Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

A

1.2 Site code

GR1260008

1.3 Site name

TECHNITI LIMNI KERKINIS - OROS KROUSIA

1.4 First Compilation date

1994-09

1.5 Update date

2016-12

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Υπουργείο Περιβάλλοντος και Ενέργειας
Address:               
Email:

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:1988-02
National legal reference of SPA designationJMD HP 37338/1807/E103/6-9-2010 (OJ 1495 B)

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:23.093611
Latitude:41.178611

2.2 Area [ha]

27421.1500

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
GR12Kentriki Makedonia
GR12Kentriki Makedonia

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Mediterranean (0.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA402Accipiter brevipes    10   
BA295Acrocephalus schoenobaenus          DD 
BA297Acrocephalus scirpaceus          DD 
BA168Actitis hypoleucos     
BA168Actitis hypoleucos    45   
BA223Aegolius funereus          DD 
BA247Alauda arvensis          DD 
BA229Alcedo atthis    11   
BA229Alcedo atthis          DD 
BA054Anas acuta    1414   
BA394Anser albifrons albifrons      1626     
BA042Anser erythropus    69   
BA255Anthus campestris          DD 
BA257Anthus pratensis          DD 
BA259Anthus spinoletta          DD 
BA256Anthus trivialis          DD 
BA226Apus apus          DD 
BA227Apus pallidus          DD 
BA028Ardea cinerea    65  120   
BA028Ardea cinerea    180  380   
BA222Asio flammeus          DD 
BA221Asio otus          DD 
BA059Aythya ferina    15525   
BA061Aythya fuligula    118   
BA396Branta ruficollis     
BA215Bubo bubo     
BA133Burhinus oedicnemus     
BA133Burhinus oedicnemus     
BA087Buteo buteo    43   
BA243Calandrella brachydactyla          DD 
BA243Calandrella brachydactyla          DD 
BA144Calidris alba          DD 
BA149Calidris alpina          DD 
BA147Calidris ferruginea    17   
BA145Calidris minuta    300   
BA861Calidris pugnax    50  1500   
BA146Calidris temminckii     
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus          DD 
BA727Charadrius (Eudromias) morinellus          DD 
BA138Charadrius alexandrinus          DD 
BA137Charadrius hiaticula     
BA137Charadrius hiaticula          DD 
BA198Chlidonias leucopterus    25   
BA080Circaetus gallicus     
BA080Circaetus gallicus     
BA082Circus cyaneus     
BA082Circus cyaneus          DD 
BA083Circus macrourus          DD 
BA859Clanga clanga    15   
BA113Coturnix coturnix          DD 
BA212Cuculus canorus          DD 
BA480Cyanecula svecica          DD 
BA037Cygnus columbianus bewickii    15  160   
BA038Cygnus cygnus    45   
BA036Cygnus olor    56   
BA738Delichon urbicum (urbica)          DD 
BA738Delichon urbicum (urbica)          DD 
BA239Dendrocopos leucotos          DD 
BA429Dendrocopos syriacus          DD 
BA236Dryocopus martius          DD 
BA026Egretta garzetta     
BA026Egretta garzetta    100  310   
BA447Emberiza caesia          DD 
BA379Emberiza hortulana          DD 
BA382Emberiza melanocephala          DD 
BA511Falco cherrug     
BA098Falco columbarius     
BA100Falco eleonorae    19   
BA103Falco peregrinus     
BA103Falco peregrinus     
BA103Falco peregrinus     
BA099Falco subbuteo    16   
BA099Falco subbuteo          DD 
BA097Falco vespertinus    35 
BA321Ficedula albicollis          DD 
BA322Ficedula hypoleuca          DD 
BA320Ficedula parva          DD 
BA442Ficedula semitorquata          DD 
BA657Fringilla coelebs all others          DD 
BA154Gallinago media     
BA002Gavia arctica     
BA001Gavia stellata     
BA127Grus grus          DD 
BA127Grus grus    26   
BA130Haematopus ostralegus     
BA131Himantopus himantopus    125   
BA299Hippolais icterina          DD 
BA439Hippolais olivetorum          DD 
BA251Hirundo rustica          DD 
BA862Hydrocoloeus minutus     
BA022Ixobrychus minutus    15  25   
BA233Jynx torquilla          DD 
BA338Lanius collurio          DD 
BA339Lanius minor    20  60   
BA433Lanius nubicus          DD 
BA341Lanius senator          DD 
BA341Lanius senator          DD 
BA868Leiopicus medius          DD 
BA157Limosa lapponica          DD 
BA156Limosa limosa          DD 
BA246Lullula arborea          DD 
BA246Lullula arborea          DD 
BA271Luscinia megarhynchos          DD 
BA855Mareca penelope    2471   
BA767Mergellus albellus    30   
BA069Mergus serrator     
BA230Merops apiaster          DD 
BA875Microcarbo pygmaeus    90  820   
BA875Microcarbo pygmaeus    205  425   
BA074Milvus milvus     
BA262Motacilla alba          DD 
BA261Motacilla cinerea          DD 
BA260Motacilla flava          DD 
BA319Muscicapa striata          DD 
BA023Nycticorax nycticorax    120  425   
BA278Oenanthe hispanica          DD 
BA337Oriolus oriolus          DD 
BA214Otus scops          DD 
BA071Oxyura leucocephala     
BA094Pandion haliaetus     
BA355Passer hispaniolensis          DD 
BA072Pernis apivorus     
BA170Phalaropus lobatus          DD 
BA663Phoenicopterus roseus    6000   
BA663Phoenicopterus roseus    585  4125   
BA273Phoenicurus ochruros          DD 
BA274Phoenicurus phoenicurus          DD 
BA572Phylloscopus collybita s. str.          DD 
BA314Phylloscopus sibilatrix          DD 
BA316Phylloscopus trochilus          DD 
BA234Picus canus          DD 
BA234Picus canus          DD 
BA140Pluvialis apricaria    75   
BA141Pluvialis squatarola    32   
BA007Podiceps auritus          DD 
BA119Porzana porzana          DD 
BA249Riparia riparia          DD 
BA249Riparia riparia    50  150   
BA275Saxicola rubetra          DD 
BA857Spatula clypeata    4670   
BA193Sterna hirundo    70  80   
BA885Sternula albifrons     
BA885Sternula albifrons     
BA210Streptopelia turtur          DD 
BA351Sturnus vulgaris          DD 
BA304Sylvia cantillans          DD 
BA574Sylvia curruca          DD 
BA228Tachymarptis melba    25   
BA128Tetrax tetrax          DD 
BA161Tringa erythropus    170   
BA166Tringa glareola    10  115   
BA166Tringa glareola     
BA164Tringa nebularia    40   
BA164Tringa nebularia     
BA165Tringa ochropus          DD 
BA163Tringa stagnatilis     
BA162Tringa totanus    18   
BA283Turdus merula          DD 
BA285Turdus philomelos          DD 
BA232Upupa epops          DD 
BA167Xenus cinereus          DD 
BA892Zapornia parva     
BA893Zapornia pusilla     
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
A898Accipiter nisus all others                   
A898Accipiter nisus all others                   
A898Accipiter nisus all others                   
A898Accipiter nisus all others             
A898Accipiter nisus all others             
A898Accipiter nisus all others             
  Agriades pyrenaicus                   
BBranta leucopsis             
BBranta leucopsis             
A025Bubulcus ibis             
A025Bubulcus ibis             
A025Bubulcus ibis             
A025Bubulcus ibis    23           
A025Bubulcus ibis    23           
A025Bubulcus ibis    23           
A025Bubulcus ibis             
A025Bubulcus ibis             
A025Bubulcus ibis             
2361Bufo bufo                   
2361Bufo bufo                   
ABufo viridis                   
ABufo viridis                   
ABufo viridis                   
A211Clamator glandarius                   
A211Clamator glandarius                   
A211Clamator glandarius             
A211Clamator glandarius             
A687Columba palumbus palumbus    3815           
A687Columba palumbus palumbus    3815           
A687Columba palumbus palumbus    10000           
A687Columba palumbus palumbus    10000           
  Erebia ligea                   
  Himantoglossum hircinum                   
AHyla arborea                   
AHyla arborea                   
AHyla arborea                   
RLacerta trilineata                   
RLacerta trilineata                   
RLacerta trilineata                   
RLacerta viridis                   
RLacerta viridis                   
RLacerta viridis                   
  Limodorum abortivum                   
  Limodorum abortivum                   
  Natrix natrix                   
  Natrix natrix                   
1292Natrix tessellata                   
1292Natrix tessellata                   
1292Natrix tessellata                   
A158Numenius phaeopus             
A158Numenius phaeopus             
A158Numenius phaeopus             
1200Pelobates syriacus                   
1200Pelobates syriacus                   
1200Pelobates syriacus                   
A313Phylloscopus bonelli                   
A313Phylloscopus bonelli                   
RPodarcis taurica                   
RPodarcis taurica                   
RPodarcis taurica                   
A250Ptyonoprogne rupestris                   
A250Ptyonoprogne rupestris                   
ARana dalmatina                   
ARana dalmatina                   
ARana dalmatina                   
ARana graeca                   
ARana graeca                   
ARana graeca                   
2351Salamandra salamandra                   
2351Salamandra salamandra                   
  Salvinia natans                   
5944Squalius cephalus                   
5944Squalius cephalus                   
A353Sturnus roseus    70  500           
A353Sturnus roseus    70  500           
  Syrichtus tessellum                   
A004Tachybaptus ruficollis                   
A004Tachybaptus ruficollis                   
A004Tachybaptus ruficollis                   
A004Tachybaptus ruficollis    35  170           
A004Tachybaptus ruficollis    35  170           
A004Tachybaptus ruficollis    35  170           
  Trapa natans                   
  Triturus vulgaris                   
  Triturus vulgaris                   
A286Turdus iliacus                   
A286Turdus iliacus                   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover

