Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

C

1.2 Site code

LV0303500

1.3 Site name

Pape

1.4 First Compilation date

2003-12

1.5 Update date

2019-12

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Nature Conservation Agency
Address:               
Email:pasts@daba.gov.lv

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:2004-05
National legal reference of SPA designationhttp://www.likumi.lv/doc.php?id=22697
Date site proposed as SCI:2004-05
Date site confirmed as SCI:2004-05
Date site designated as SAC:2004-05
National legal reference of SAC designation:http://www.likumi.lv/doc.php?id=22697

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:21.056500
Latitude:56.176600

2.2 Area [ha]

10866.3200

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km] (optional):


No information provided

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
LV00Latvija
LV00Latvija

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Boreal (0.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
1630  info      0.00 
2110  info      8.47  0.00 
2120  info      25.72  0.00 
2130  info      61.52  0.00 
2140  info      10.39  0.00 
2180  info      793.94  0.00 
2190  info      0.12  0.00 
2320  info      1.12  0.00 
3140  info      761.29  0.00 
3150  info      0.00 
3160  info      0.00 
4030  info      2.84  0.00       
6120  info      31.69  0.00       
6210  info      4.31  0.00       
6230  info      9.05  0.00 
6270  info      112.07  0.00 
6410  info      27.91  0.00 
6430  info      0.00 
6450  info      50.74  0.00       
6510  info      3.86  0.00 
7110  info      1084.64  0.00 
7120  info      65.25  0.00 
7140  info      51.05  0.00       
7150  info      0.00 
7210  info      29.04  0.00 
7320  info      87.46  0.00       
9010  info      123.6  0.00 
9020  info      1.83  0.00 
9050  info      6.53  0.00       
9080  info      112.12  0.00 
9160  info      5.99  0.00 
91D0  info      186.25  0.00 
91E0  info      34.66  0.00       
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA294Acrocephalus paludicola      DD 
BA223Aegolius funereus        DD 
BA223Aegolius funereus      DD 
BA229Alcedo atthis                     
FAlosa fallax                   
BA054Anas acuta        DD 
BA052Anas crecca         
BA041Anser albifrons        DD 
BA043Anser anser    DD         
BA043Anser anser    47  47  DD         
BA043Anser anser         
BA042Anser erythropus      DD         
BA039Anser fabalis    24  53   
BA255Anthus campestris        DD 
BA091Aquila chrysaetos      DD 
BA090Aquila clanga          DD       
BA089Aquila pomarina      DD 
BA089Aquila pomarina      DD 
BA222Asio flammeus                 
BA222Asio flammeus        DD 
F1130Aspius aspius      DD         
BA061Aythya fuligula   
M1308Barbastella barbastellus      DD 
BA104Bonasa bonasia          DD 
BA021Botaurus stellaris          DD 
BA045Branta leucopsis          DD         
BA215Bubo bubo          DD 
BA067Bucephala clangula    DD         
BA067Bucephala clangula    120 
BA466Calidris alpina schinzii          DD         
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus                     
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus          DD 
BA197Chlidonias niger          DD 
BA031Ciconia ciconia          DD 
BA030Ciconia nigra          DD 
BA030Ciconia nigra          DD 
BA080Circaetus gallicus                     
BA080Circaetus gallicus             
BA081Circus aeruginosus                     
BA081Circus aeruginosus    15  20   
BA082Circus cyaneus        DD 
BA082Circus cyaneus        DD 
BA082Circus cyaneus    DD       
BA084Circus pygargus          DD 
BA084Circus pygargus          DD 
BA207Columba oenas          DD         
BA231Coracias garrulus                     
BA122Crex crex          DD 
BA037Cygnus columbianus bewickii          DD 
BA038Cygnus cygnus   
BA038Cygnus cygnus    DD 
BA038Cygnus cygnus          DD 
BA036Cygnus olor    112 
BA239Dendrocopos leucotos          DD 
BA238Dendrocopos medius          DD         
BA236Dryocopus martius          DD 
I1081Dytiscus latissimus    DD 
BA027Egretta alba          DD 
BA027Egretta alba    DD 
BA379Emberiza hortulana                     
I1065Euphydryas aurinia    10  DD 
I6169Euphydryas maturna    30  50 
BA098Falco columbarius     
BA098Falco columbarius                     
BA103Falco peregrinus                     
BA097Falco vespertinus                     
BA321Ficedula albicollis                     
BA320Ficedula parva          DD 
BA320Ficedula parva                     
BA154Gallinago media                     
BA002Gavia arctica          DD 
BA001Gavia stellata          DD 
BA217Glaucidium passerinum          DD 
BA127Grus grus          DD 
BA127Grus grus          DD 
BA075Haliaeetus albicilla   
BA075Haliaeetus albicilla    DD 
BA075Haliaeetus albicilla    DD 
BA022Ixobrychus minutus    DD 
F1099Lampetra fluviatilis      DD         
BA338Lanius collurio                     
BA338Lanius collurio          DD 
BA177Larus minutus          DD 
BA179Larus ridibundus          DD         
P2216Linaria loeselii    848  848 
P1903Liparis loeselii      DD 
BA246Lullula arborea          DD 
BA246Lullula arborea                     
BA272Luscinia svecica                     
M1355Lutra lutra   
I1060Lycaena dispar    30  50 
BA152Lymnocryptes minimus                     
BA068Mergus albellus    DD       
BA068Mergus albellus          DD 
BA070Mergus merganser          DD         
BA070Mergus merganser    DD       
BA070Mergus merganser          DD         
BA073Milvus migrans                     
BA074Milvus milvus          DD 
BA074Milvus milvus                 
M1318Myotis dasycneme      DD 
M1324Myotis myotis      DD         
P1833Najas flexilis    area         
BA015Oceanodroma leucorhoa                 
I5378Osmoderma barnabita    grids1x1       
BA094Pandion haliaetus     
BA094Pandion haliaetus      DD 
BA072Pernis apivorus                 
BA072Pernis apivorus    DD 
BA017Phalacrocorax carbo   
BA170Phalaropus lobatus                 
BA151Philomachus pugnax      DD 
BA151Philomachus pugnax    10  DD 
