|Berrow, S.D., Mackie, K.I., O'Sullivan, O., Shephard, K.B., Mellon, C. and Coveney, J.A. (1992). The Second International Chough Survey Ireland. Irish Birds 5: 1-10.
Bullock, I.D., Drewett, D.R. and Mickleburgh, S.P. (1983). The Chough in Britain and Ireland. British Birds 76: 377-401.
Environment and Heritage Service (2000). Biodiversity in Northern Ireland. Northern Ireland Species Action Plan: Chough. Environment and Heritage Service, Belfast.
Gray, N., Thomas, G., Trewby, M. and Newton, S.F. (2003). The status and distribution of Chough Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax in the Republic of Ireland 2002/03. Irish Birds 7: 147-156.
Hardey, J., Crick, H., Wernham, C., Riley, H., Etheridge, B. and Thompson, D. (2009). Raptors, A Field Guide for Surveys and Monitoring. Scottish National Heritage.
Hunt, J., Derwin, J., Coveney, J. and Newton, S. (2000). Republic of Ireland. Pp. 365-416 in Heath, M.F. and Evans, M.I. (eds). Important Bird Areas in Europe: Priority Sites for Conservation 1: Northern Europe. Cambridge, UK: BirdLife International (BirdLife Conservation Series No. 8).
Lloyd, C. (1982). Inventory of Seabird Breeding Colonies in Republic of Ireland. Unpublished report, Forest and Wildlife Service, Dublin.
Madden, B. (in prep.). Breeding Survey of Peregrine Falcons in the Republic of Ireland, 2002. Unpublished report to NPWS, Dublin.
Mitchell, P.I., Newton, S., Ratcliffe, N. and Dunn, T.E. (2004). Seabird Populations of Britain and Ireland. Poyser, London.
Newton, S., Donagh, A., Allen, D. and Gibbons, D. (1999). Birds of Conservation Concern in Ireland. Irish Birds 6: 333-344.
Norriss, D.W. (1995). The 1991 survey and weather impacts on the Peregrine Falco peregrinus breeding population in the Republic of Ireland. Bird Study 42: 20-30.
Trewby, M., Gray, N., Cummins, S., Thomas, G. and Newton, S. (2006). The Status and Ecology of the Chough Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax in the Republic of Ireland, 2002-2005. BirdWatch Ireland Report, Kilcoole.
Trewby, M., Gray, N., Cummins, S., Thomas, G. and Newton, S. (in prep.). The breeding season and foraging behaviour of Choughs Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax in three Irish Chough Important Bird Areas.|