Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

A

1.2 Site code

SKCHVU003

1.3 Site name

Cerová vrchovina - Porimavie

1.4 First Compilation date

2004-04

1.5 Update date

2017-10

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:State Nature Conservancy of the Slovak Republic
Address:               
Email:sekretariat@sopsr.sk

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:2005-04
National legal reference of SPA designationhttp://www.sopsr.sk/natura/dokumenty/platnevyhlasky/SKCHVU003.pdf

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:20.033314
Latitude:48.261866

2.2 Area [ha]

30187.7000

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
SK03Stredné Slovensko
SK03Stredné Slovensko

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Alpine (4.62 %) Pannonian (95.38 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
3150  info      0.6  0.00 
40A0  info      30.19  0.00 
5130  info      30.19  0.00 
6110  info      0.3  0.00 
6210  info      42.26  0.00 
6240  info      301.88  0.00 
6510  info      90.56  0.00       
7140  info      0.18  0.00 
8150  info      0.3  0.00 
8220  info      6.04  0.00 
8230  info      6.04  0.00 
8310  info      0.03  29.00 
9110  info      226.41  0.00 
9130  info      603.75  0.00 
9180  info      150.94  0.00 
91E0  info      75.47  0.00 
91G0  info      377.35  0.00 
91H0  info      301.88  0.00 
91I0  info      24.15  0.00       
91M0  info      603.75  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA229Alcedo atthis    17   
BA229Alcedo atthis    14  34   
M1308Barbastella barbastellus         
M1308Barbastella barbastellus         
F1138Barbus meridionalis         
BA215Bubo bubo     
BA215Bubo bubo    10   
I1078Callimorpha quadripunctaria         
I1078Callimorpha quadripunctaria         
I1088Cerambyx cerdo         
BA081Circus aeruginosus    11   
F1149Cobitis taenia         
BA113Coturnix coturnix    110  240   
I1086Cucujus cinnaberinus         
BA238Dendrocopos medius    80  140   
BA238Dendrocopos medius    160  280   
I1074Eriogaster catax         
BA244Galerida cristata    40  100   
BA244Galerida cristata    80  200   
F1124Gobio albipinnatus         
I1052Hypodryas maturna         
BA022Ixobrychus minutus     
BA233Jynx torquilla    90  170   
BA339Lanius minor    15  25   
I1083Lucanus cervus         
BA246Lullula arborea    80  140   
M1355Lutra lutra         
M1355Lutra lutra         
M1355Lutra lutra         
I1060Lycaena dispar         
BA230Merops apiaster    50  90   
M1323Myotis bechsteinii         
M1324Myotis myotis         
M1324Myotis myotis         
I1084Osmoderma eremita           
BA214Otus scops    12   
BA072Pernis apivorus    11  19   
P2093Pulsatilla grandis    1000     
M1303Rhinolophus hipposideros         
M1303Rhinolophus hipposideros         
F1134Rhodeus sericeus amarus         
I1087Rosalia alpina         
M1335Spermophilus citellus    1000  2000   
BA210Streptopelia turtur    280  520   
BA307Sylvia nisoria    140  260   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Anguis fragilis                     
Arenaria leptoclados                     
Artemisia austriaca                     
Astacus astacus                     
Bromus commutatus                     
Bufo bufo                     
Bufo viridis                     
Callitriche palustris                     
Campanula bononiensis                     
Campanula xylocarpa                     
Carduus collinus                     
Carex fritschii                     
Caucalis platycarpos subsp. platycarpos                     
Centaurium erythraea                     
Cephalanthera damasonium                     
Cephalanthera longifolia                     
Cephalanthera rubra                     
Cerasus fruticosa                     
Chloris chloris                     
Chrysopogon gryllus                     
Clematis recta                     
Colutea arborescens                     
Coronella austriaca                     
Cotoneaster matrensis                     
Crepis pulchra                     
Crocidura leucodon                     
Crocidura suaveolens                     
Drosera rotundifolia                     
Elaphe longissima                     
Epipactis helleborine                     
Epipactis microphylla                     
Epipactis purpurata                     
Eptesicus serotinus                     
Erinaceus concolor                     
Erysimum diffusum                     
Esox lucius                     
Felis silvestris                     
Gagea pusilla                     
Genista tinctoria subsp. campestris                     
Geranium rotundifolium                     
Glis (Myoxus) glis                     
Hottonia palustris                     
Hyla arborea                     
Iris pumila                     
Iris variegata                     
Jasione montana                     
Lacerta agilis                     
Lacerta viridis                     
Lactuca perennis                     
Lactuca quercina                     
Lathyrus nissolia                     
Leuciscus cephalus                     
Lilium martagon                     
Linaria pallidiflora                     
Lychnis coronaria                     
Lycosa singoriensis                     
Marrubium vulgare                     
Martes foina                     
Martes martes                     
Medicago prostrata                     
Meles meles                     
Micromys minutus                     
Moenchia mantica                     
Muscardinus avellanarius                     
Mustela erminea                     
Mustela nivalis                     
Mustela putorius                     
Myosurus minimus                     
Myotis daubentonii                     
Myotis mystacinus                     
Natrix natrix                     
Nyctalus leisleri                     
Nyctalus noctula                     
Orchis morio                     
Orchis purpurea                     
Orchis tridentata                     
Papaver dubium                     
Parnassius mnemosyne                     
Pelobates fuscus                     
Peucedanum carvifolia                     
Pilosella echioides                     
Platanthera bifolia                     
Plecotus auritus                     
Podarcis muralis                     
Potentilla micrantha                     
Potentilla rupestris                     
Pseudolysimachion orchideum                     
Pulsatilla pratensis                     
Pulsatilla pratensis subsp. bohemica                     
Rana dalmatina                     
Rana kl. esculenta                     
Ranunculus illyricus                     
Salamandra salamandra                     
Scrophularia umbrosa                     
Scutellaria altissima                     
Scutellaria hastifolia                     
Seseli hippomarathrum                     
Silene otites subsp. hungarica                     
Silene viridiflora                     
Silurus glanis                     
Sorbus aria                     
Spiraea media                     
Stipa joannis                     
Stipa pulcherrima                     
Symphytum bohemicum                     
Thelypteris palustris                     
Thymelaea passerina                     
Tinca tinca                     
Trifolium strictum                     
Trinia ucrainica (syn. Trinia kitaibelii)                     
Utricularia vulgaris                     
Ventenata dubia                     
Veronica scutellata                     
Veronica triloba                     
Vicia pisiformis                     
Xeranthemum annuum                     
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N061.00
N071.50
N083.00
N0913.00
N103.00
N146.00
N1515.00
N1645.00
N216.00
N220.50
N236.00