BA241Picoides tridactylus      DD         
BA234Picus canus          DD 
BA032Plegadis falcinellus                 
BA140Pluvialis apricaria      DD 
BA140Pluvialis apricaria          DD 
BA007Podiceps auritus      DD 
BA506Polysticta stelleri                 
BA120Porzana parva    20  DD 
BA119Porzana porzana        DD 
BA132Recurvirostra avosetta                 
F1134Rhodeus sericeus amarus      DD 
BA195Sterna albifrons      DD 
BA190Sterna caspia      DD 
BA193Sterna hirundo   
BA193Sterna hirundo      DD 
BA194Sterna paradisaea      DD 
BA191Sterna sandvicensis      DD 
BA456Surnia ulula                 
BA307Sylvia nisoria                 
BA307Sylvia nisoria          DD 
BA409Tetrao tetrix tetrix          DD 
BA108Tetrao urogallus      DD         
BA166Tringa glareola          DD 
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Aeshna mixta               
Aglia tau               
Allium scorodoprasum               
Allium vineale               
Alyssum gmelinii             
A053Anas platyrhynchos    321           
Anthyllis maritima               
Apatura iris               
Aristotelia coeruleopictella               
1091Astacus astacus         
Callimorpha dominula               
Canis lupus           
Carabus clathratus               
Carabus convexus               
Carabus coriaceus               
Carabus nitens             
Carex buxbaumii             
Carex demissa               
Carex heleonastes             
Castor fiber               
Catocala fraxini               
Centaurium littorale             
Chalcophora mariana             
A137Charadrius hiaticula               
Chorosoma schillingi               
Cicindela maritima               
Cinclidium stygium               
A264Cinclus cinclus               
Cladium mariscus             
Clausilia dubia             
1070Coenonympha hero    30  50       
A207Columba oenas               
Conisania leineri               
Corallorrhiza trifida             
Corynephorus canescens               
Cotoneaster scandinavicus             
A113Coturnix coturnix               
Cucullina balsamitae               
Dactylorhiza baltica             
Dactylorhiza fuchsii             
Dactylorhiza incarnata             
Dactylorhiza maculata             
Drepanocladus revolvens               
Drosera intermedia             
Emberiza calandra               
Emus hirtus               
6284Epidalea calamita         
1313Eptesicus nilssonii         
1327Eptesicus serotinus           
Eryngium maritimum             
Euphrasia micrantha               
Euphydryas aurinia               
A096Falco tinnunculus               
Festuca altissima             
Filago minima               
Fossombronia foveolata             
Frullania tamarisci             
A244Galerida cristata               
Gentianella amarella             
Geocalyx graveolens             
Glaux maritima             
Gypsophila paniculata               
Hedera helix var. baltica             
5189Huperzia selago           
Hydrocotyle vulgaris               
Juncus balticus               
Juncus capitatus               
Juncus gerardii               
Juncus squarrosus             
A233Jynx torquilla               
1261Lacerta agilis         
A340Lanius excubitor               
Lanius minor               
Laphria gibbosa             
A179Larus ridibundus               
Lasius fuliginosus               
Lathyrus maritimus               
1334Lepus timidus           
1400Leucobryum glaucum    localities               
1400Leucobryum glaucum    localities               
Limenitis populi               
A156Limosa limosa               
Liocola marmorata               
Littorella uniflora             
Littorella uniflora               
Locustella luscinioides               
A292Locustella luscinioides             
1067Lopinga achine    30  50       
Lycaena dispar           
5104Lycopodium annotinum             
5105Lycopodium clavatum             
Lynx lynx           
Lytta vesicatoria               
1357Martes martes           
A070Mergus merganser               
Metzgeria furcata               
Montia fontana               
Myosotis ramosissima               
1320Myotis brandtii         
1314Myotis daubentonii           
1330Myotis mystacinus         
1322Myotis nattereri         
Myrica gale               
Najas marina               
Neckera complanata                 
Necydalis major             
A160Numenius arquata             
1331Nyctalus leisleri         
1312Nyctalus noctula           
Oedipoda coerulescens             
Orchis mascula               
Oryctes nasicornis               
A323Panurus biarmicus               
Papilio machaon               
1056Parnassius mnemosyne    80  170     
1197Pelobates fuscus         
A112Perdix perdix               
Peucedanum oreoselinum               
1317Pipistrellus nathusii           
5009Pipistrellus pygmaeus           
Platanthera bifolia               
1326Plecotus auritus           
Pupilla muscorum               
Radiola linoides               
1214Rana arvalis               
1213Rana temporaria                     
Ranunculus bulbosus               
Remiz pendulinus    10             
6262Salmo trutta trutta               
Sanguisorba officinalis               
Saturnia pavonia               
Schoenus ferrugineus               
Segmentina nitida             
Silene borysthenica               
Spergularia salina               
Sphagnum compactum               
Stellaria crassifolia               
A004Tachybaptus ruficollis             
A048Tadorna tadorna               
Taxus baccata               
Tragopogon heterospermus               
Trichophorum caespitosum               
Trifolium campestre               
Trifolium dubium               
Triglochin maritimum               
A162Tringa totanus               
A232Upupa epops               
Valerianella locusta               
1332Vespertilio murinus         
Vicia lathyroides               
Viola uliginosa               
Viscum album               
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N0180.00
N061.00
N076.00
N083.00
N091.00
N122.00
N141.00
N161.00
N173.00
N192.00

