Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

B

1.2 Site code

ITA050001

1.3 Site name

Biviere e Macconi di Gela

1.4 First Compilation date

1998-06

1.5 Update date

2019-12

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Regione Siciliana Ass.to Territorio e Ambiente Servizio 4°
Address:               
Email:

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site proposed as SCI:1995-09
Date site confirmed as SCI: No data
Date site designated as SAC:2017-12
National legal reference of SAC designation:DM 07/12/2017 - G.U. 296 del 20-12-2017

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:14.337500
Latitude:37.032500

2.2 Area [ha]

3663.0000

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
ITG1Sicilia

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Mediterranean (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
1130  info      0.1  0.00       
1150  info      0.1  0.00       
1210  info      0.00       
1310  info      34.19  0.00       
1410  info      9.31  0.00 
1420  info      61.67  0.00 
1430  info      0.1  0.00       
1510  info      0.1  0.00       
2110  info      0.1  0.00       
2120  info      16.58  0.00 
2210  info      43.57  0.00       
2230  info      14.34  0.00       
2250  info      0.88  0.00       
3130  info      0.1  0.00       
3140  info      0.1  0.00       
3150  info      75.19  0.00 
3170  info      0.1  0.00       
3280  info      2.19  0.00       
3290  info      3.51  0.00       
5330  info      21.7  0.00       
6220  info      38.93  0.00 
92D0  info      99.28  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA293Acrocephalus melanopogon          DD       
BA293Acrocephalus melanopogon          DD       
BA297Acrocephalus scirpaceus          DD       
BA297Acrocephalus scirpaceus          DD       
BA229Alcedo atthis    10   
BA229Alcedo atthis          DD       
BA229Alcedo atthis          DD       
BA054Anas acuta    8000  20000   
BA054Anas acuta    100  150   
BA056Anas clypeata    700  1500   
BA056Anas clypeata    200  300   
BA052Anas crecca    1500  2500   
BA052Anas crecca    500  1000   
BA050Anas penelope    400  700   
BA050Anas penelope    400  500   
BA053Anas platyrhynchos    500  1000         
BA053Anas platyrhynchos    100  250         
BA053Anas platyrhynchos    100  200         
BA055Anas querquedula    15000  30000   
BA055Anas querquedula    10   
BA051Anas strepera    10   
BA051Anas strepera    60  100   
BA043Anser anser    40  60   
BA043Anser anser    150  200   
BA257Anthus pratensis          DD       
BA257Anthus pratensis          DD       
F1152Aphanius fasciatus          DD 
BA226Apus apus          DD       
BA228Apus melba          DD       
BA227Apus pallidus          DD       
BA090Aquila clanga          DD       
BA089Aquila pomarina          DD       
BA028Ardea cinerea    50  100   
BA028Ardea cinerea    50  100   
BA029Ardea purpurea    50  100   
BA029Ardea purpurea     
BA024Ardeola ralloides           
BA024Ardeola ralloides    100  150   
BA024Ardeola ralloides    15  20   
BA222Asio flammeus          DD       
BA059Aythya ferina    1500  3000   
BA059Aythya ferina     
BA059Aythya ferina    1000  1500   
BA061Aythya fuligula    30  70   
BA061Aythya fuligula    10  50   
BA060Aythya nyroca    1000  2000   
BA060Aythya nyroca    10  30   
BA060Aythya nyroca     
BA021Botaurus stellaris     
BA021Botaurus stellaris     
I4047Brachytrupes megacephalus          DD 
BA025Bubulcus ibis          DD       
BA025Bubulcus ibis          DD       
BA133Burhinus oedicnemus     
BA133Burhinus oedicnemus    50  100   
BA133Burhinus oedicnemus    10  50   
BA144Calidris alba    10  50         
BA149Calidris alpina    40  40   
BA149Calidris alpina    365  365   
BA143Calidris canutus    100  200   
BA147Calidris ferruginea    200  500         
BA145Calidris minuta    250  500         
BA145Calidris minuta    10  50         
BA010Calonectris diomedea          DD       
BA010Calonectris diomedea          DD       
R1224Caretta caretta          DD 
BA138Charadrius alexandrinus           
BA138Charadrius alexandrinus    160  160         
BA136Charadrius dubius    10  50    DD       
BA137Charadrius hiaticula    10  50         
BA196Chlidonias hybridus          DD 
BA198Chlidonias leucopterus    10         
BA197Chlidonias niger          DD 
BA031Ciconia ciconia    30  50   
BA031Ciconia ciconia     
BA030Ciconia nigra    10   
BA080Circaetus gallicus     
BA080Circaetus gallicus    10   
BA081Circus aeruginosus    11  50   
BA081Circus aeruginosus    20  30   
BA082Circus cyaneus          DD       
BA084Circus pygargus     
I1044Coenagrion mercuriale          DD 
BA027Egretta alba     
BA027Egretta alba    50  100   
BA026Egretta garzetta     
BA026Egretta garzetta    1000  2000   
R1293Elaphe situla          DD 
R5370Emys trinacris          DD 
BA269Erithacus rubecula          DD       
BA098Falco columbarius          DD       
BA100Falco eleonorae          DD       
BA095Falco naumanni    30  40         
BA095Falco naumanni    10         
BA095Falco naumanni          DD       
BA103Falco peregrinus          DD       
BA097Falco vespertinus           
BA125Fulica atra    100  250         
BA125Fulica atra          DD       
BA125Fulica atra    10  50         
BA153Gallinago gallinago    10  50         
BA153Gallinago gallinago    10         
BA189Gelochelidon nilotica           
