Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

B

1.2 Site code

ITA020016

1.3 Site name

Monte Quacella, Monte dei Cervi, Pizzo Carbonara, Monte Ferro, Pizzo Otiero

1.4 First Compilation date

1998-06

1.5 Update date

2019-12

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Regione Siciliana Ass.to Territorio e Ambiente Servizio 4°
Address:               
Email:

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site proposed as SCI:1995-09
Date site confirmed as SCI: No information provided
Date site designated as SAC:2015-12
National legal reference of SAC designation:DM 21/12/2015 - G.U. 8 del 12-01-2016

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:13.976667
Latitude:37.887222

2.2 Area [ha]

8355.0000

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km] (optional):


No information provided

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
ITG1Sicilia

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Mediterranean (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
4090  info      361.83  0.00 
5330  info      7.33  0.00       
6210  info      0.1  0.00       
6220  info      467.26  0.00 
6430  info      0.1  0.00       
6510  info      1249.8  0.00 
7140  info      0.03  0.00       
8130  info      147.06  0.00 
8210  info      198.58  0.00 
8310  info      1.00       
91AA  info      264.4  0.00 
91M0  info      45.08  0.00       
9210  info      1643.11  0.00 
9220  info      6.33  0.00       
9260  info      67.83  0.00       
92A0  info      1.3  0.00       
9340  info      1010.62  0.00 
9380  info      0.6  0.00       
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA247Alauda arvensis          DD 
BA247Alauda arvensis          DD 
BA413Alectoris graeca whitakeri          DD 
BA255Anthus campestris          DD 
BA091Aquila chrysaetos          DD 
BA133Burhinus oedicnemus          DD 
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus          DD       
I1088Cerambyx cerdo          DD       
I1047Cordulegaster trinacriae          DD       
BA212Cuculus canorus          DD 
R5370Emys trinacris          DD       
BA101Falco biarmicus          DD 
BA095Falco naumanni          DD 
BA103Falco peregrinus          DD 
BA099Falco subbuteo          DD 
BA322Ficedula hypoleuca          DD       
BA093Hieraaetus fasciatus          DD 
BA233Jynx torquilla          DD 
BA341Lanius senator          DD 
P1790Leontodon siculus          DD 
BA246Lullula arborea          DD 
BA242Melanocorypha calandra          DD 
BA280Monticola saxatilis          DD       
P1905Ophrys lunulata          DD       
I1084Osmoderma eremita          DD       
BA346Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax          DD 
I1087Rosalia alpina          DD       
BA155Scolopax rusticola          DD       
P1883Stipa austroitalica          DD       
BA210Streptopelia turtur          DD 
BA284Turdus pilaris          DD       
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Acinos alpinus nebrodensis                   
Adenostyles nebrodensis                   
Aegithalos caudatus siculus                   
Agapanthia dahli sicula                   
Allium castellanense                   
Allium nebrodense                   
Alyssum nebrodense                   
Amelanchier ovalis embergeri                   
Anacamptis pyramidalis                   
Androsace elongata breistofferi                   
Anthemis cretica subsp.columnae                   
Anthemis cupaniana                   
Anthirrhinum siculum                   
Anthyllis vulneraria busambarensis                   
Arabis alpina caucasica                   
Arabis rosea                   
Arenaria grandiflora                   
Aristolochia clusii                   
Aristolochia sicula                   
Armeria nebrodensis                   
Arrhenatherum nebrodense                   
Artemisia alba                   
Arum cylindraceum                   
Asperula gussonei                   
Astracantha nebrodensis                   
Aubrieta deltoidea var. sicula                   
Barbarea sicula                   
Barbilophozia barbata                   
Barlia robertiana                   
Bellevalia dubia subsp. dubia                   
Berberis aetnensis                   
Biscutella maritima                   
Bivonaea lutea                   
Bonannia greca                   
Brassica amplexicaulis subsp. souliei                   
Brassica rupestris                   
Bunium petraeum                   
Bupleurum elatum                   
Cardamine chelidonia                   
Cardiophorus albofasciatus                   
Carduus macrocephalus subsp. siculus                   
Carex depauperata                   
Carlina nebrodensis                   
Centaurea busambarensis                   
Centaurea parlatoris                   