Total Habitat Cover

100

Other Site Characteristics

The site consists of 3 major parts: Lake Pape, Nida bog and large marine area. Large Phragmites australis, Scirpus spp., Typha spp. and Cladium mariscus stands characterize the Lake Pape area. Grasslands and fens surround the lake. Different management activities are going on in the area like reed cutting, grassland management (a number of wild horses (Konik Polski) has been introduced there), etc. Nida raised bog is a representative of the 'western type' located at the very coast of the Baltic Sea. One of the largest fen areas in Latvia is located in the NE of the site. Myrica gale stands characterize the N part of the fen. Coniferous and mixed forests are located mainly in the N and NE part. Nida bog together with Pape Lake is included in the list of Latvian Ramsar sites. The third part - coastal and offshore waters are important wintering sites for waterfowl. D - Red Data Book species

4.2 Quality and importance

Lake Pape in an important site for conservation of lakes with Chara spp. formations (3140) and Calcareous fens with Cladium mariscus and species of the Caricion davalianae (7210*). Important qualifying features within the site are Embryoinic shifting dunes (2110), Shifting dunes along the shoreline with Ammophila arenaria (2120), wooded dunes (2180), grey dunes (2130), Molinia caerulea meadows (6410), and transitional mires (7140). Pape Lake hosts one of the largest Cladium mariscus localities in Latvia. The lake is important staging place for many migratory birds and it is very rich waterfowl breeding area. One of the best sites for breeding Botaurus stellaris in Latvia. Lake is important feeding place for many bat species, including Myotis dasycneme. Site hosts significant number of nationally rare and protected plant and animal species. Important site for Linaria loeselii. Nida bog is important mainly for different mire habitats (e.g. 7110*, 7140). As it has been influenced by drainage and peat extraction, the largest part of the mire is not in excellent conservation status any more. Important for conservation of breeding and staging bog birds; one of the few breeding sites for Numenius phaeopus in Latvia.

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
MA01i
MA02i
LBi
HC01.03.02i
LD01.01i
ME01.03i
MF02.03i
MF06i
MG01.02i
MG01.08i
HG05.01i
MI01i
MJ02.03i
MJ02.05.02i
MK01.01i
MK02.03i
MK03.04i
LL07i
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
MA01i
LA03i
LA04i
LBi
LD01.01i
ME01.03i
MF02.03i
MF06i
MG01.02i
MG01.08i
MJ02.03i
MJ02.05.02i

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

4.4 Ownership (optional)


No information provided

4.5 Documentation (optional)


No information provided

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level (optional):

Code Cover [%]
LV03100.00

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites (optional):

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
Pape wetland complex=100.00
IBA: Coast from Nida to Perkone0.00
IBA: Pape,code LV0680.00
LV03Pape=100.00

Designated at international level:

Type Site name Type Cover [%]
Other Pape wetland complex=100.00
IBA: Coast from Nida to Perkone0.00
IBA: Pape,code LV0680.00

5.3 Site designation (optional)


No information provided

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:Nature Conservation Agency
Address:
Email:pasts@daba.gov.lv

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

X
Yes Name: Dabas parka Pape dabas aizsardzibas plans
Link: http://www.daba.gov.lv/public/lat/iadt/dabas_parki/pape/

No, but in preparation
No

6.3 Conservation measures (optional)

The site management plan was approved in 2007.

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top
INSPIRE ID:LV0303500
Map delivered as PDF in electronic format (optional)
Yes
X
No

SITE DISPLAY