Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

B

1.2 Site code

SKUEV0219

1.3 Site name

Malina

1.4 First Compilation date

2004-04

1.5 Update date

2012-10

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:State Nature Conservancy of the Slovak Republic
Address:               
Email:sekretariat@sopsr.sk

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site proposed as SCI:2004-04
Date site confirmed as SCI: No information provided
Date site designated as SAC: No information provided
National legal reference of SAC designation: No information provided

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:17.088889
Latitude:48.415278

2.2 Area [ha]

438.8450

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km] (optional):


No information provided

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
SK01Bratislavský kraj
SK01Bratislavský kraj

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Pannonian (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
3150  info      30  0.00 
3260  info      0.00 
3270  info      0.00 
91E0  info      33.7  0.00 
91G0  info      12.4  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
M1337Castor fiber   
I1088Cerambyx cerdo    100  500 
F1149Cobitis taenia    1000  5000 
I1086Cucujus cinnaberinus    100  5000 
I1078Euplagia quadripunctaria    50 
I1083Lucanus cervus    500  2000 
F1145Misgurnus fossilis    10  50 
M1321Myotis emarginatus   
M1324Myotis myotis    10 
I1084Osmoderma eremita    10  50 
F1134Rhodeus sericeus amarus    2000 
I4026Rhysodes sulcatus    50  100 
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Abdera affinis                     
A298Acrocephalus arundinaceus                       
A295Acrocephalus schoenobaenus                       
A297Acrocephalus scirpaceus                       
Agrilus auricollis                     
Ampedus (Ampedus) cardinalis                     
Ampedus (Ampedus) elongatulus                     
A054Anas acuta                       
A056Anas clypeata                       
A052Anas crecca                       
A050Anas penelope                       
A051Anas strepera                       
Anguis fragilis                     
Anisarthron barbipes                     
A041Anser albifrons                       
A043Anser anser                       
A039Anser fabalis                       
Anthaxia (Anthaxia) manca                     
A255Anthus campestris                       
A259Anthus spinoletta                       
A029Ardea purpurea                       
Aromia moschata moschata                     
A059Aythya ferina                       
A061Aythya fuligula                       
A060Aythya nyroca                       
Bothrideres contractus                     
Brachygonus megerlei                     
A067Bucephala clangula                       
Bufo bufo                     
Bufo viridis                     
A088Buteo lagopus                       
Calosoma sycophanta                     
A368Carduelis flammea                       
Ceratophyllum submersum                     
Cetonischema aeruginosa                     
Chalcophora mariana                     
A197Chlidonias niger                       
A082Circus cyaneus                       
A084Circus pygargus                       
Combocerus glaber                     
Coraebus undatus                     
Corticeus (Paraphloeus) fraxini                     
Corticeus (Paraphloeus) longulus                     
Corticeus (Paraphloeus) pini                     
A348Corvus frugilegus                       
A347Corvus monedula                       
A036Cygnus olor                       
Diaclina fagi                     
Dicerca (Dicerca) alni                     
Dromaeolus barnabita                     
A027Egretta alba                       
Elater ferrugineus ferrugineus                     
A381Emberiza schoeniclus                       
Eptesicus serotinus                     
Ergates faber faber                     
Erinaceus concolor                     
Esox lucius                     
Eupotosia affinis                     
A511Falco cherrug                       
A125Fulica atra                       
A153Gallinago gallinago                       
Hedobia pubescens                     
Helix pomatia                     
Hipparchia alcyone                     
Hipparchia semele                     
Hottonia palustris                     
Hyla arborea                     
Hylurgus ligniperda                     
Hymenophorus doublieri                     
Hypulus quercinus                     
Iphiclides podalirius                     
Isorhipis marmottani                     
A022Ixobrychus minutus                       
Lacerta agilis                     
Lacon (Lacon) querceus                     
Lamia textor                     
A184Larus argentatus                       
A182Larus canus                       
A179Larus ridibundus                       
Leuciscus cephalus                     
Liocola lugubris                     
A292Locustella luscinioides                       
A290Locustella naevia                       
Maculinea arion                     
Mantis religiosa                     
Martes martes                     
Melanophila formaneki formaneki                     
Meles meles                     
Meloe proscarabeus                     
Menephilus cylindricus                     
A068Mergus albellus                       
Molinia caerulea                     
A260Motacilla flava                       
Myotis brandtii                     
Myotis daubentonii                     
Myotis mystacinus                     
Natrix natrix                     
Natrix tessellata                     
A058Netta rufina                       
A160Numenius arquata                       
Nuphar lutea                     
Nyctalus leisleri                     
Nyctalus noctula                     
Nymphaea alba                     
A277Oenanthe oenanthe                       
Omophron limbatum                     
Orthomicus longicollis                     
Oryctes nasicornis                     
A094Pandion haliaetus                       
A323Panurus biarmicus                       
A112Perdix perdix                       
Pipistrellus nathusii                     
Pipistrellus pipistrellus                     
A005Podiceps cristatus                       
A006Podiceps grisegena                       
A008Podiceps nigricollis                       
Potosia cuprea metallica                     
Potosia cuprea obscura                     
Potosia fieberi                     
Prionus coriarius                     
Pycnomerus (Pycnomerus) tenebrans                     
Rana arvalis                     
Rana dalmatina                     
Rana kl. esculenta                     
Rana lessonae                     
Rana ridibunda                     
A249Riparia riparia                       
Saperda (Saperda) perforata                     
Saturnia pyri                     
A276Saxicola torquatus                       
Sciurus vulgaris                     
Stenagostus rufus                     
A209Streptopelia decaocto                       
Sympetrum danae                     
A004Tachybaptus ruficollis                       
Tinca tinca                     
A161Tringa erythropus                       
A164Tringa nebularia                       
A165Tringa ochropus                       
A162Tringa totanus                       
Trox eversmannii                     
A286Turdus iliacus                       
Viola palustris                     
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N0620.00
N0720.00
N1640.00
N2020.00

