Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

A

1.2 Site code

IT5220025

1.3 Site name

Bassa Valnerina: Monte Fionchi - Cascata delle Marmore

1.4 First Compilation date

1995-06

1.5 Update date

2017-05

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Regione Umbria Direzione Agricoltura e Foreste Servizio XI Promozione e Valorizzazione Sistemi Naturalistici e Paesaggistici
Address:               
Email:

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:1996-09
National legal reference of SPA designation No information provided

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:12.796229
Latitude:42.594280

2.2 Area [ha]

6372.0000

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km] (optional):


No information provided

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
ITE2Umbria

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Mediterranean (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
3260  info      63.72  0.00   
5110  info      63.72  0.00   
5130  info      6.37  0.00   
6210  info      446.04  0.00   
6220  info      63.72  0.00   
6430  info      63.72  0.00   
7220  info      63.72  0.00   
8210  info      63.72  0.00   
91E0  info      63.72  0.00   
9210  info      6.37  0.00         
92A0  info      63.72  0.00   
9340  info      1401.84  0.00   
9540  info      127.44  0.00   
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA086Accipiter nisus    10   
BA086Accipiter nisus          DD 
BA086Accipiter nisus          DD 
BA298Acrocephalus arundinaceus              DD         
BA297Acrocephalus scirpaceus              DD         
BA324Aegithalos caudatus              DD         
BA247Alauda arvensis              DD         
BA229Alcedo atthis          DD 
BA229Alcedo atthis          DD 
BA229Alcedo atthis          DD 
BA109Alectoris graeca          DD       
BA412Alectoris graeca saxatilis    11  50   
BA412Alectoris graeca saxatilis    11  50   
BA053Anas platyrhynchos              DD         
BA255Anthus campestris          DD       
BA257Anthus pratensis              DD         
BA256Anthus trivialis              DD         
BA226Apus apus              DD         
BA228Apus melba              DD         
BA091Aquila chrysaetos     
BA091Aquila chrysaetos          DD 
BA221Asio otus              DD         
BA218Athene noctua              DD         
I1092Austropotamobius pallipes          DD 
A5357Bombina pachipus          DD 
BA087Buteo buteo              DD         
M1352Canis lupus          DD 
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus          DD 
BA366Carduelis cannabina              DD         
BA364Carduelis carduelis              DD         
BA363Carduelis chloris              DD         
I1088Cerambyx cerdo          DD 
BA335Certhia brachydactyla              DD         
BA288Cettia cetti              DD         
BA264Cinclus cinclus              DD         
BA080Circaetus gallicus     
BA081Circus aeruginosus          DD 
BA081Circus aeruginosus          DD 
BA289Cisticola juncidis              DD         
BA373Coccothraustes coccothraustes          DD 
BA373Coccothraustes coccothraustes          DD 
BA208Columba palumbus          DD 
BA208Columba palumbus          DD 
BA208Columba palumbus          DD 
BA349Corvus corone              DD         
BA347Corvus monedula              DD         
BA212Cuculus canorus              DD         
BA253Delichon urbica              DD         
BA237Dendrocopos major              DD         
BA378Emberiza cia              DD         
BA377Emberiza cirlus              DD         
BA376Emberiza citrinella              DD         
BA269Erithacus rubecula              DD         
BA101Falco biarmicus          DD 
BA101Falco biarmicus     
BA103Falco peregrinus     
BA103Falco peregrinus          DD 
BA096Falco tinnunculus              DD         
BA321Ficedula albicollis          DD       
BA359Fringilla coelebs              DD         
BA360Fringilla montifringilla              DD         
BA123Gallinula chloropus              DD         
BA342Garrulus glandarius              DD         
BA251Hirundo rustica              DD         
BA233Jynx torquilla              DD         
BA338Lanius collurio          DD 
I1083Lucanus cervus          DD 
BA246Lullula arborea          DD 
BA246Lullula arborea          DD 
BA246Lullula arborea          DD 
BA271Luscinia megarhynchos              DD         
BA383Miliaria calandra              DD         
M1310Miniopterus schreibersii          DD 
BA280Monticola saxatilis          DD 
BA281Monticola solitarius              DD         
BA262Motacilla alba              DD         
BA261Motacilla cinerea          DD 
BA261Motacilla cinerea          DD 
BA261Motacilla cinerea          DD 
BA260Motacilla flava          DD 
BA277Oenanthe oenanthe              DD         
BA337Oriolus oriolus          DD 
BA337Oriolus oriolus          DD 
BA328Parus ater              DD         
BA329Parus caeruleus              DD         
BA330Parus major              DD         
BA325Parus palustris              DD         
BA356Passer montanus              DD         
BA414Perdix perdix italica    11  50   
BA115Phasianus colchicus              DD         
BA273Phoenicurus ochruros              DD         
BA274Phoenicurus phoenicurus              DD         
BA313Phylloscopus bonelli              DD         
BA315Phylloscopus collybita              DD         
BA343Pica pica              DD         
BA235Picus viridis              DD         
BA266Prunella modularis              DD         
BA250Ptyonoprogne rupestris              DD         
BA317Regulus regulus              DD         
F1136Rutilus rubilio          DD 
A5367Salamandrina perspicillata          DD 
BA275Saxicola rubetra              DD         
BA276Saxicola torquata              DD         
BA155Scolopax rusticola              DD         
BA361Serinus serinus              DD         
BA332Sitta europaea              DD         
BA210Streptopelia turtur          DD 
BA210Streptopelia turtur          DD 
BA219Strix aluco              DD         
BA351Sturnus vulgaris              DD         
BA311Sylvia atricapilla              DD         
BA304Sylvia cantillans              DD         
BA647Sylvia cantillans moltonii          DD       
BA305Sylvia melanocephala              DD         
BA004Tachybaptus ruficollis              DD         
F5331Telestes muticellus          DD 
R1217Testudo hermanni          DD       
BA333Tichodroma muraria              DD         
A1167Triturus carnifex          DD       
BA265Troglodytes troglodytes              DD         
BA286Turdus iliacus              DD         
BA283Turdus merula              DD         
BA285Turdus philomelos          DD 
BA285Turdus philomelos          DD 
BA285Turdus philomelos          DD 
BA284Turdus pilaris              DD         
BA287Turdus viscivorus              DD         
BA232Upupa epops              DD         
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Allogamus ausoniae                   
Anguilla anguilla                   
Anguis fragilis                   
Bufo bufo                   
Capreolus capreolus                   
Chalcides chalcides                   
1283Coronella austriaca                   
Crocidura suaveolens                   
1281Elaphe longissima                   
Eliomys quercinus                   
Erinaceus europaeus                   
Esox lucius                   
1363Felis silvestris                   
Gasterosteus aculeatus                   
Glis glis                   
Hierophis viridiflavus                   
Hyla intermedia                   
Hypsugo savii                   
1344Hystrix cristata                   
Lacerta bilineata                   
Lepus europaeus / corsicanus                   
Leuciscus cephalus                   
Martes foina                   
Meles meles                   
Microtus savii                   
1341Muscardinus avellanarius                   
Mustela nivalis                   
1358Mustela putorius                     
Natrix natrix                   
1292Natrix tessellata                   
Neomys fodiens                   
Passer italiae                   
2016Pipistrellus kuhlii                   
1309Pipistrellus pipistrellus                   
1256Podarcis muralis                   
1250Podarcis sicula                   
Potamon fluviatile fluviatile                   
Rana bergeri / Rana klepton hispanica                   
1209Rana dalmatina                   
1206Rana italica                   
Salmo trutta trutta                   
Scardinius erythrophthalmus                   
Sciurus vulgaris                   
Sorex samniticus                   
Suncus etruscus                   
1333Tadarida teniotis                   
Talpa romana                   
Timodes antinoi                   
Tinca tinca                   
Triturus vulgaris                   
Vipera aspis                   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N061.00
N083.00
N0915.00
N125.00
N1624.00
N172.00
N1840.00
N201.00
N215.00
N221.00
N233.00

