Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

B

1.2 Site code

ITA080003

1.3 Site name

Vallata del Fiume Ippari (Pineta di Vittoria)

1.4 First Compilation date

1998-06

1.5 Update date

2019-12

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Regione Siciliana Ass.to Territorio e Ambiente Servizio 4°
Address:               
Email:

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site proposed as SCI:1995-09
Date site confirmed as SCI: No information provided
Date site designated as SAC:2015-12
National legal reference of SAC designation:DM 21/12/2015 - G.U. 8 del 12-01-2016

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:14.506765
Latitude:36.901265

2.2 Area [ha]

2692.0000

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km] (optional):


No information provided

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
ITG1Sicilia

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Mediterranean (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
1430  info      0.00 
2250  info      0.1  0.00 
3140  info      0.99  0.00 
3280  info      6.96  0.00 
5330  info      292.07  0.00 
6220  info      160.43  0.00 
92A0  info      0.16  0.00       
92D0  info      0.04  0.00       
9340  info      1.58  0.00       
9540  info      333.41  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA229Alcedo atthis          DD       
BA229Alcedo atthis          DD       
I4047Brachytrupes megacephalus          DD 
BA133Burhinus oedicnemus          DD 
BA081Circus aeruginosus          DD       
R1293Elaphe situla          DD 
BA103Falco peregrinus          DD       
BA092Hieraaetus pennatus          DD 
BA092Hieraaetus pennatus     
P6281Leopoldia gussonei          DD 
BA023Nycticorax nycticorax          DD       
P1905Ophrys lunulata          DD 
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Abrostola trigemina                   
Acontia lucida                   
Acronicta psi                   
Actitis hypoleucos                   
Agrotis biconica                   
Agrotis ipsilon                   
Agrotis puta                   
Ajuga iva subsp. pseudoiva                   
Aletia l-album                   
Aletia riparia                   
Allium cupanii                   
Allium sphaerocephalon subsp. Laxiflorum                   
Ammobates oraniensis                   
Ammophila heydeni                   
Anacamptis pyramidalis                   
Anoplius viaticus                   
Anthidiellum strigatum                   
Anthophora plumipes squalens                   
Anthophora plumipes squalens Dours, 1869                   
Anthophora salviae                   
Anthophora salviae (Panzer, 1804)                   
Antirrhinum siculum                   
Apaidia rufeola                   
Apaidia rufeola (Rambur 1832)                   
Aphaenogaster pallida (Nylander, 1848)                   
Apis mellifera sicula                   
Apis mellifera sicula Grassi, 1880                   
Arctia villica angelica                   
Arctia villica angelica (Boisduval, 1829)                   
Aristolochia clusii                   
Ascotis selenaria                   
Ascotis selenaria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)                   
Asparagus horridus                   
Astata boops                   
Astata boops (Schrank 1781)                   
Astragalus caprinus subsp. huetii                   
Austroagallia avicula                   
Austroagallia avicula (Ribaut, 1935)                   
Bolivarius siculus (Fieber, 1853)                   
Bombus (Thoracobombus) pascuorum siciliensis (Tkalcù, 1977)                   
Brachymeria podagrica                   
Brachymeria podagrica (Fabricius 1787)                   
Brassica tournefortii                   
Briza minor L.                   
Bufo bufo spinosus                   
Cachrys sicula                   
Carex hispida Willd.                   
Carlina sicula Ten.                   
Celonites abbreviatus                   
Celonites abbreviatus (Villers 1789)                   
Centaurea diluta Aiton                   
Centaurea melitensis L.                   
Centaurium tenuiflorum (Hoffmanns. & Link) Fritsch                   
Cerastium pentandrum L.                   
Cerastium siculum                   
Cerceris arenaria                   
Cerceris arenaria (Linnaeus, 1758)                   
Cerceris quinquefasciata                   
Cerceris quinquefasciata (Rossi, 1792)                   