Centaurea solstitialis subsp. schouwii                   
Cephalanthera damasonium                   
Cephalanthera longifolia                   
Cephalanthera rubra                   
Cerastium tomentosum                   
Cerinthe auriculata                   
Chilorrhinus aliquoi                   
Chrysolina marginata                   
Cirsium creticum subsp. triumfetti                   
Clytus clavicornis                   
Colchicum bivonae                   
Colchicum triphyllum                   
Cordulegaster bidentata sicilica                   
1283Coronella austriaca                   
Corydalis solida subsp.densiflora                   
Cotoneaster nebrodensis                   
Crataegus laciniata                   
Crepis vesicaria subsp. hyemalis                   
Crocus biflorus                   
Crocus longiflorus                   
Crocus siculus                   
Cryptocephalus ragusanus                   
Cyclamen hederifolium                   
Cyclamen repandum                   
Cymbalaria pubescens                   
Cynoglossum nebrodense                   
Dactylorhiza gervasiana                   
Dactylorhiza latifolia                   
Dactylorhiza markussi                   
Dactylorhiza romana                   
Daphne laureola                   
Daphne oleoides                   
Daucus nebrodensis                   
Dianthus arrostii                   
Dianthus minae                   
Dianthus siculus                   
Dicentrus carusoi                   
Dicranella howei                   
1189Discoglossus pictus                   
Draba olympicoides                   
Dryopteris affinis subsp.borreri                   
Duvalius siculus                   
Echinops siculus                   
Edraianthus graminifolius subsp. siculus                   
Eleocharis nebrodensis                   
Entomoculia sicana                   
Ephippiger camillae                   
Epipactis helleborine                   
Epipactis microphylla                   
Erysimum bonannianum                   
Eupholidoptera bimucronata                   
Euphorbia amygdaloides subsp. arbuscula                   
Euphorbia ceratocarpa                   
Euphorbia dendroides                   
Euphorbia gasparrinii                   
Euphorbia melapetala                   
Euphorbia myrsinites                   
Evacidium discolor                   
1363Felis silvestris                   
Fissidens limbatus va. bambergeri                   
Funariella curviseta                   
Gagea bohemica ( Gagea nebrodensis)                   
Gagea dubia (Gagea ramulosa)                   
Gagea fragifera                   
1866Galanthus nivalis                     
Galeruca nebrodensis                   
Genista cupanii                   
Genista demarcoi                   
Groenlandia densa                   
Gymnostoma calcareum                   
Helianthemum canum                   
Helianthemum oelandicum ssp. nebrodense                   
Helichrysum nebrodense                   
Helichrysum pendulum                   
Heracleum sphondylium subsp. montanum                   
Herniaria glabra subsp. nebrodensis                   
Herniaria permixta                   
Hesperis cupaniana                   
Hieracium macranthum                   
Hieracium racemosum subsp.pignattianum                   
Hieracium schmidtii subsp.madoniense                   
Hieracium symphytifolium                   
Himantoglossum hircinum                   
Hyla intermedia                   
1344Hystrix cristata                   
Iberis carnosa                   
Iberis semperflorens                   
Ilex aquifolium                   
Iris pseudopumila                   
Juniperus hemisphaerica                   
Jurinea bocconii                   
Knautia calycina                   
Lacerta bilineata                   
Laserpitium siculum                   
Lathyrus odoratus                   
Lepus corsicanus                   
Leuzea conifera                   
Limodorum abortivum                   
Linaria purpurea                   
Linum punctatum                   
Listera ovata                   
Lophozia excisa                   
Malus sylvestris                   
1357Martes martes                     
Matthiola fruticulosa subsp. fruticulosa                   
Micromeria consentina                   
Micromeria fruticulosa                   
Minuartia condensata                   
Minuartia verna subsp. grandiflora                   
1341Muscardinus avellanarius                   
Muscari atlanticum subsp. alpinum                   
Myosotis stricta                   
Myosotis sylvatica subsp.elongata                   
Myosurus minimus                   
Neotinea maculata                   
Neottia nidus-avis                   
Odontites bocconei                   