Total Habitat Cover

0

Other Site Characteristics

0

4.2 Quality and importance

0

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
C03.03
LA07o
LF03.01i
LA08o
MF03.01o
LE01o
LA04o
LA01o
LB01.02i
LF02.03i
LC01.01o
LD01.04o
LK02.03i
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
LF02.03i
LB01.02i
LA09i
MA09o
LE01o

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
IN0037.67
GR9565.21
GR96100.00

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
GR95Theodoriou - Anatolis Dimou Kerkinis*7.43
GR95Limni Kerkini, Irakleias, Petritsiou Sidirokastrou*57.36
GR95Ereipia Exochoriou (Rodonos, Amaranton, Kentrikou & Antigoneias)*0.42
GR96Ethniko Parko Limnis Kerkinis*98.86
GR02Ethniko Parko Limnis Kerkinis - Perioches Apolytis Prostasias tis Fysis A1, A2, A3, A4*6.05
GR08Ethniko Parko Limnis Kerkinis - Perioches Prostasias tis Fysis P1, P2, P3, P4 Ethnikou Parkou Limnis kerkinis*28.50
GR99Ethniko Parko Limnis Kerkinis - Perioches Oikoanaptyxis OA1, OA2, OB1, OB2, OB3 Ethnikou Parkou Limnis Kerkinis*64.31

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:MANAGEMENT BODY OF “ETHNIKO PARKO LIMNIS KERKINIS”
Address:
Email:

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

Yes
No, but in preparation
X
No

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top No data

SITE DISPLAY