Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

C

1.2 Site code

LV0200200

1.3 Site name

Kemeru nacionalais parks

1.4 First Compilation date

1998-11

1.5 Update date

2019-12

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Nature Conservation Agency
Address:               
Email:pasts@daba.gov.lv

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:2004-05
National legal reference of SPA designationhttp://www.likumi.lv/doc.php?id=25409
Date site proposed as SCI:2004-05
Date site confirmed as SCI:2004-05
Date site designated as SAC:2004-05
National legal reference of SAC designation:http://www.likumi.lv/doc.php?id=25409

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:23.454155
Latitude:56.925772

2.2 Area [ha]

36184.7100

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
LV00Latvija
LV00Latvija
LV00Latvija
LV00Latvija

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Boreal (0.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
1110  info      33.9524  0.00       
1150  info      0.09  0.00       
1210  info      0.26  0.00       
1220  info      1.64  0.00       
1310  info      0.13  0.00       
1640  info      3.45  0.00 
2110  info      10.62  0.00 
2120  info      18.19  0.00 
2130  info      5.42  0.00 
2140  info      0.75  0.00       
2180  info      790.84  0.00 
2320  info      1.83  0.00 
3140  info      1205.4  0.00 
3150  info      57.66  0.00 
3160  info      63.51  0.00 
3260  info      8.57  0.00       
5130  info      0.22  0.00       
6210  info      1.6  0.00       
6230  info      1.13  0.00 
6270  info      0.42  0.00       
6410  info      52.71  0.00 
6430  info      6.46  0.00 
6450  info      190.22  0.00 
6510  info      217.69  0.00 
6530  info      0.56  0.00       
7110  info      5843.52  0.00 
7120  info      670.11  0.00 
7140  info      175.26  0.00 
7150  info      0.58  0.00 
7160  info      0.61  0.00 
7210  info      75.51  0.00 
7220  info      5.93  0.00       
7230  info      32.24  0.00 
9010  info      817.1  0.00 
9020  info      272.44  0.00 
9050  info      28.6729  0.00       
9080  info      1345.73  0.00 
9160  info      4.53  0.00 
91D0  info      1964.52  0.00 
91E0  info      203.01  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA223Aegolius funereus     
P1939Agrimonia pilosa      DD 
BA229Alcedo atthis     
BA041Anser albifrons    2000  2000   
BA039Anser fabalis    450  2000   
BA089Aquila pomarina     
BA104Bonasa bonasia    30  50   
BA021Botaurus stellaris    15  20   
BA045Branta leucopsis      DD 
BA215Bubo bubo     
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus    30  65   
BA197Chlidonias niger    20  30   
BA197Chlidonias niger      DD 
BA031Ciconia ciconia    10   
BA030Ciconia nigra     
BA080Circaetus gallicus     
BA081Circus aeruginosus    20  25   
BA082Circus cyaneus     
BA084Circus pygargus     
F1149Cobitis taenia      DD 
F1163Cottus gobio         
BA122Crex crex    112  118   
BA122Crex crex      DD 
BA037Cygnus columbianus bewickii    30  30   
BA038Cygnus cygnus    50  50   
P1902Cypripedium calceolus    2408  2408 
BA239Dendrocopos leucotos    20  30   
BA238Dendrocopos medius    15  25   
P1954Dianthus arenarius ssp. arenarius   
P1381Dicranum viride    area   
BA236Dryocopus martius    40  60   
I1081Dytiscus latissimus    140  280 
BA027Egretta alba    15  15   
BA027Egretta alba    70  70           
BA379Emberiza hortulana     
I1065Euphydryas aurinia    20  DD 
I6169Euphydryas maturna    20 
I1052Euphydryas maturna    20  40  DD 
BA098Falco columbarius     
BA103Falco peregrinus      DD 
BA320Ficedula parva    200  400   
BA002Gavia arctica     
BA001Gavia stellata      DD 
BA217Glaucidium passerinum    30  80   
I1082Graphoderus bilineatus    600  1200 
BA127Grus grus    500  1000   
BA127Grus grus    45  170   
BA075Haliaeetus albicilla     
BA022Ixobrychus minutus     
F1099Lampetra fluviatilis      DD 
F1096Lampetra planeri      DD 
BA338Lanius collurio    80  120   
BA177Larus minutus    10   
P1903Liparis loeselii      DD 
BA246Lullula arborea    10  30   
M1355Lutra lutra    45  88 
BA068Mergus albellus    20  20   
BA073Milvus migrans      DD 
F1145Misgurnus fossilis      DD 
M1318Myotis dasycneme    26  150   
BA094Pandion haliaetus     
BA072Pernis apivorus    10  14   
BA151Philomachus pugnax     
BA151Philomachus pugnax      DD 
BA241Picoides tridactylus    25  35   
BA234Picus canus    20  30   
BA140Pluvialis apricaria    30  40   
BA007Podiceps auritus     
BA120Porzana parva    25  30   
BA119Porzana porzana    10  15   
P1477Pulsatilla patens    92  101 
F1134Rhodeus sericeus amarus      DD 
P4086Saussurea alpina ssp. esthonica    65  80 
P1528Saxifraga hirculus   
BA195Sterna albifrons     
BA195Sterna albifrons      DD 
BA190Sterna caspia    30  50   
BA193Sterna hirundo    45  50   
BA193Sterna hirundo    50  100   
BA194Sterna paradisaea      DD 
BA191Sterna sandvicensis      DD 
BA307Sylvia nisoria    10   
BA409Tetrao tetrix tetrix    12  cmales   
BA108Tetrao urogallus    cmales   
BA166Tringa glareola    60  90   
A1166Triturus cristatus      DD 
I1032Unio crassus    250  2300 
I1014Vertigo angustior          DD 
I1013Vertigo geyeri      DD 