Total Habitat Cover

100

Other Site Characteristics

The site covers the large interdune water spring depression formed by the water stream activity. It is a part of the geomorphological unit Záhorská nížina Lowland, subunit Borská nížina Lowland, part Bor. Geological basement is formed by the Neogene sediments. According to the Slovak phythogeographical categorization, the site belongs to the area of the Pannonian flora (area Pannonicum, part Eupannonicum, region Záhorská nížina Lowland). The following habitats of national importance are also present: pine-oak acidophilous forests, alder swamp forests, large sedge and Phalaris arundinacea beds, soft water springs, shallow-water floating communities and mire willow scrubs. Pine-oak acidophilous forests are developed on the top of the dunes with the more extreme habitat conditions, alder swamp forests are limited to the wet interdune parts. Within the forest habitats, all succession phases are developed (growth, optimum and decomposition). They support the presence of many rare and endangered flora and fauna species in the site. Percentage within biogeographic regions: Pannonic 99.992%, Alpine 0.008%

4.2 Quality and importance

The site represents a significant antropogenous habitat (fishponds) with the occurrence of rare and endangered species within the Záhorie region. Marginally, the alder swamps forests are also present in the site. Along the Malina water stream, the valuable habitats of lowland to montane water streams with the Ranunculion fluitantis and Callitricho-Batrachiona communities are developed. The site is also important due to the presence of the invertebrate species of national importance (Mantis religiosa, Menephilus cylindricus, Oryctes nasicornis, Meloe proscarabeus, Calosoma sycophanta).

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
HBb
HB02.04b
MD01.02o
MD04.01o
MF02.03b
HF03.01b
MF04.01b
LG01.02i
MG01.02o
MI01b
MJ02.05b
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

4.4 Ownership (optional)


No information provided

4.5 Documentation (optional)


No information provided

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level (optional):

Code Cover [%]
SK00100.00

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites (optional):

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
SK00No Protection Status-100.00

5.3 Site designation (optional)


No information provided

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:Administration of PLA Záhorie, tel:+421 34 772 27 35, fax:+421 34 772 27 35, Slovak Republic
Address:
Email:chkoza@sopsr.sk

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

Yes
No, but in preparation
X
No

6.3 Conservation measures (optional)


No information provided

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top
Map delivered as PDF in electronic format (optional)
Yes
X
No

SITE DISPLAY