Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

C

1.2 Site code

LV0302100

1.3 Site name

Abavas senleja

1.4 First Compilation date

2002-06

1.5 Update date

2019-12

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Nature Conservation Agency
Address:               
Email:pasts@daba.gov.lv

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:2004-05
National legal reference of SPA designationhttp://www.likumi.lv/doc.php?id=22697
Date site proposed as SCI:2004-05
Date site confirmed as SCI:2004-05
Date site designated as SAC:2004-05
National legal reference of SAC designation:http://www.likumi.lv/doc.php?id=22697

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:22.349200
Latitude:57.080400

2.2 Area [ha]

14857.9800

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km] (optional):


No information provided

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
LV00Latvija
LV00Latvija

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Boreal (0.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
2180  info      1.42  0.00 
3150  info      12.02  0.00 
3260  info      212.1  0.00 
3270  info      0.03  0.00 
4030  info      0.72  0.00 
5130  info      3.19  0.00 
6120  info      32.66  0.00 
6210  info      436.97  0.00 
6270  info      39.96  0.00 
6410  info      48.72  0.00 
6430  info      5.51  0.00 
6450  info      103.2  0.00 
6510  info      43.81  0.00 
6530  info      7.67  0.00 
7110  info      3.79  0.00 
7160  info      0.00 
7220  info      5.11  0.00 
7230  info      10.03  0.00 
8210  info      0.28  0.00 
8220  info      0.18  0.00 
9010  info      324.8  0.00 
9020  info      0.67  0.00 
9050  info      8.98  0.00 
9080  info      7.41  0.00 
9160  info      13.13  0.00 
9180  info      361.93  0.00 
91D0  info      232.7  0.00 
91E0  info      30.27  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA085Accipiter gentilis          DD       
P1939Agrimonia pilosa    304  334 
BA229Alcedo atthis    35  39 
BA089Aquila pomarina      DD 
F1130Aspius aspius      DD 
BA104Bonasa bonasia          DD 
BA067Bucephala clangula    DD         
BA067Bucephala clangula    DD         
P1386Buxbaumia viridis    17  20   
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus          DD 
BA031Ciconia ciconia          DD 
BA081Circus aeruginosus          DD       
BA081Circus aeruginosus     
BA081Circus aeruginosus          DD 
F1149Cobitis taenia      DD 
BColumba oenas                 
F1163Cottus gobio      DD 
BA122Crex crex          DD 
BA038Cygnus cygnus             
BA038Cygnus cygnus    10  DD       
BA239Dendrocopos leucotos          DD         
BA238Dendrocopos medius          DD 
BA240Dendrocopos minor          DD         
BA236Dryocopus martius          DD 
I1065Euphydryas aurinia    450  800 
I6169Euphydryas maturna    20 
BA320Ficedula parva          DD 
BA217Glaucidium passerinum          DD         
I1082Graphoderus bilineatus    100  200             
BA127Grus grus          DD 
BA075Haliaeetus albicilla           
F1099Lampetra fluviatilis      DD 
F1099Lampetra fluviatilis      DD 
F1099Lampetra fluviatilis      DD 
F1099Lampetra fluviatilis      DD 
F1096Lampetra planeri      DD 
BA338Lanius collurio          DD 
I1042Leucorrhinia pectoralis    1000  5000 
P1903Liparis loeselii     
BA246Lullula arborea          DD 
M1355Lutra lutra    26  41 
I1060Lycaena dispar    30  50 
BA070Mergus merganser          DD         
F1145Misgurnus fossilis      DD 
M1318Myotis dasycneme      DD 
M1318Myotis dasycneme     
I1037Ophiogomphus cecilia    50  DD       
I5378Osmoderma barnabita      grids1x1 
BA094Pandion haliaetus     
BA072Pernis apivorus    DD         
BA241Picoides tridactylus          DD         
BA234Picus canus          DD 
BA119Porzana porzana          DD         
F1134Rhodeus sericeus amarus      DD 
F1146Sabanejewia aurata             
F1106Salmo salar      DD 
BA409Tetrao tetrix tetrix          DD         
BA108Tetrao urogallus      DD         
A1166Triturus cristatus    50  200   
I1032Unio crassus    45000  65000 
I1014Vertigo angustior    5100  5100  area 
I1013Vertigo geyeri    5100  5100  area   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Acicula polita             
Acroloxus lacustris               
Aeshna isosceles               
Agrilus biguttatus               
Alisma lanceolatum    608  608  area         
Alliaria petiolata    30  30  area           
Allium schoenoprasum               
Allium ursinum             
Allium vineale               
Anastrophyllum hellerianum    area           
Ancylus fluviatilis             
Anodonta cygnea               
Anoplodera sexguttata             
Antitrichia curtipendula    area         
Apatura iris               
Aristotelia coeruleopictella               
Aromia moschata               
Arthonia vinosa    area           
1091Astacus astacus         
Astragalus danicus               
Barbilophozia barbata    area           
Bazzania trilobata    area         
Blaps mortisaga               
