Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

B

1.2 Site code

SKUEV0238

1.3 Site name

Velka Fatra

1.4 First Compilation date

2004-04

1.5 Update date

2017-10

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:State Nature Conservancy of the Slovak Republic
Address:               
Email:sekretariat@sopsr.sk

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site proposed as SCI:2004-04
Date site confirmed as SCI: No information provided
Date site designated as SAC:2004-05
National legal reference of SAC designation: No information provided

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:19.076667
Latitude:48.982222

2.2 Area [ha]

46349.4220

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km] (optional):


No information provided

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
SK03Stredné Slovensko
SK03Stredné Slovensko

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Alpine (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
3140  info      0.005  0.00 
3160  info      0.01  0.00 
3240  info      1.45  0.00 
4060  info      3.7499  0.00 
4070  info      24.7678  0.00 
4080  info      11.71  0.00 
6170  info      92.7  0.00 
6190  info      15.4363  0.00 
6210  info      92.7  0.00 
6230  info      1853.98  0.00 
6430  info      30  0.00 
6510  info      250  0.00 
6520  info      417.14  0.00 
7140  info      0.46  0.00 
7220  info      1.39  0.00 
7230  info      4.63  0.00 
8120  info      4.63  0.00 
8160  info      1.5  0.00 
8210  info      231.75  0.00 
8310  info      66  33.00 
9110  info      81.91  0.00 
9130  info      9269.88  0.00 
9140  info      1643.64  0.00 
9150  info      13904.8  0.00 
9180  info      1158.74  0.00 
91E0  info      4.63  0.00       
91Q0  info      200  0.00 
9410  info      1068.25  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
P4068Adenophora lilifolia    51  100   
M1308Barbastella barbastellus    1000  3000 
M1308Barbastella barbastellus    100  500 
A1193Bombina variegata    500  10000 
P4070Campanula serrata    7000000  20000000 
M1352Canis lupus    15   
I4014Carabus variolosus    100  500 
I4045Coenagrion ornatum    200  2000 
I1086Cucujus cinnaberinus    10000  90000 
P4107Cyclamen fatrense    25052000  30988000   
P1902Cypripedium calceolus    500  1000   
P2074Dianthus nitidus    30000  40000   
I1078Euplagia quadripunctaria    300  1500 
I1079Limoniscus violaceus        DD         
I1083Lucanus cervus    100  1000 
M1355Lutra lutra    10   
I1060Lycaena dispar    500  1000 
M1361Lynx lynx     
P1379Mannia triandra    15367  17169 
M2612Microtus tatricus    150  250 
M1323Myotis bechsteinii    10  100 
M1323Myotis bechsteinii    10  100 
M1307Myotis blythii    100  200 
M1321Myotis emarginatus    20  50 
M1321Myotis emarginatus    20  50 
M1324Myotis myotis    50  200 
M1324Myotis myotis    50  200 
I6179Phenagris nausithous    50  500 
I4024Pseudogaurotina excellens    300  5000 
P2094Pulsatilla slavica    10000  50000   
P4111Pulsatilla subslavica    4000  8000   
M1304Rhinolophus ferrumequinum    10  50   
M1303Rhinolophus hipposideros    100  300   
I4026Rhysodes sulcatus    150  500 
F6145Romanogobio uranoscopus        DD         
I1087Rosalia alpina    100  500 
A2001Triturus montandoni    100  500 
M1354Ursus arctos    40  80   
I1014Vertigo angustior    5000  10000 
I1013Vertigo geyeri    10000  50000 
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Alchemilla laxa                   
Alchemilla propinqua                   
Alchemilla reversantha                   
Allium carinatum                   
Allium schoenoprasum subsp. alpinum                   
Amelanchier ovalis                   
Andromeda polifolia                   
Anemone sylvestris                   
Aquilegia vulgaris                   
Arabis nova                   
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi                   
Asperula neilreichii                   
Aster alpinus                   
Aster alpinus subsp. glabratus                   
Aster amelloides                   
Astragalus alpinus subsp. alpinus                   
Astragalus australis                   
Astragalus penduliflorus                   
Berula erecta                   
Blechnum spicant                   
Botrychium matricariifolium                   
Bufo viridis                   
Buphthalmum salicifolium                   
Bupleurum rotundifolium                   
Callitriche palustris                   
Campanula bononiensis                   
Campanula elliptica subsp. elliptica                   
Carabus (Chrysocarabus) auronitens                   
Carabus (Eucarabus) obsoletus                   
Carabus (Mesocarabus) problematicus                   
Carabus irregularis                   
Carduus lobulatus                   
Carex buekii                   
Carex davalliana                   
Carex diandra                   
Carex dioica                   
Carex dioica subsp. dioica                   
Carex ericorum                   
Carex flava                   
Carex hostiana                   
Carex lepidocarpa                   
Carex paniculata                   
Carex paniculata subsp. paniculata                   
Carex rupestris                   
Carex tumidicarpa                   
Catabrosa aquatica                   
Centaurium erythraea                   
Centaurium pulchellum                   
Cephalanthera damasonium                   
Cephalanthera longifolia                   
Cephalanthera rubra                   
Chamorchis alpina                   
Chenopodium foliosum                   
Chimaphila umbellata                   
Clematis alpina                   
Coeloglossum viride                   
Colymbada alpestris                   
Comarum palustre                   
Conioselinum tataricum                   
Convallaria majalis                   
Corallorhiza trifida                   
Coronella austriaca                   
Cotinus coggygria                   
Crataegus lindmanii                   
Crepis alpestris                   
Crepis conyzifolia                   
Crepis praemorsa                   
Crepis praemorsa subsp. praemorsa                   
