Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

A

1.2 Site code

IT3120160

1.3 Site name

Lagorai

1.4 First Compilation date

2007-07

1.5 Update date

2019-12

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Provincia Autonoma di Trento Ufficio Biotopi e Rete Natura 2000
Address:               
Email:uff.biotopi@provincia.tn.it

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:2007-02
National legal reference of SPA designationdelibera Giunta Provinciale n.328 del 22.02.2007

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:11.642945
Latitude:46.132820

2.2 Area [ha]

46191.0000

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
ITD2Provincia Autonoma Trento

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Alpine (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
3130  info      36.53  0.00 
3160  info      0.16  0.00 
3220  info      18.69  0.00 
3240  info      21.92  0.00 
4060  info      5461.99  0.00 
4070  info      378.99  0.00 
6150  info      6821.59  0.00 
6170  info      529.85  0.00 
6210  info  X     2.14  0.00 
6210  info      45.61  0.00 
6230  info      405.7  0.00 
6410  info      1.15  0.00 
6430  info      2.64  0.00 
6510  info      10.84  0.00 
6520  info      80.84  0.00 
7110  info      5.59  0.00 
7140  info      141.24  0.00 
7150  info      0.01  0.00       
7230  info      20.39  0.00 
7240  info      2.44  0.00 
8110  info      2419.92  0.00 
8120  info      998.19  0.00 
8210  info      1833.16  0.00 
8220  info      2373.41  0.00 
8230  info      0.01  0.00       
8240  info      485.91  0.00 
8340  info      55.72  0.00 
9110  info      254.73  0.00 
9130  info      1778.27  0.00 
9180  info      63.32  0.00 
91D0  info      5.27  0.00 
91E0  info      81.09  0.00 
91K0  info      699.76  0.00 
9410  info      10704.9  0.00 
9420  info      7035.49  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA085Accipiter gentilis          DD 
BA086Accipiter nisus          DD 
BA324Aegithalos caudatus          DD       
BA223Aegolius funereus          DD 
BA247Alauda arvensis          DD 
BA412Alectoris graeca saxatilis          DD 
BA257Anthus pratensis          DD 
BA259Anthus spinoletta          DD 
BA256Anthus trivialis          DD 
BA091Aquila chrysaetos          DD 
I1092Austropotamobius pallipes          DD       
M1308Barbastella barbastellus          DD 
BA104Bonasa bonasia          DD 
BA215Bubo bubo          DD 
BA087Buteo buteo          DD 
BA366Carduelis cannabina          DD 
BA368Carduelis flammea          DD 
BA365Carduelis spinus          DD 
BA264Cinclus cinclus          DD 
BA373Coccothraustes coccothraustes          DD 
F1163Cottus gobio          DD 
BA122Crex crex          DD       
P1902Cypripedium calceolus          DD 
BA253Delichon urbica          DD 
BA236Dryocopus martius          DD 
BA378Emberiza cia          DD 
BA376Emberiza citrinella          DD       
BA379Emberiza hortulana          DD 
BA269Erithacus rubecula          DD 
I1065Euphydryas aurinia          DD       
BA103Falco peregrinus          DD       
BA096Falco tinnunculus          DD 
BA322Ficedula hypoleuca          DD 
BA359Fringilla coelebs          DD 
BA360Fringilla montifringilla          DD 
BA217Glaucidium passerinum          DD 
BA299Hippolais icterina          DD 
BA251Hirundo rustica          DD 
BA233Jynx torquilla          DD       
BA408Lagopus mutus helveticus          DD 
BA338Lanius collurio          DD 
BA358Montifringilla nivalis          DD 
BA319Muscicapa striata          DD       
M1324Myotis myotis          DD 
BA344Nucifraga caryocatactes          DD 
BA277Oenanthe oenanthe          DD 
BA328Parus ater          DD 
BA329Parus caeruleus          DD 
BA330Parus major          DD 
BA072Pernis apivorus          DD 
BA273Phoenicurus ochruros          DD 
BA274Phoenicurus phoenicurus          DD 
BA315Phylloscopus collybita          DD 
BA314Phylloscopus sibilatrix          DD       
BA316Phylloscopus trochilus          DD 
BA241Picoides tridactylus          DD 
BA234Picus canus          DD 
BA266Prunella modularis          DD 
BA317Regulus regulus          DD 
BA275Saxicola rubetra          DD 
BA361Serinus serinus          DD 
BA311Sylvia atricapilla          DD 
BA310Sylvia borin          DD 
BA308Sylvia curruca          DD 
BA409Tetrao tetrix tetrix          DD 
BA108Tetrao urogallus          DD 
BA333Tichodroma muraria          DD 
BA265Troglodytes troglodytes          DD 
BA286Turdus iliacus          DD 
BA283Turdus merula          DD 
BA285Turdus philomelos          DD 
BA284Turdus pilaris          DD 
BA287Turdus viscivorus          DD 
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Aconitum anthora                   
Aeshna caerulea                   
Agrostis canina                   
Allium victorialis                   
Alopecurus aequalis                   
Alopecurus geniculatus                   
Andromeda polifolia                   
Androsace hausmannii                   
Androsace vandellii                   
Androsace wulfeniana                   
Anguis fragilis                   
Anthriscus nitida                   
Arabis nova                   
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi                   
Arenaria marschlinsii                   
1762Arnica montana                     
1764Artemisia genipi                     
Asplenium seelosii                   
Barbarea stricta                   
Blechnum spicant                   
Bufo bufo                   
Callianthemum coriandrifolium                   
Campanula caespitosa                   
1750Campanula morettiana                   
1375Capra ibex                     
Capreolus capreolus                   
Carabus auronitens kraussi                   
Carduus carduelis                   
Carex bicolor                   
Carex brizoides                   
Carex dioica                   
Carex limosa                   
Carex microglochin                   
Carex pauciflora                   
Carex umbrosa                   
Cephalanthera damasonium                   
Cephalanthera longifolia                   
Cephalanthera rubra                   