Bombus schrencki               
Brychius elevatus               
Callimorpha dominula               
Camponotus ligniperda               
Carabus convexus               
Carex buxbaumii             
Carex davalliana             
Carex montana               
Carex ornithopoda    area         
Castor fiber               
Catocala fraxini               
Catocala sponsa             
Ceruchus chrysomelinus             
Chalcophora mariana             
Cinclus cinclus             
Clausilia dubia             
Clausilia pumila             
Cochlicopa nitens             
1070Coenonympha hero    240  680       
Crataegus lindmanii           
Crepis praemorsa             
Cucubalus baccifer               
Dactylorhiza baltica             
Dactylorhiza fuchsii    16  16         
Dactylorhiza incarnata    150  150  area         
Dactylorhiza maculata    7500  7500  area         
Dicranum spurium    area           
Emus hirtus               
Ena obscura               
1313Eptesicus nilssonii    160     
Fissidens cristatus               
Fossombronia wondraczekii    area           
Gentiana cruciata    364  364         
Gymnadenia conopsea    26  26         
Gypsophila fastigiata               
Gyroweisia tenuis    area           
Hamearis lucina             
Hapalopilus croceus             
1026Helix pomatia           
5189Huperzia selago    69  69  area       
Iris sibirica    50  area           
Jovibarba sobolifera               
Juncus bulbosus    area           
1261Lacerta agilis    200  600     
1261Lacerta agilis             
Laciniaria plicata               
Laphria flava               
Laserpitium latifolium    418  area           
Lasius fuliginosus               
Lathyrus niger    150  area           
Lemna gibba               
1400Leucobryum glaucum    236  236  area             
Limax cinereoniger               
Limenitis camilla               
Limenitis populi               
Liocola marmorata               
Lithospermum officinale               
Lonicera caerulea subsp. pallasii               
1067Lopinga achine    60  150       
Lunaria rediviva               
5104Lycopodium annotinum             
5105Lycopodium clavatum    area         
Lymexylon navale               
Macrogastra latestriata               
Macrogastra plicatula               
Macrogastra ventricosa               
Malaxis monophyllos               
1357Martes martes           
Meloe brevicollis               
Meloe proscarabaeus               
Mergus merganser             
Metzgeria furcata    area           
1320Myotis brandtii       
1314Myotis daubentonii    15       
1322Myotis nattereri       
Myrica gale               
Nardia geoscyphus    10  area           
Neckera complanata    area           
Neckera pennata    area           
Necydalis major             
Nothorhina punctata               
Nothorina muricata               
1312Nyctalus noctula    10       
Odontoschisma denudatum    area           
Orchis mascula               
Orchis militaris               
Orobanche elatior    163           
Osmylus chrysops             
Papilio machaon               
1056Parnassius mnemosyne    160  250     
Pedicia rivosa               
Pentaphylloides fruticosa               
Pimpinella major    30           
Pinguicula vulgaris             
1317Pipistrellus nathusii    200       
1309Pipistrellus pipistrellus    10     
5009Pipistrellus pygmaeus         
Platanthera bifolia               
Platanthera chlorantha             
Platydictya jungermannoides    area           
1326Plecotus auritus    20       
Polygonatum verticillatum    15  area           
Porella platyphylla    area           
Potentilla crantzii               
Primula farinosa    200  area           
Pseudocalliergon turgescens    area           
Pulsatilla pratensis               
Pupilla muscorum               
Pyrrhosoma nymphula               
1214Rana arvalis    200  1000         
1207Rana lessonae    500  1500           
1213Rana temporaria                     
1213Rana temporaria    800  3500             
Ranunculus bulbosus               
Rosa mollis             
Rosa rubiginosa             
Ruthenica filograna             
6262Salmo trutta trutta               
Schoenus ferrugineus               
A155Scolopax rusticola                   
Seligeria donniana    area           
Semblis phalaenoides             
Seseli libanotis    150  150  area           
Stenocorus meridianus               
Theodoxus fluviatilis             
1109Thymallus thymallus         
Tortella inclinata    5000  area           
Tortella tortuosa               
Trichocolea tomentella    29  area           
Trichophorum caespitosum               
Trifolium dubium    5250  area           
Vertigo ronnebyensis               
1332Vespertilio murinus       
Vincetoxicum hirundinaria    53  tufts           
Weissia brachycarpa    area           
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N063.00
N085.00
N091.00
N104.00
N1218.00
N145.00
N1518.00
N164.00
N1729.00
N1910.00
N211.00
N232.00