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Acicula polita             
Aegopinella nitidula               
Aeshna mixta               
Aglia tau               
Allium ursinum             
Amblyjoppa proteus               
Anas penelope               
Anax imperator             
Anchinia cristalis               
Anchinia daphnella               
Ancylus fluviatilis             
Anemone sylvestris               
Anthyllis maritima               
Apatura ilia               
Apatura iris               
Aphanistes megasoma               
Arctosa cinerea             
Aristotelia coeruleopictella               
Armiger crista               
Aromia moschata               
Atriplex calotheca             
Bombus schrencki               
Botrychium virginianum             
1201Bufo viridis         
Callimorpha dominula               
Calypogeia sphagnicola               
Canis lupus         
Carabus clathratus               
Carabus convexus               
Carabus menethriesi             
Carex buxbaumii             
Carex scandinavica             
Castor fiber    150  150           
Catocala fraxini               
Catocala sponsa             
Centaurium littorale             
Ceratophyllum submersum               
Chalcophora mariana             
Cladium mariscus             
Clausilia dubia             
Clausilia pumila             
Cochlicopa nitens             
Cochlodina orthostoma             
1070Coenonympha hero    120  180       
Columba oenas    10  20             
Columba oenas               
Conioselinum tataricum               
Corallorrhiza trifida             
Corispermum intermedium               
1283Coronella austriaca    300  600     
Coturnix coturnix               
Crustulina stricta               
Cyperus fuscus             
Dactylorhiza baltica             
Dactylorhiza cruenta             
Dactylorhiza fuchsii             
Dactylorhiza incarnata ssp. incarnata             
Dactylorhiza maculata             
Dactylorhiza russowii             
Dolomedes plantarius               
Dorcus parallelopipedus             
Elytrigia junceiformis             
Emus hirtus               
6284Epidalea calamita         
1313Eptesicus nilssonii         
Eudia pavonia               
Euphorbia palustris             
Gentiana cruciata             
Gentianella amarella             
Gladiolus imbricatus             
Gymnadenia conopsea             
Habronyx heros               
Hammarbya paludosa             
5189Huperzia selago           
Hypericum hirsutum               
Iris sibirica               
Juncus gerardii               
1261Lacerta agilis         
Laciniaria plicata               
Laphria flava               
Laphria gibbosa             
Larus ridibundus               
Lestes virens             
1400Leucobryum glaucum    area               
Libellula fulva             
Limenitis camilla               
Limenitis populi               
Limosa limosa               
Listera cordata               
Lonicera caerulea subsp. pallasii               
1067Lopinga achine    150  400       
5104Lycopodium annotinum             
5105Lycopodium clavatum             
Lynx lynx         
Macrogastra plicatula               
Macrogastra ventricosa               
Malaxis monophyllos               
Marpissa muscorsa               
Meloe brevicollis               
Meloe proscarabaeus               
Meloe violaceus               
Monochroa divisella               
Myosotis ramosissima               
1314Myotis daubentonii           
Myrica gale               
Najas marina               
Nothorhina punctata               
A160Numenius arquata    10           
1312Nyctalus noctula           
Odontoschisma sphagni             
Onobrychis arenaria               
Orchis militaris               
Papilio machaon               
Pedicularis sceptrum-carolinum               
1197Pelobates fuscus         
Perdix perdix               
Pericallia matronula             
Pinguicula vulgaris             
1317Pipistrellus nathusii           
1309Pipistrellus pipistrellus         
5009Pipistrellus pygmaeus           
Platanthera bifolia               
Platanthera chlorantha             
1326Plecotus auritus           
Polygonum mite               
Primula farinosa               
Pseudanodonta complanata               
Pulsatilla pratensis               
Pyrola media               
Pyrrhosoma nymphula               
1214Rana arvalis                 
1207Rana lessonae               
1212Rana ridibunda                 
1213Rana temporaria                     
Ranunculus lanuginosus               
Ruthenica filograna             
Schoenus ferrugineus               
Spermodea lamellata               
Stauropoctonus bombycivorus               
Stenocorus meridianus               
Taraxacum palustre               
Taxus baccata               
Theodoxus fluviatilis             
Tragopogon heterospermus               
Trichophorum caespitosum               
Tringa totanus               
Vertigo ronnebyensis               
1332Vespertilio murinus         
Viola uliginosa               
Xysticus acerbus               
Zannichellia palustris               
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N015.00
N064.00
N0721.00
N081.00
N102.00
N121.00
N143.00
N151.00
N1611.00
N1722.00
N1925.00
N234.00