Cervus elaphus                   
Chamorchis alpina                   
Coeloglossum viride                   
Corallorhiza trifida                   
1283Coronella austriaca                   
Cortusa matthioli                   
Dactylorhiza cruenta                   
Dactylorhiza fuchsii                   
Dactylorhiza majalis                   
Dactylorhiza sambucina                   
Dactylorhiza traunsteineri                   
Dactylorhiza traunsteineri subsp. lapponica                   
5184Diphasiastrum complanatum                     
Draba dolomitica                   
Draba fladnizensis                   
Draba hoppeana                   
Drosera rotundifolia                   
1342Dryomys nitedula                   
Dryopteris remota                   
Eleocharis mamillata subsp. austriaca                   
Eliomys quercinus                   
Epipactis atrorubens                   
Epipactis helleborine                   
Epipactis helleborine Aggreg.                   
Epipactis palustris                   
Epipogium aphyllum                   
1327Eptesicus serotinus                   
Equisetum fluviatile                   
Equisetum pratense                   
Erigeron atticus                   
Erinaceus europaeus                   
Euphrasia kerneri                   
Festuca trichophylla                   
Galium uliginosum                   
1657Gentiana lutea                     
Gentiana pumila                   
Geranium argenteum                   
Glis glis                   
Goodyera repens                   
Gymnadenia conopsea                   
Gymnadenia odoratissima                   
Gymnadenia odoratissima X Nigritella rhellicani                   
Gymnocarpium dryopteris                   
Gymnocarpium robertianum                   
Holcus mollis                   
Hymenolobus pauciflorus                   
Hypsugo savii                   
Juncus arcticus                   
Lacerta bilineata                   
Lappula deflexa                   
Leontopodium alpinum                   
1334Lepus timidus                     
Listera cordata                   
Listera ovata                   
Lomatogonium carinthiacum                   
Loricera pilicornis                   
Lycopodiella inundata                   
5104Lycopodium annotinum                     
5105Lycopodium clavatum                     
Malaxis monophyllos                   
Marmota marmota                   
Martes foina                   
1357Martes martes                     
Meles meles                   
1341Muscardinus avellanarius                   
Mustela erminea                   
Mustela nivalis                   
1314Myotis daubentonii                   
1330Myotis mystacinus                   
1322Myotis nattereri                   
Natrix natrix                   
Neomys anomalus                   
Neomys fodiens                   
Neottia nidus-avis                   
Nigritella miniata                   
Nigritella nigra                   
Nigritella rhellicani                   
1312Nyctalus noctula                   
Ophrys insectifera                   
Orchis mascula                   
Orchis tridentata                   
Orchis ustulata                   
Orobanche flava                   
Paederota lutea                   
1057Parnassius apollo                   
1056Parnassius mnemosyne                   
Pedicularis palustris                   
Phoxinus phoxinus                   
1749Physoplexis comosa                   
1309Pipistrellus pipistrellus                   
Plantago serpentina                   
Platanthera bifolia                   
Platanthera chlorantha                   
1326Plecotus auritus                   
Pleurospermum austriacum                   
Poa hybrida                   
Poa remota                   
1256Podarcis muralis                   
Polygonum amphibium                   
Potamogeton alpinus                   
Potamogeton praelongus                   
Potentilla palustris                   
Primula tyrolensis                   
Prunus padus                   
Pseudorchis albida                   
1213Rana temporaria                     
Ranunculus reptans                   
Ranunculus trichophyllus subsp. lutulentus                   
Reseda lutea                   
Rhizobotrya alpina                   
Rubus nessensis                   
1369Rupicapra rupicapra                     
1177Salamandra atra                   
Salamandra salamandra                   
Salix daphnoides                   
Salix glaucosericea                   
Salix mielichhoferi                   
Salix pentandra                   
Salmo (trutta) trutta                   
Salvelinus alpinus                   
Saussurea alpina                   
Saxifraga burserana                   
Saxifraga cernua                   
Saxifraga depressa                   
Saxifraga facchinii                   
Scheuchzeria palustris                   
Schoenus ferrugineus                   
Scilla bifolia                   
Sciurus vulgaris                   
Sesleria ovata                   
Silene alpestris                   
Somatochlora alpestris                   
Sorex alpinus                   
Sorex araneus                   
Sorex minutus                   
Sparganium angustifolium                   
Sparganium emersum                   
Spergula arvensis                   
1409Sphagnum spp.                     
Stellaria longifolia                   
Taraxacum cucullatum Aggreg.                   
Taraxacum palustre Aggreg.                   
Thalictrum foetidum                   
Thlaspi praecox                   
Tozzia alpina                   
Traunsteinera globosa                   
Triturus alpestris                   
Turdus torquatus (alpestris)                   
Vaccinium microcarpum                   
Vicia dumetorum                   
Vipera aspis                   
Vipera berus                   
Woodsia pulchella                   
Zootoca vivipara                   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N061.00
N071.00
N0813.00
N091.00
N101.00
N1116.00
N167.00
N1739.00
N2221.00