Odontites rubra subsp. sicula                   
Onosma canescens                   
Ophrys apifera                   
Ophrys archimedea                 
Ophrys bertolonii                   
Ophrys bombyliflora                   
Ophrys exaltata                   
Ophrys flammeola                 
Ophrys fusca                   
Ophrys garganica                   
Ophrys grandiflora                 
Ophrys incubacea                   
Ophrys lacaitae                   
Ophrys lutea subsp. lutea                   
Ophrys lutea subsp. minor                   
Ophrys oxyrrhynchos                   
Ophrys pallida                   
Ophrys panormitana                   
Ophrys sphecodes                   
Orchis anthropophora                   
Orchis brancifortii                   
Orchis collina                   
Orchis commutata                   
Orchis italica                   
Orchis lactea                   
Orchis laxiflora                   
Orchis longicornu                   
Orchis papilionacea var. grandiflora                   
Orchis papilionacea var. papilionacea                   
Orchis provincialis                   
Ornithogalum collinum                   
Orthorichum scanicum                   
Osmunda regalis                   
Paeonia mascula subsp. russii                   
Parmelia revoluta                   
Parmeliella atlantica                   
Parmeliella plumbea                   
Petrorhagia saxifraga subsp. gasparrinii                   
Peucedanum nebrodense                   
Phleum ambiguum                   
Pimpinella anisoides                   
Pimpinella tragium subsp. lithophila                   
Plantago cupanii                   
Plantago subulata subsp. humilis                   
Platanthera bifolia                   
Pleuridium acuminatum                   
Pleurotus nebrodensis                   
Poa bivonae                   
1244Podarcis wagleriana                   
Potentilla caulescens subsp. nebrodensis                   
Prunus mahaleb subsp. cupaniana                   
Ptilostemon niveus                   
Quercus congesta                   
Quercus petraea subsp. austrotyrrhenica                   
Ranunculus fontanus                 
Ranunculus lateriflorus                   
Ranunculus peltatus                   
Ranunculus pratensis                   
Rhamnus infectorius                   
Riccardia chamaedryfolia                   
Riccia bicarinata                   
Riccia macrocarpa                   
Rinodina sicula                   
Rorippa sylvestris                   
Rosa glutinosa                   
Rosa heckeliana                   
Rosa montana                   
Rosa serafini                 
Rosa sicula                   
Rosa viscosa                   
1849Ruscus aculeatus                 
Saponaria sicula                   
Saxifraga adscendes subsp.parnassica                   
Saxifraga carpetana                   
Saxifraga lingulata subsp. australis                   
Schistidium plathyphyllum ssp. plathyphyllum                   
Scorzoneria villosa subsp. columnae                   
Scutellaria rubicunda subsp. linnaeana                   
Senecio candidus                   
Senecio siculus                   
Serapias cordigera                   
Serapias lingua                   
Serapias parviflora                   
Serapias vomeracea                   
Sesleria nitida                   
Sideritis italica                   
Silene saxifraga subsp. lojaconoi                   
Silene sicula                   
Solenanthus apenninus                   
Sorbus aucuparia subsp. praemorsa                   
Sorbus graeca                   
Sorbus torminalis                   
Spergularia madoniaca                   
5409Sphagnum auriculatum                     
Spiranthes spiralis                   
Sternbergia colchiciflora subsp. etnensis                   
Stipa sicula                   
Symphytum gussonei                   
Taraxacum minimum                   
Teucrium siculum                   
Thesium parnassi                   
Thlaspi rivale                   
Thymus spinulosus                   
Tolpis virgata subsp. grandiflora                   
Tolpis virgata subsp.quadriaristata                   
Tragopogon crocifolius subsp.nebrodensis                   
Tragopogon porrifolius subsp. cupanii                   
Trifolium bivonae                   
Trifolium isthmocarpum subsp. jasminianum                   
Trifolium pratense ssp. semipurpureum                   
Ulmus glabra                   
Valerianella costata                   
Verbascum siculum                   
Vicia elegans                   
Vicia laeta                   
Viola nebrodensis                   
Viola parvula                   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N063.00
N071.00
N0813.00