Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

C

1.2 Site code

LV0200100

1.3 Site name

Gaujas nacionalais parks

1.4 First Compilation date

2002-10

1.5 Update date

2019-12

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Nature Conservation Agency
Address:               
Email:pasts@daba.gov.lv

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:2004-05
National legal reference of SPA designationhttp://www.likumi.lv/doc.php?id=192075
Date site proposed as SCI:2004-05
Date site confirmed as SCI:2004-05
Date site designated as SAC:2004-05
National legal reference of SAC designation:http://www.likumi.lv/doc.php?id=192075

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:25.139808
Latitude:57.290646

2.2 Area [ha]

91786.7400

2.3 Marine area [%]


No information provided

2.4 Sitelength [km] (optional):


No information provided

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
LV00Latvija

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Boreal (0.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
2180  info      53.67  0.00       
3130  info      428.95  0.00 
3140  info      32.1  0.00 
3150  info      60.54  0.00 
3160  info      100.01  0.00 
3260  info      776.51  0.00 
3270  info      2.31  0.00 
6110  info      0.01  0.00 
6120  info      16.97  0.00 
6210  info      9.94  0.00 
6230  info      2.82  0.00 
6270  info      15.31  0.00       
6430  info      0.03  0.00 
6450  info      19.95  0.00       
6510  info      58.44  0.00 
7110  info      1850.52  0.00 
7120  info      122.2  0.00 
7140  info      83.94  0.00 
7150  info      79.48  0.00 
7160  info      136.95  0.00 
7220  info      1.86  0.00 
7230  info      4.4  0.00       
8210  info      0.02  0.00 
8220  info      6.17  0.00 
8310  info      0.17  0.00 
9010  info      1835.8  0.00 
9020  info      30.82  0.00 
9050  info      211.514  0.00       
9080  info      0.74  0.00       
9160  info      12.52  0.00 
9180  info      1116.95  0.00 
91D0  info      1149.19  0.00 
91E0  info      238.61  0.00 
91F0  info      0.51  0.00       
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
P1939Agrimonia pilosa    40  44 
BA229Alcedo atthis    60  80  DD 
BA041Anser albifrons        DD 
BA039Anser fabalis        DD 
BA091Aquila chrysaetos             
BA089Aquila pomarina      DD 
F1130Aspius aspius      DD 
BA104Bonasa bonasia          DD 
I1920Boros schneideri      grids1x1  DD       
BA021Botaurus stellaris            DD         
BA215Bubo bubo          DD 
BA067Bucephala clangula    13  13  DD         
BA067Bucephala clangula    DD         
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus          DD 
BA031Ciconia ciconia          DD 
BA030Ciconia nigra      DD 
BA081Circus aeruginosus          DD 
BA084Circus pygargus    DD         
F1149Cobitis taenia      DD 
F1163Cottus gobio      DD 
BA122Crex crex          DD 
BA038Cygnus cygnus          DD       
P1902Cypripedium calceolus    32  32   
BA239Dendrocopos leucotos          DD 
BA238Dendrocopos medius          DD 
P1381Dicranum viride    area   
P1393Drepanocladus vernicosus    514  514  area   
BA236Dryocopus martius          DD 
I1081Dytiscus latissimus    1600  3300 
BA379Emberiza hortulana          DD 
BA379Emberiza hortulana          DD       
I6169Euphydryas maturna    20  DD 
BA098Falco columbarius          DD 
BA320Ficedula parva          DD 
BA153Gallinago gallinago          DD         
BA217Glaucidium passerinum          DD 
I1082Graphoderus bilineatus    500 
BA127Grus grus          DD 
BA127Grus grus    200   
F1099Lampetra fluviatilis      DD 
F1099Lampetra fluviatilis      DD 
F1099Lampetra fluviatilis      DD 
F1099Lampetra fluviatilis      DD 
F1096Lampetra planeri      DD 
BA338Lanius collurio          DD 
BA179Larus ridibundus          DD         
I1042Leucorrhinia pectoralis    11    grids1x1 
P1903Liparis loeselii    30  33   
BA246Lullula arborea          DD 
M1355Lutra lutra    172  256 
I1060Lycaena dispar    20  50 
I1029Margaritifera margaritifera    1200 
BA070Mergus merganser          DD         
I1923Mesosa myops      grids1x1  DD 
BA073Milvus migrans    DD         
F1145Misgurnus fossilis      DD 
M1318Myotis dasycneme      DD 
M1318Myotis dasycneme    100  300   
I1037Ophiogomphus cecilia    200  600 
I1084Osmoderma eremita    12    grids1x1 
I1924Oxyporus mannerheimii      grids1x1  DD 
BA094Pandion haliaetus     
BA072Pernis apivorus          DD 
BA241Picoides tridactylus          DD 
BA234Picus canus          DD 
BA140Pluvialis apricaria          DD 
BA119Porzana porzana          DD 
P1477Pulsatilla patens    22  22   
F1134Rhodeus sericeus amarus      DD 
F1146Sabanejewia aurata      33  33 
F1106Salmo salar      DD 
F1106Salmo salar      DD 
F1106Salmo salar      DD 
F1106Salmo salar      DD 
P1528Saxifraga hirculus         