Total Habitat Cover

100

Other Site Characteristics

Site includes Abava River valley, where different types of grasslands, springs and fens, coniferous, mixed and broadleaved forests, sandstone outcrops and human settlements are found. D - Red Data Book of Latvia and rare species in Latvia.

4.2 Quality and importance

Main qualifying features are 5130 Juniperus formations on calcareous grasslands in Latvia, 9180 Tilio-Acerion forests of slopes, screes and ravines, 7220 Petrifying springs with tufa formation, 7230 Akaline fens, 6120* Xeric sand calcareous grasslands, 6210 Semi-natural dry grasslands and scrubland facies on calcareous substrates, 6530* Fennoscandian woodland meadows, The best site in Latvia of calcareous fens with Carex davalliana (7230). Protected area with high importance for conservation of xylophagous and xylodetritiphagous insects. A lot of protected species of terrestrial and aquatic snails are recorded in this territory as well. Beavers and Kingfishers occur in high numbers along river Abava. Important river lamprey spawning and nursery areas, especially in the lower part of the river below Renda. Qualifying species are Lutra lutra, Vertigo angustior, V. geyeri, Osmoderma eremita, Unio crassus, Euphydryas aurinia, E. maturna, Lycaena dispar, Triturus cristatus, L. planeri, Cobitis taenia, Cottus gobio, Aspius aspius, Rhodeus seriaceus amarus, Myotis dasycneme, Liparis loeselii. Hosts remarkable number of nationally rare plant and animal species. Site of high geomorphological and geological value. Small Neture Reserve Cuzu purvs (in the Eastern part of the site) is one of few mire areas in Latvia where sulphurous springs are present. There is a remarkable population of Ochris militaris on dry and moderately moist Sesleria caerulea meadows. This is the only location for Pentaphylloides fruticosa in Latvia.

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
MA01o
LA07i
LB02.02i
MB02.03i
MB02.04i
LC01.07i
MD01.01i
LD01.02i
LD02.01i
ME01.02o
ME01.03i
LE01.03o
ME03.01i
LF02.03i
MG01.01i
HG01.02i
LG02.08i
HG05i
LG05.01i
MH06.01i
MJ02.05.02o
LK02.03i
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
MA03o
LA04i
MA04o
LC01.07i
MD01.01i
LD02.01i
ME01.02o
ME01.03i

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

4.4 Ownership (optional)


No information provided

4.5 Documentation (optional)


No information provided

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level (optional):

Code Cover [%]
LV03100.00

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites (optional):

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
LV03Abavas ieleja=100.00

5.3 Site designation (optional)


No information provided

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:Nature Conservation Agency
Address:
Email:pasts@daba.gov.lv

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

X
Yes Name: Dabas parka "Abavas senleja" dabas aizsardzības plāns 2016-2028
Link: http://www.daba.gov.lv/public/lat/iadt/dabas_parki/abavas_senleja/

No, but in preparation
No

6.3 Conservation measures (optional)

The first site management plan was approved in 2005. Site management plan for part of the nature park, nature reserve Cuzupurvs, was elaborated and approved in 2006.

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top
INSPIRE ID:LV0302100
Map delivered as PDF in electronic format (optional)
Yes
X
No

SITE DISPLAY