Total Habitat Cover

100

Other Site Characteristics

La catena montuosa dei Lagorai, situata nelle Alpi centrali, rappresenta una delle zone meno antropizzate dellintero arco alpino. Il perimetro della ZPS include una vasta area compresa tra la Val di Fiemme e la Valsugana, il Parco Naturale Paneveggio-Pale di San Martino (suddiviso in 6 SIC) e altri 7 SIC: Valle del Vanoi, Val Campelle, Passo del Brocon, Val Cadino, Zona umida di Valfloriana, lago delle Buse e Catena di Lagorai. Larea è particolarmente variegata sia dal punto di vista meramente geologico che geografico-ambientale. La parte più rilevante della ZPS è costituita dal massiccio porfirico del Lagorai costituita da un susseguirsi di crinali e vette, con vasti ambienti rupestri e praterie d'altitudine. La parte più orientale comprende i rilievi calcareo-marnosi della Costazza-Castellazzo e il complesso dolomitico delle Pale di S.Martino, caratterizzato da un altipiano glaciocarsico elevato che precipita con guglie e dirupi verso la Valle del Cismon e la Val Canali. Sono inoltre comprese nella Zps , la catena porfirica tra il Passo Valles e il Passo Lusia, lalto bacino del torrente Travignolo e, a Sud, il complesso granitico della Cima dAsta. Habitat 6210 prioritario (stupenda fioritura di orchidee) presente solo in tracce.

4.2 Quality and importance

Ambiente ad elevata naturalità. Include foreste, praterie montane, ambienti rocciosi dalta quota e varie tipologie di zone umide. Sono presenti notevoli rarità floristiche ed endemismi cui si somma la presenza di aspetti vegetazionali di eccezionale pregio (ad es. la comunità delle sorgenti glaciali su detrito dolomitico raggiunge qui l'estremo limite sud-orientale del suo areale alpino). Sono stati censiti in questarea ben 35 habitat di interesse comunitario (su 57 reperiti nellintera provincia). Nel Vanoi e in Val Campelle sono presenti foreste di abete bianco, di notevole interesse, essendo la specie in regresso sullarco alpino. Il sito è di rilevante interesse per la presenza e la riproduzione di specie animali in via di estinzione,importanti relitti glaciali, esclusive e/o tipiche delle Alpi. Tra le specie faunistiche presenti troviamo il camoscio, il Capriolo, la Marmotta, la Lepre variabile, la Volpe, Martora, Ermellino. Tra gli uccelli, notevole la ricchezza in galliformi: Gallo cedrone, Gallo Forcello, Pernice bianca, Francolino, Coturnice. Laquila reale è nidificante, accidentale il Gipeto. Buona la presenza di rapaci diurni e notturni. Da notare la presenza di specie al margine occidentale del loro areale come il picchio tridattilo e la salamandra nera. Presenza di invertebrati compresi nell'allegato II, indicatori di boschi con elevato grado di naturalità.

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
IT0062.00
IT0438.00

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
IT05Palu' dei Mugheri+0.00
IT04Val Venegia*0.00
IT04Palu' dei Mugheri+0.00
IT00Catena di Lagorai+0.00
IT04Lagorai Orientale*0.00
IT00Val Cadino+0.00
IT05Zona Umida Valfloriana+0.00
IT00Valle del Vanoi+0.00
IT04Cima Bocche - Lusia*0.00
IT04Foresta di Paneveggio*0.00
IT00Val Campelle+0.00
IT00Passo del Broccon+0.00
IT05Lago delle Buse+0.00
IT04Pale di San Martino*0.00

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:PAT - Ufficio Biotopi e Rete Natura2000
Address:
Email:uff.biotopi@provincia.tn.it

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

X
Yes Name: in preparazione
Link:

No, but in preparation
No

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top No data

SITE DISPLAY