Cerceris rubida                   
Cerceris rubida (Jurine 1807)                   
Chalcides chalcides chalcides                   
Chalcides ocellatus tiligugu                   
Chalcosmia dimidiata rossica                   
Chalcosmia dimidiata rossica (Friese, 1887)                   
Charadrius dubius                   
Cheilanthes tinaei                   
Chlorandrena cinerea                   
Chlorandrena cinerea (Brullé, 1832)                   
Chrysodeixis chalcites                   
Chrysodeixis chalcites (Esper, 1789)                   
Cistus clusii                   
Cloantha hyperici                   
Cloantha hyperici (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)                   
Clytie illunaris                   
Clytie illunaris (Hübner (1813)                   
Coccidiphaga scitula                   
Coccidiphaga scitula (Rambur, 1833)                   
Coluber viridiflavus                   
Convolvulus siculus                   
Coridothymus capitatus                   
Coronilla valentina L.                   
Crematogaster laestrygon Emery, 1869                   
Crepis bursifolia                   
Crepis foetida L.                   
Crepis insularis Moris & Denotaris                   
Crepis vesicaria subsp. Hyemalis                   
Crossocerus distinguendus                   
Crossocerus distinguendus (Morawitz 1866)                   
Ctenoplusia accentifera                   
Ctenoplusia accentifera (Lefebvre, 1827)                   
Cuscuta palaestina subsp. balansae                   
Cuscuta planiflora                   
Cyclamen hederifolium subsp. Confusum                   
Cyclophora puppillaria                   
Cyclophora puppillaria (Hübner, 1799)                   
Dichillus (Dichillus) socius                   
Dichillus (Dichillus) socius Rottenberg, 1870                   
Discoglossus pictus pictus                   
Dociostaurus minutus La Greca, 1967                   
Dysgonia algira                   
Dysgonia algira (Linnaeus. 1767)                   
Earias clorana                   
Earias clorana (Linnaeus, 1761)                   
Echium arenarium                   
Echium italicum L. subsp. siculum (Lacaita) W. Greuter & Bur                   
Elaeoselinum asclepium                   
Eliomys quercinus                   
Ephedra fragilis                   
Eublemma ostrina                   
Eublemma ostrina (Hübner, 1808)                   
Eublemma parva                   
Eublemma parva (Hübner, 1808)                   
Eucera nigrilabris                   
Eucera nigrilabris Lepelletier 1841                   
Euceratina cyanea                   
Euceratina cyanea (Kirby, 1802)                   
Eucrostes indigenata                   
Eucrostes indigenata (de Villers, 1789)                   
Euphorbia dendroides                   
Eupithecia centaureata                   
Eupithecia centaureata (Denis &                   
Eustenancistrocerus blanchardianus                   
Eustenancistrocerus blanchardianus (Saussure 1855)                   
Eutelia adulatrix                   
Eutelia adulatrix (Hübner, 1813)C                   
Evax asterisciflora (Lam.) Pers                   
Evylaeus interruptus opacus                   
Evylaeus interruptus opacus (Pérez, 1895)                   
Evylaeus malachurus                   
Filago lutescens Jordan subsp. lutescens                   
Fraxinus ornus L.                   
Fumana arabica (L.) Spach                   
Fumaria agraria Lag                   
Fumaria officinalis L. subsp. wirtgenii (Koch) Arcangeli                   
Fumaria parviflora Lam.                   
Gabrius doderoi Gridelli, 1920                   
Galium divaricatum Lam                   
Galium murale (L.) All.                   
Gasteruption pedemontanum                   
Gasteruption pedemontanum (Tournier, 1877)                   
Globularia alypum                   
Glyptobothrus brunneus raggei La Greca et alii, 2000                   
Grammodes bifasciata                   
Grammodes bifasciata (Petagna, 1787)                   
Halictus scabiosae                   
Halictus scabiosae (Rossi, 1790)                   
Harpactus laevis                   
Harpactus laevis (Latreille 1792)                   
Haynardia cylindrica (Willd.) Greuter                   
Hedysarum glomeratum Dietrich                   
Helianthemum lippii                   