I1926Stephanopachys linearis      grids1x1  DD 
BA193Sterna hirundo           
BA307Sylvia nisoria          DD 
BA409Tetrao tetrix tetrix          DD 
BA108Tetrao urogallus          DD 
BA166Tringa glareola          DD 
A1166Triturus cristatus    580  3400   
I1032Unio crassus    20000  280000 
M1354Ursus arctos   
I1014Vertigo angustior        area  DD 
I1013Vertigo geyeri      DD 
I4044Xylomoia strix    2300  2300 
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Acicula polita             
Ampedus erythrogonus               
Anoplodera sexguttata             
Apatura iris               
Arctium nemorosum             
Asplenium ruta-muraria             
Asplenium trichomanes             
Betula nana             
Botrychium multifidum             
Bromopsis benekenii             
Brychius elevatus               
1201Bufo viridis             
Bulgarica cana             
Canis lupus           
Carabus convexus               
Carabus coriaceus               
Carex buxbaumii             
Carex davalliana             
Carex disperma             
Carex ornithopoda             
Castor fiber               
Ceruchus chrysomelinus             
Chalcophora mariana             
Circaea lutetiana             
Clausilia cruciata             
Clausilia dubia             
Clausilia pumila             
Cnidium dubium             
Cochlodina orthostoma             
Columba oenas    10             
Corallorrhiza trifida             
2494Coregonus lavaretus         
Corydalis intermedia             
Dactylorhiza baltica             
Dactylorhiza cruenta             
Dactylorhiza fuchsii             
Dactylorhiza incarnata             
Dactylorhiza maculata             
Dactylorhiza russowii             
Delphinium elatum             
Dendrophagus crenatus               
Dendroxena quadrimaculata             
Denticollis rubens               
Dicerca alni               
5184Diphasiastrum complanatum           
Dorcus parallelopipedus             
Dracocephalum ruyschiana             
Ena obscura               
Equisetum scirpoides             
Eudia pavonia               
Gentiana cruciata             
Gentiana pneumonanthe             
Gentianella amarella             
Glyceria lithuanica             
Grynocharis oblonga               
Gymnadenia conopsea             
Gymnocarpium robertianum             
Gypsophila fastigiata             
Habronyx heros               
Hammarbya paludosa             
Harminius undulatus               
Helianthemum nummularium             
Iris sibirica               
Isoetes lacustris               
Jovibarba sobolifera               
Juncus squarrosus             
1261Lacerta agilis             
Laciniaria plicata               
Lasius fuliginosus               
Lathyrus linifolius               
Limax cinereoniger               
Littorella uniflora             
Lobelia dortmanna               
Lunaria rediviva               
5191Lycopodiella inundata           
Lymexylon navale               
Lynx lynx           
Macrogastra plicatula               
Macrogastra ventricosa               
Malaxis monophyllos               
Melandrya dubia               
Melanophila acuminata               
Meloe proscarabaeus               
Meloe violaceus               
Mergus merganser    30  60             
1320Myotis brandtii         
1314Myotis daubentonii           
1330Myotis mystacinus         
1322Myotis nattereri         
Myriophyllum alterniflorum               
Onobrychis arenaria               
Orchis mascula               
Orchis militaris               
Orchis ustulata               
Orobanche pallidiflora             
Osmylus chrysops             
Papilio machaon               
Pedicularis sceptrum-carolinum               
1197Pelobates fuscus             
Pinguicula vulgaris             
Platanthera bifolia               
Platanthera chlorantha             
Poa remota               
Poecilonota variolosa               
Polystichum braunii               
Primula farinosa               
Prionychus ater               
Pseudocistela ceramboides               
Pulsatilla pratensis               
1214Rana arvalis                 
1213Rana temporaria                     
Ranunculus bulbosus               
Ranunculus lanuginosus               
Ruthenica filograna             
Salix myrtilloides               
6262Salmo trutta trutta               
Saperda perforata               
Segmentina nitida             
Sparganium angustifolium               
Sparganium gramineum               
Stenocorus meridianus               
1109Thymallus thymallus         
Trichophorum caespitosum               
Velleius dilatatus               
Vertigo ronnebyensis               
Vitrea contracta               
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N062.00
N073.00
N083.00
N1222.00
N145.00
N1512.00
N1617.00
N1720.00
N1915.00
N231.00

