Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

B

1.2 Site code

SKUEV0168

1.3 Site name

Horny les

1.4 First Compilation date

2004-04

1.5 Update date

2012-10

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:State Nature Conservancy of the Slovak Republic
Address:               
Email:sekretariat@sopsr.sk

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site proposed as SCI:2004-04
Date site confirmed as SCI: No information provided
Date site designated as SAC:2004-05
National legal reference of SAC designation: No information provided

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:16.875278
Latitude:48.344722

2.2 Area [ha]

556.2000

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km] (optional):


No information provided

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
SK01Bratislavský kraj
SK01Bratislavský kraj

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Pannonian (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
3150  info      3.16  0.00 
3270  info      22.8  0.00 
91F0  info      451.77  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
F1130Aspius aspius    100  500 
M1308Barbastella barbastellus    10  30 
A1188Bombina bombina    20000  100000 
M1337Castor fiber    10 
I1088Cerambyx cerdo    500  2000 
I1086Cucujus cinnaberinus    500  5000 
F2555Gymnocephalus baloni    10 
I1083Lucanus cervus    500  2000 
F1145Misgurnus fossilis    10  50 
I1037Ophiogomphus cecilia    1000 
I1084Osmoderma eremita    10  50 
F1134Rhodeus sericeus amarus    500  3000 
F6144Romanogobio vladykovi    50 
A1993Triturus dobrogicus    100  500 
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Abdera affinis                     
A298Acrocephalus arundinaceus                       
A295Acrocephalus schoenobaenus                       
Aeschna grandis                     
Aeschna mixta                     
Agrilus ater                     
Agrilus auricollis                     
Ampedus (Ampedus) elongatulus                     
A054Anas acuta                       
A056Anas clypeata                       
A052Anas crecca                       
A050Anas penelope                       
A051Anas strepera                       
Anisarthron barbipes                     
A043Anser anser                       
A039Anser fabalis                       
Anthaxia (Anthaxia) manca                     
Aromia moschata moschata                     
Aulonium trisulcum                     
A059Aythya ferina                       
A061Aythya fuligula                       
A062Aythya marila                       
Bothrideres contractus                     
Brachygonus megerlei                     
A067Bucephala clangula                       
Bufo bufo                     
Bufo viridis                     
A088Buteo lagopus                       
A145Calidris minuta                       
Carabus cancellatus                     
Carabus clathratus                     
Carassius carassius                     
Cetonischema aeruginosa                     
A082Circus cyaneus                       
A084Circus pygargus                       
Clematis integrifolia                     
Clematis recta                     
A348Corvus frugilegus                       
A036Cygnus olor                       
Cylindromorphus filum                     
Dromaeolus barnabita                     
A027Egretta alba                       
A026Egretta garzetta                       
Elater ferrugineus ferrugineus                     
A383Emberiza calandra                       
A381Emberiza schoeniclus                       
Eptesicus serotinus                     
Esox lucius                     
A511Falco cherrug                       
A125Fulica atra                       
Galanthus nivalis                     
A153Gallinago gallinago                       
Hedobia pubescens                     
Helix pomatia                     
Hydrophilus piceus                     
Hyla arborea                     
Hyles galii                     
Hypulus quercinus                     
Iphiclides podalirius                     
Lamia textor                     
A179Larus ridibundus                       
Lestes virens vestalis                     
Lestes viridis                     
Leucojum aestivum                     
A292Locustella luscinioides                       
A290Locustella naevia                       
Lota lota                     
Mantis religiosa                     
Martes martes                     
Meles meles                     
Meloe violaceus                     
A068Mergus albellus                       
A070Mergus merganser                       
Molinia caerulea                     
A260Motacilla flava                       
Myotis brandtii                     
Myotis daubentonii                     
Natrix tessellata                     
Nuphar lutea                     
Nyctalus noctula                     
A023Nycticorax nycticorax                       
Nymphaea alba                     
Oberea (Amaurostoma) euphorbiae                     
Omophron limbatum                     
Oryctes nasicornis                     
A094Pandion haliaetus                       
Pelobates fuscus                     
A112Perdix perdix                       
A151Philomachus pugnax                       
Pipistrellus nathusii                     
Pipistrellus pipistrellus                     
A034Platalea leucorodia                       
A008Podiceps nigricollis                       
Poecilonota (Ovalisia Lampra) mirifica                     
Potosia cuprea metallica                     
Prionus coriarius                     
Pycnomerus (Pycnomerus) tenebrans                     
Rana arvalis                     
Rana dalmatina                     
Rana kl. esculenta                     
Rana lessonae                     
Rana ridibunda                     
A249Riparia riparia                       
Saperda (Saperda) perforata                     
Saperda (Saperda) punctata                     
Saturnia pyri                     
A276Saxicola torquatus                       
A209Streptopelia decaocto                       
Stylurus flavipes                     
Sympecma fusca                     
Sympetrum danae                     
Sympetrum meridionale                     
Sympetrum pedemontanum                     
A004Tachybaptus ruficollis                       
Tinca tinca                     
A161Tringa erythropus                       
A165Tringa ochropus                       
A162Tringa totanus                       
Triturus vulgaris                     
Trox eversmannii                     
A286Turdus iliacus                       
Viola elatior                     
Zerynthia polyxena                     
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N0610.00
N0720.00
N1010.00
N1660.00

Total Habitat Cover

100

Other Site Characteristics

The site belongs to the geomorphological unit Záhorská nížina Lowland, which is a part of the Viedenská panva Basin. According to the Slovak phytogeographical categorization, it belongs to the area of the Pannonian flora (Pannonicum). The relief has been formed by the Quarternary fluvial and eolithic processes. The following habitats of national importance are also present: large sedge and Phalaris arundinacea beds, shallow-water floating communities, mire willow scrubs, riparian willow scrubs and eutrophic humid grasslands. They are important for the presence of rare and endangered plant and animal species in the site.

4.2 Quality and importance

The site overlaps with the Horný les National Nature Reserve and it is a part of the Morava Floodplain Ramsar site. It represents a significant example of the floodplain hardwood forests, Carpathian and Pannonic oak-hornbeam forests and grasslands comunities in the Morava River alluvium with the occurrence of rare and endangered flora and fauna species within Slovakia. The following habitats are also present: plant communities of natural eutrophic and mesotrophic standing waters and rivers with sandy to muddy banks with rare and endangered species. The site hosts also the invertebrates of national importance (Mantis religiosa, Meloe violaceus, Oryctes nasicornis, Carabus cancellatus, Carabus clathratus).

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
MA01o
MA07o
MA08o
LBb
LB02.04i
MC01.01.02i
MD01.01b
MD01.02o
MD01.04o
ME01o
HF02.03b
MF03.01b
LF03.02.03i
MI01b
MJ02.05b
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
MA03o

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

4.4 Ownership (optional)


No information provided

4.5 Documentation (optional)


No information provided

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level (optional):

Code Cover [%]
SK000.03
SK0183.48
SK1099.97

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites (optional):

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
SK10CHKO Záhorie*99.97
SK01Horny les*83.48
IN00Niva Moravy*88.24
SK00No Protection Status*0.03

5.3 Site designation (optional)


No information provided

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:Administration of PLA Záhorie, tel:+421 34 772 27 35, fax:+421 34 772 27 35, Slovak Republic
Address:
Email:chkoza@sopsr.sk

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

Yes
No, but in preparation
X
No

6.3 Conservation measures (optional)


No information provided

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top
Map delivered as PDF in electronic format (optional)
Yes
X
No

SITE DISPLAY