BA135Glareola pratincola    10  15   
BA127Grus grus    80  150   
BA127Grus grus    30   
BA130Haematopus ostralegus          DD       
BA092Hieraaetus pennatus          DD       
BA092Hieraaetus pennatus           
BA131Himantopus himantopus    200  300   
BA131Himantopus himantopus           
BA131Himantopus himantopus    50  70   
BA252Hirundo daurica          DD       
BA022Ixobrychus minutus          DD 
BA022Ixobrychus minutus    20  30   
BA339Lanius minor          DD 
BA341Lanius senator          DD       
BA181Larus audouinii    15  20   
BA183Larus fuscus    10  50         
BA183Larus fuscus    70  150         
BA180Larus genei    50  80   
BA176Larus melanocephalus    60  80   
BA176Larus melanocephalus          DD 
BA179Larus ridibundus    500  1000   
BA179Larus ridibundus    2000  4000   
P6281Leopoldia gussonei          DD 
BA150Limicola falcinellus    10         
BA157Limosa lapponica          DD 
BA156Limosa limosa    150  300   
BA156Limosa limosa    10  20   
BA272Luscinia svecica    50  100   
BA272Luscinia svecica          DD 
BA230Merops apiaster          DD       
BA230Merops apiaster          DD       
BA262Motacilla alba          DD       
BA260Motacilla flava    500  3000         
M1316Myotis capaccinii          DD 
M1324Myotis myotis          DD 
BA058Netta rufina          DD       
BA160Numenius arquata    10  50   
BA160Numenius arquata    150  300   
BA158Numenius phaeopus    100  200   
BA023Nycticorax nycticorax    20  30   
BA023Nycticorax nycticorax          DD 
BA023Nycticorax nycticorax    10  20   
BA278Oenanthe hispanica          DD       
BA277Oenanthe oenanthe          DD       
BA277Oenanthe oenanthe    10  50    DD       
P1905Ophrys lunulata          DD 
BA337Oriolus oriolus          DD       
BA094Pandion haliaetus          DD 
BA017Phalacrocorax carbo    300  500         
BA017Phalacrocorax carbo          DD       
BA151Philomachus pugnax    1500  2000   
BA151Philomachus pugnax     
BA663Phoenicopterus roseus    15         
BA035Phoenicopterus ruber    15   
BA273Phoenicurus ochruros          DD       
BA315Phylloscopus collybita          DD       
BA315Phylloscopus collybita          DD       
BA034Platalea leucorodia    15   
BA034Platalea leucorodia    50  200   
BA032Plegadis falcinellus    250  500   
BA140Pluvialis apricaria    100  250   
BA140Pluvialis apricaria    50  100   
BA141Pluvialis squatarola     
BA141Pluvialis squatarola     
BA005Podiceps cristatus    50  100         
BA005Podiceps cristatus    10  50         
BA005Podiceps cristatus          DD       
BA124Porphyrio porphyrio     
BA120Porzana parva           
BA120Porzana parva           
BA119Porzana porzana           
BA119Porzana porzana          DD 
BA118Rallus aquaticus          DD       
BA118Rallus aquaticus    10         
BA118Rallus aquaticus          DD       
BA132Recurvirostra avosetta    40  60   
BA132Recurvirostra avosetta    10  20   
BA249Riparia riparia    3000  5000   
BA155Scolopax rusticola          DD       
BA155Scolopax rusticola          DD       
BA172Stercorarius pomarinus          DD       
BA195Sterna albifrons    40  60   
BA190Sterna caspia     
BA190Sterna caspia    40  50   
BA193Sterna hirundo    15  50   
BA191Sterna sandvicensis    50  70   
BA210Streptopelia turtur          DD       
BA210Streptopelia turtur    50  100         
BA016Sula bassana          DD       
BA303Sylvia conspicillata          DD       
BA004Tachybaptus ruficollis          DD       
BA004Tachybaptus ruficollis    100  250         
BA004Tachybaptus ruficollis    50  100         
BA161Tringa erythropus    10   
BA161Tringa erythropus    10  50   
BA166Tringa glareola    100  250         
BA164Tringa nebularia     
BA164Tringa nebularia    50  100   
BA165Tringa ochropus           
BA163Tringa stagnatilis           
BA162Tringa totanus           
BA162Tringa totanus          DD       
BA232Upupa epops          DD       
BA232Upupa epops          DD       
BA142Vanellus vanellus    50  100         
BA142Vanellus vanellus           
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Acrotylus longipes                   
Aeuloderma crucifer                   
Agapanthia maculicornis davidi                   
Anguilla anguilla                   
Aphodius suffertus ampliatus                   
A218Athene noctua                   
Atherina boyeri                   
Brachythemis leucosticta                   
Bryonia acuta                   
1201Bufo viridis                   
A087Buteo buteo                   
Calicnemis latrellei                   
Carabus faminii faminii                   
Cardiophorus exaratus                   
A366Carduelis cannabina                   
A364Carduelis carduelis                   
A363Carduelis chloris                   
Ceratophyllum demersum                   
A288Cettia cetti                   
1274Chalcides ocellatus               
Chenopodium botrioides                   
Cicindela campestris siculorum                   
A289Cisticola juncidis                   
A206Columba livia                 
Conocephalus conocephalus                   
Crepis bursifolia                   
Cressa cretica                   
4001Crocidura sicula             
Crossidium crassinervia                   
Crypsis schoenoides                   
Ctenodecticus siculus                   
Cutandia divaricata                   
Cybister senegalensis