Total Habitat Cover

100

Other Site Characteristics

Gauja National Park (Gauja NP) was founded for protection of the primeval valley of the Gauja River and its tributaries - a unique complex of natural and cultural values. Gauja NP is located in the extensive raised bog and coniferous forest geobotanical region of North Vidzeme moraine plain. Gauja River ancient valley forms a central part of Gauja NP. It is considered to be a distinctive area representing one of 3 divisions of the North Vidzeme geobotanical region. The valley is notable for its prevailing broad-leafed (Querco-Fagetea) and mixed broad-leafed forests, a remarkable amount of vascular plant species within such a comparatively small area, mosaic-like location of phytocenosis, and the history of flora and fauna under the anthropogenic influence. Besides, the valleys of Gauja River and its tributary valleys are areas comprising places of concentration of rare flora species and migration paths. According to the Law on Gauja National Park (in force since 01.01.2000) the territory of Gauja NP is divided into five functional zones: strict nature reserves (4%), restricted nature areas (31%), neutral zone (18%), landscape protection zone (44%) and zone of cultural and historical value (3%).

4.2 Quality and importance

There are located at least 16 habitats listed in Annex II of Habitats Directive - 5 types of forests, 2 types of raised bogs and mires and fens, 2 types of natural and semi-natural grassland formations, 4 types of freshwater habitats and 3 types of rocky habitats and caves. Main qualifying features are 9010* Western taiga, 9180* Tilio-Acerion forests on slopes, screes and ravines, 7160 Fennoscandian mineral rich springs and spring fens, 8220 Siliceous rocky slopes with chasmophytic vegetation, 91E0* Alluvial forests with Alnus glutinosa and Fraxinus excelsior, 7110 Active raised bogs, 7140 Transitional mires and quaking bogs, 3130 Oligotrophic to mesotrophic standing waters with vegetation of the Littorelletea uniflorae and/or Isoeto- Nanojuncetea, 3150 Natural eutrophic lakes with Magnopotamion or Hydrocharitiontype vegetation, 3160 Natural dystrophic lakes and ponds, 3260 Water courses of plain to monatne levels with the., 3270 Rivers with muddy banks with Chenopodion rubri p.p. and Bidention p.p. vegetation, 6210 Semi-natural dry grasslands and scrubland facies on calcareous substrates, 6510 Lowland hay meadows, 8310 Caves.Gauja NP hosts 341 (202 animal, e.g. Lycaena dispar; Euphydryas aurinia; Xylomoia strix; Aquila pomarina; Crex crex; Bubo bubo; Dendrocopus leucotus and Lutra lutra; 121 plant e.g. Agrimonia pilosa; Pulsatilla patens; Cypripedium calceolus and Drepanocladus vernicosus; and 18 fungi) species of national and European importance.

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
HA02i
MBi
LI01i
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
LA03i
LA04i

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

4.4 Ownership (optional)


No information provided

4.5 Documentation (optional)


No information provided

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level (optional):

Code Cover [%]
LV02100.00

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites (optional):

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
LV02Gaujas nacionalais parks=100.00

5.3 Site designation (optional)


No information provided

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:Nature Conservation Agency
Address:
Email:pasts@daba.gov.lv

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

X
Yes Name: Gaujas Nacionālā parka dabas aizsardzības plāns
Link: https://www.daba.gov.lv/public/lat/iadt/nacionalie_parki/gaujas_nacionalais_parks/

No, but in preparation
No

6.3 Conservation measures (optional)

The site management plan was approved in 2004. Period 2004-2018

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top
INSPIRE ID:LV0200100
Map delivered as PDF in electronic format (optional)
Yes
X
No

SITE DISPLAY