Total Habitat Cover

100

Other Site Characteristics

50% of the site is covered with forests, within which Carpathian and Pannonic oak-hornbeam forests, scree forests, thermophile oak forests, oak-turkey oak forests, beech forests and alder alluvial forests are especially important. Stands with Robinia pseudoacacia and Pinus sylvestris represent the stands with a modified wood species composition. Important habitats for birds of the site are poplar and other avenues, shore stands of willows and alders, orchards, vineyards, rock rubbles and other rock habitats. Within an agricultural land xerophile and mezophile pastures and meadows - some of them spotted by a secondary succession - dominate in Cerová vrchovina; an arable land dominates in Rimavská kotlina. Slaná and Rimava are two medium sized rivers within the site. There are only few of the primary wetlands in the area. Important secondary wetlands are the water reservoirs. Other human activity features within the site are stone- and sand-quarries, ruderal and urban areas. Cerová vrchovina is an upland with the typical alkaline vulcanism phenomena. Eastern part of the area is made of sandstones. In the vicinity of the Slaná and Rimava rivers occur the sedimentary rocks. Cerová vrchovina is formed by deep and steep valleys. In a contrary to it Rimavská kotlina is of a lowland character Percentage within biogeographic regions: Pannonic 95.22%, Alpine 4.78%

4.2 Quality and importance

Site is one of the three most important areas in Slovakia for nesting of Lulula arborea and is one of the five areas for nesting of Otus scops and Merops apiaster. Regularly nest here more than 1% of national population of Ixobrychus minutus, Bubo bubo, Circus aeruginosus, Alcedo atthis, Pernis apivorus, Dendrocopos medius, Sylvia nisoria, Galerida cristata, Jynx torquilla, Coturnix coturnix, Streptopelia turtur and Lanius minor.

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
MA01i
LA02i
LA03i
MA04.03b
MA07b
MA08i
LA09i
LA10.01i
MA10.01o
HBb
LB01.02b
LB02.01b
LB02.03b
HB02.04b
MC01.01b
MC01.01.01b
MC01.01.02i
LC01.01.02o
MD01.02o
LD02i
MD02o
MD02.01b
LD04.02o
LE03b
LE03.01o
ME03.04b
MF01i
HF03.01b
LF03.02o
LF03.02.01b
LF03.02.03b
LG01i
LG01.03b
LG01.08i
LG05.01b
LG05.04b
MHb
LH04o
LI01i
MI01o
MJ01b
LJ02o
LJ02.01b
LJ02.01.03b
MJ02.02o
LJ02.05.02b
LJ02.10b
LJ02.11o
LJ02.12o
LJ02.12.01b
LK01.01o
LK01.03i
LK02.02b
MK02.03b
LK04.05o
MK04.05i
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
LA02i
MA04b
MA05.01b
MA05.02b
MK02i

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
SK0046.00
SK010.86
SK020.35
SK030.02
SK040.10
SK050.18
SK060.20
SK1054.00

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
SK04Cakanovsky profil+0.00
SK05Vinohrady+0.11
SK04Zaboda+0.06
SK02Hajnacsky hradny vrch+0.03
SK02V. nádrž Gemerský Jablonec+0.10
SK01Pohanský hrad+0.71
SK04Sovi hrad+0.01
SK01Somoska+0.12
SK02Steblová skala+0.12
SK03Kostna dolina+0.02
SK04Belinske skaly+0.02
SK01Ragac+0.03
SK04Jalovske vrstvy+0.01
SK02Pokoradzke jazierka+0.05
SK10CHKO Cerova vrchovina+54.00
SK02Ostrá skala+0.05
SK06Pokoradzke jazierka OP+0.20
SK00No Protection Status*46.00
SK05Fenek+0.03
SK05Martinovska nadrz+0.04

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:Administration of PLA Cerová vrchovina, tel: +421 47 563 49 48, fax:+421 47 563 42 57, Slovak Republic
Address:
Email:schkocv@sopsr.sk

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

Yes
No, but in preparation
X
No

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top
Map delivered as PDF in electronic format (optional)
Yes
No

SITE DISPLAY