Total Habitat Cover

100

Other Site Characteristics

Kemeri National Park includes 51% forests (decidious, coniferous, mixed), 24% mires, 10% water bodies, 12% agriculture land and shrubs, 3% human settlemeent etc. The largest and most valuable alluvial forest massif with Alnus glutinosa in Latvia is located in the area. There are three active raised bogs with total area 8477 ha characterised by large amount of bog pools and lakes. The largest is Kemeri Smarde Mire (5762 ha). There are alluvial meadows and fens near water bodies. Sulphurous springs near Dunu Lake and in Raganu Mire are surrounded by rich fen vegetation (Nature 2000 code: 7210, 7230). Geologically interesting are Kracu Hills and Zala Dune, which are banks of the ancient Littorina Sea.

4.2 Quality and importance

Main qualifying features are 9010* Western taiga, 91E0* Alluvial forests with Alnus glutinosa and Fraxinus excelsior, 91D0* Bog woodland, 9080* Fenoscandian deciduous swamps, 7110* Active raised bogs, 7210 Calcareous fens with Cladium mariscus, 7230 Akaline fens, 6450 Northern Boreal alluvial meadows, 6410 Molinia meadows, 3140 Hard oligo-mesotrophic waters with benthic vegetation of Chara spp., 3160 Natural dystrophic lakes, 7140 Transitional mires and quaking bogs. One of few localities in Latvia where sulphurous springs are found.One of the best places of Cypripedium calceolus in Latvia.Qualifying species are Myotis dasycneme, Euphydryas aurinia, E. maturna, Vertigo angustior, Unio crassus, Dianthus arenarius arenarius, Cypripedium calceolus, Liparis loeselii, Pulsatilla patens, Agrimonia pilosa, Dicranum viride, Saxifraga hirculus, Lutra lutra, Triturus cristatus, Lampetra planeri, Cobitis taenia, Cottus gobio. Kanieris Lake - Ramsare site since 1995. Kemeri - Smarde Mire - mire of international importance. IBA sites: Kanieris Lake; Kemeri-Smarde Mire; alluvial meadows near Lielupe River and alluvial forests near Kalnciems/

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
MI01i
MH01.08i
HE04.01i
HG05.01i
MK02.03i
MJ02.01i
HE04.01i
HA03.01i
MI02i
HA03.03i
MK02.01i
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
LV02100.00

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
Kanieru lake+3.00
LV02Kemeru nacionalais parks=100.00

Designated at international level:

Type Site name Type Cover [%]
Other Kanieru lake+3.00

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:Nature Conservation Agency
Address:
Email:pasts@daba.gov.lv

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

Yes
No, but in preparation
X
No

6.3 Conservation measures (optional)

The site management plan was approved in 2002.

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top
INSPIRE ID:LV0200200
Map delivered as PDF in electronic format (optional)
Yes
No

SITE DISPLAY