Hemidactylus turcicus                   
Himantarium mediterraneum                   
Himantarium mediterraneum (Meinert, 1870)                   
Hymenocarpus circinnatus (L.) Savi                   
Hypena lividalis                   
Hypena lividalis (Hübner, 1796)                   
Hystrix cristata                   
Idaea filicata                   
Idaea filicata (Hübner, 1799)                   
Idaea ostrinaria                   
Idaea ostrinaria (Hübner, 1813)                   
Itame spodiaria                   
Itame spodiaria Lefebvre, 1831                   
Juncus ambiguus Guss.                   
Juniperus oxycedrus subsp. macrocarpa                   
Lacerta viridis                   
Launaea fragilis                   
Leptothorax kraussei Emery, 1915                   
Leptothorax laestrygon Santschii, 1931                   
Leptothorax lagrecai Baroni Urbani, 1964                   
Lepus corsicanus                   
Lestica clypeata                   
Lestica clypeata (Schreber, 1759)                   
Leucania zeae                   
Leucania zeae (Duponchel, 1827)                   
Loeflingia hispanica                   
Lophanthophora dispar                   
Lophanthophora dispar (Lepelletier 1841)                   
Lotus halophilus Boiss. et Spru                   
Lotus preslii                   
Lycium intricatum                   
Lythrum tribracteatum                   
Malcolmia nana (DC.) Boissier                   
Martes martes                   
Medicago littoralis Rohde ex Loisel. var. inermis Moris                   
Melecta albifrons nigra                   
Melilotus infesta Guss.                   
Melilotus siculus                   
Menophra abruptaria                   
Menophra japygiaria                   
Merops apiaster                   
Metopoceras omar                   
Micromeria graeca subsp. longiflora                   
Micromeria nervosa (Desf.) Bentham                   
Miscophus helveticus                   
Miscophus rubriventris                   
Mustela nivalis                   
Myrmilla capitata                   
Myrtus communis                   
Natrix natrix sicula                   
Neatostema apulum                   
Neotinea maculata                   
Nodaria nodosalis                   
Nola chlamitulalis                   
Nomada femoralis                   
Nonea vesicaria                   
Ochropleura leucogaster                   
Omphalophana serrata                   
Onopordum horridum Viv.                   
Onopordum illyricum subsp. Horridum                   
Ophrys apifera                   
Ophrys archimedea                   
Ophrys bertolonii                   
Ophrys biancae                   
Ophrys bombyliflora                   
Ophrys calliantha                   
Ophrys exaltata                   
Ophrys explanata                   
Ophrys fusca                   
Ophrys incubacea                   
Ophrys lutea                   
Ophrys oxyrrhynchos                   
Ophrys panormitana                   
Ophrys passionis                   
Ophrys sicula                   
Ophrys sphegodes                   
Ophrys tenthredinifera                   
Ophrys vernixia subsp. Ciliata                   
Orchis anthropophora                   
Orchis collina                   
Orchis commutata                   
Orchis italica                   
Orchis longicornu                   
Orchis papilionacea var. grandiflora                   
Ornithogalum collinum Guss                   
Ornithogalum gussonei                   
Orobanche artemisiae-campestris                   
Orobanche canescens                   
Orobanche sanguinea                   
Orthetrum nitidinerve                   
Osmia kohli                   
Pachychila (Pachychilina) dejeani dejeani                   
Parahypopta caestrum                   
Parascotia nisseni                   
Peridroma saucia                   
Persicaria decipiens                   
Phelipanche mutelii                   
Phelipanche nana                   
Phleum arenarium subsp. caesium                   
Phragmatobia fuliginosa                   
Pimelia (Pimelia) grossa                   
Pinus halepensis                   
Piptatherum caerulescens                   
Pistacia lentiscus                   
Pistacia terebinthus                   
Plantago afra subsp. zwierleinii                   
Plantago albicans                   
Podarcis s.sicula