rustica                     
BA487Iduna pallida s. str.                     
BA338Lanius collurio    101  250     
BA339Lanius minor          DD 
BA341Lanius senator                     
BA868Leiopicus medius    11  50     
I1083Lucanus cervus                 
BA246Lullula arborea    101  250     
BA271Luscinia megarhynchos                     
BA230Merops apiaster                     
BA280Monticola saxatilis                     
I6908Morimus asper funereus                 
BA262Motacilla alba                     
BA261Motacilla cinerea                     
BA260Motacilla flava                     
BA319Muscicapa striata                     
BA278Oenanthe hispanica                     
BA277Oenanthe oenanthe      1180  1360             
BA337Oriolus oriolus                     
BA214Otus scops