Crepis praemorsa subsp. tatrensis                   
Crepis sibirica                   
Crocus discolor                   
Crocus heuffelianus                   
Cystopteris sudica                   
Dactylorhiza fuchsii                   
Dactylorhiza fuchsii subsp. fuchsii                   
Dactylorhiza maculata                   
Dactylorhiza majalis                   
Dactylorhiza majalis subsp. majalis                   
Dactylorhiza sambucina                   
Daphne cneorum                   
Delphinium oxysepalum                   
Dianthus nitidus subsp. nitidus                   
Dianthus praecox                   
Dianthus praecox subsp. praecox                   
Draba nemorosa                   
Drosera anglica                   
Drosera rotundifolia                   
Dryomys nitedula                   
Eleocharis quinqueflora                   
Eleocharis uniglumis                   
Emprum nigrum                   
Epipactis atrorubens                   
Epipactis atrorubens subsp. atrorubens                   
Epipactis helleborine                   
Epipactis komoricensis                   
Epipactis leptochila                   
Epipactis microphylla                   
Epipactis muelleri                   
Epipactis palustris                   
Epipactis purpurata                   
Epipogium aphyllum                   
Eptesicus nilssoni                   
Eptesicus nilssonii                   
Eptesicus serotinus                   
Equisum pratense                   
Erinaceus concolor                   
Eriophorum gracile                   
Eriophorum vaginatum                   
Erysimum hungaricum                   
Euphrasia tatrae                   
Felis silvestris                   
Gagea minima                   
Galanthus nivalis                   
Gentiana clusii                   
Gentianella amarella                   
Gentianella fatrae                   
Gentianella lutescens subsp. carpatica                   
Gentianopsis ciliata                   
Geranium divaricatum                   
Glis (Myoxus) glis                   
Globularia cordifolia                   
Goodyera repens                   
Gymnadenia conopsea                   
Gymnadenia densiflora                   
Gymnadenia odoratissima                   
Gypsophila repens                   
Gyrohypnus angustatus                   
Hedysarum hedysaroides                   
Hieracium chondrillifolium                   
Hieracium crassipedipilum                   
Hieracium krizsnae                   
Hieracium pilosum                   
Hieracium rohacsense                   
Hieracium scorzonerifolium                   
Hippochae variegata                   
Hyla arborea                   
Hypulus bifasciatus                   
Inula salicina subsp. aspera                   
Iphiclides podalirius                   
Juncus alpinoarticulatus                   
Juncus filiformis                   
Koeleria tristis                   
Lacerta agilis                   
Lactuca perennis                   
Lamia textor                   
Leontopodium alpinum                   
Leucanthemum margaritae                   
Lilium bulbiferum                   
Lilium martagon                   
Linum austriacum                   
Linum flavum                   
Linum perenne                   
Listera cordata                   
Listera ovata                   
Lopinga achine                   
Lycopodium annotinum                   
Lycopodium clavatum                   
Maculinea arion                   
Malaxis monophyllos                   
Martes foina                   
Martes martes                   
Meles meles                   
Meloe violaceus                   
Menyanthes trifoliata                   
Micromys minutus                   
Minuartia langii                   
Molinia caerulea                   
Moneses uniflora                   
Muscardinus avellanarius                   
Mustela nivalis                   
Myotis brandtii                   
Myotis daubentonii                   
Myotis mystacinus                   
Myotis nattereri                   
Nepa pannonica                   
Nosodendron fasciculare                   
Nyctalus noctula                   
Oberea (Oberea) pupillata                   
Ophioglossum vulgatum                   
Ophrys insectifera                   
Orchis mascula                   
Orchis mascula subsp. signifera                   
Orchis morio                   
Orchis pallens                   
Orchis ustulata                   
Orobanche alsatica                   
Orobanche elatior                   
Orobanche picridis                   
Oxycoccus palustris                   
Pachyta lamed lamed                   
Papaver dubium subsp. dubium                   
Papaver tatricum                   
Parnasius mnemosyne                   
Parnassia palustris                   
Parnassius apollo                   
Parnassius mnemosyne                   
Pedicularis hacquii                   
Pedicularis palustris                   
Phyllitis scolopendrium                   
Phytoecia (Phytoecia) cylindrica                   
Pilosella aurantiaca                   
Pilosella caespitosa                   
Pilosella cymosa                   
Pilosella macrantha                   
Pinguicula alpina                   
Pinguicula vulgaris                   
Pinus mugo                   
Pipistrellus nathusii                   
Pipistrellus pipistrellus                   
Platanthera bifolia                   
Platanthera chlorantha                   
Plecotus auritus                   
Poa margilicola                   
Podarcis muralis                   
Podospermum laciniatum                   
Potosia cuprea metallica                   
Primula auricula                   
Primula auricula subsp. hungarica                   
Primula farinosa                   
Pseudorchis albida                   
Pyrola chlorantha                   
Pytho depressus                   
Ranunculus alpestris                   
Ranunculus pseudomontanus                   
Rhodax rupifragus                   
Rhodiola rosea                   
Rhopalopus ungaricus                   
Rosa glauca