Total Habitat Cover

100

Other Site Characteristics

Settore della bassa Valnerina, che si caratterizza per la presenza di ambienti fluviali, collinari e basso-montani, contraddistinti da complessi vegetazionali tipici quali: foreste ripariali lungo le sponde del Fiume Nera; boschi di Pinus halepensis e Quercus ilex, sui versanti collinari più soleggiati; cedui di Ostrya carpinifolia, sulle pendici più elevate o esposte a nord. Tali cenosi forestali sono interrotte da aree agricole o da pascoli a Bromus erectus. Di rilievo la presenza di vegetazione pietrificante del Cratoneurion.

4.2 Quality and importance

Sito di grandissimo valore naturalistico ed ambientale per la diversità biologica animale che la caratterizza, diversità incentivata e possibile dalla interessantissima biversità di habitat vegetazionali, a loro volta ricchissimi di flore. Per la fauna si segnalano: Potamon fluviatile fluviatile, specie in rarefazione; Neomys fodiens, specie stenotopa molto rara; Buteo buteo, poco comune; Cettia cetti, specie stenotopa indicatrice delle buone qualità ambientali della vegetazione ripariale; Sitta europaea,poco comune e Tichodroma muraria, specie poco comune.

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site


No information provided

4.4 Ownership (optional)

Type[%]
PublicNational/Federal0
State/Province0
Local/Municipal0
Any Public40
Joint or Co-Ownership0
Private60
Unknown0
sum100

4.5 Documentation (optional)


No information provided

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level (optional):

Code Cover [%]
IT045.00
IT071.00
IT112.00
IT1330.00

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites (optional):

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
IT13Cascata delle Marmore (Nat-2000)*0.00
IT07Valnerina (Nat-2000)*0.00
IT13Monte Solenne (Valnerina) (Nat-2000)*0.00
IT13Fosso Salto del Cieco (Ferentillo)*0.00
IT04Cascata delle Marmore (Nat-2000)*0.00
IT04Fosso Salto del Cieco (Ferentillo)*0.00
IT11Cascata delle Marmore (Nat-2000)*0.00
IT13Valnerina (Nat-2000)*0.00

5.3 Site designation (optional)


No information provided

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:Regione Umbria
Address:
Email:

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

X
Yes Name: DGR N. 180/2013
Link:

No, but in preparation
No

6.3 Conservation measures (optional)


No information provided

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top No information provided

SITE DISPLAY